Renault Captur I problems (2013–2019)
All 3 engines and 1 gearbox of the Renault Captur I that we have documented have high or critical severity faults: the 1.2 TCe, the 0.9 TCe, the EDC gearbox and the 1.5 dCi. The safest option is the 1.5 dCi in its 1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018) version, with a «Buy» verdict.[1][2][3]
Outside the engine: The Captur I reuses the platform and mechanics of the Clio IV: the EDC automatic gearbox has owner complaints and a public complaint from the OCU, and there have been recalls for the front brake hoses (2013-2014), the front wheel hub (2017), headlight height, the 0.9 TCe battery terminal and the seat belt retractor (2018). The R-Link infotainment is a recurring nuisance, not a serious risk.[4][5][6][7][8][9][10]

Renault Captur I rating: acceptable reliability
Calculated using only 22 documented faults and their sources: the most serious and frequent faults weigh more. How it is calculated
- Engine5.5From 4.6 to 6.8 depending on the engine
- Gearbox8.1Manual: no faults · EDC: 6.2
- Suspension7.31 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
- Brakes7.71 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
- Tyres and wheels10.0No documented faults
- Steering8.9Technical inspection (ITV) only: 0.4 times the defects normal for its age
- Electrical system7.91 fault
- Headlights and lights7.91 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
- Electronics and infotainment9.31 fault
- Climate control10.0No documented faults
- Bodywork and interior6.3Technical inspection (ITV) only: 1.5 times the defects normal for its age
- Airbags and safety7.91 fault
Ranked 27 of 34 among the Small SUVs with solid evidence. See the ranking
The weak points of the Renault Captur I
- 1Critical severity: Excessive oil consumption and engine failure1.2 TCe engine · repair €5,000–€10,000
- 2High severity: Coolant leak at the thermostat housing0.9 TCe engine
- 3Critical severity: Timing chain or tensioner failure0.9 TCe engine
- 4Critical severity: Cracks in the front wheel hub (September 2017 batch)Suspension
- 5High severity: Timing chain stretch and breakage1.2 TCe engine
Documented engines, from highest to lowest risk
- 1.2 TCe2013–2018 · TCe 120 EDCMost serious fault:Critical severityVerdict:BuyWith cautiondepending on version
- 0.9 TCe2013–2019 · TCe 90Most serious fault:Critical severityVerdict:With caution
- EDC gearbox2013–2019 · TCe 120 EDC · TCe 150 EDC · dCi 90 EDCMost serious fault:High severityVerdict:With caution
- 1.5 dCi2013–2019 · 1.5 dCi 90 · 1.5 dCi 110Most serious fault:High severityVerdict:BuyWith cautiondepending on versionSafest option
The first label is the most serious fault affecting that engine in this car; the second, our verdict for the versions it is fitted to. Each engine's risk index is calculated only from the faults that affect this car (how we calculate it). We only show engines we have documented with sources: if yours does not appear, we have not analysed it yet. View all engines
See what to check before buyingOutside the engine
5 recalls and campaigns documented, the latest: Battery terminal touching the alternator heatsink (0D78). See the campaigns for the Renault Captur I
Renault-Nissan 1.2 TCe / 1.2 DIG-T (H5Ft / HRA2DDT) · Petrol
- Name
- TCe 120 EDC
- Faults that affect it
- 2 · all of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.2 TCe 115-130 / 1.2 DIG-T 115 (H5Ft / HRA2DDT, built up to mid-2016)2012–2016 · 115–130 hp · H5Ft, HRA2DDT
With cautionIt carries the piston ring sealing defect that can end in oil consumption and engine failure. Only worth considering with on-time maintenance invoices, proof of reprogramming or of a ring or engine replacement, good compression and normal oil consumption; Renault's assistance was limited to cars under 10 years old or 100,000 km.[14][15][16]
1.2 TCe 100-130 / 1.2 DIG-T 115 (H5Ft / HRA2DDT, built from mid-2016)2016–2018 · 100–130 hp · H5Ft, HRA2DDT
BuyAccording to L'argus, the defect affects engines built up to 11 May 2016 and later production carries the fix; we have not found independent sources documenting the same problem afterwards. As with any turbo engine, keep an eye on the oil level.[14][17]
Faults that affect the Captur I
- Critical severityFrequency: CommonLubricationExcessive oil consumption and engine failure1.2 TCe and 1.2 DIG-T engines built from 2012 to mid-2016 can burn more than 1 litre of oil per 1,000 km because the piston rings do not seal properly; carbon damages the valves and the engine can fail. There was no recall: the dealer network reprograms and replaces rings or the engine.Repair: €5,000–€10,000
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingTiming chain stretch and breakageThe 1.2 TCe chain has no scheduled replacement, but in engines that burn oil the low level makes the camshaft phaser vibrate and the chain stretches until it becomes noisy or breaks. The dealer network replaces the tensioner if compression is good; if not, the short block or the engine.
Renault-Nissan-Daimler 0.9 TCe (H4Bt / M281 / Nissan HR09DET) · Petrol
- Name
- TCe 90
- Faults that affect it
- 5 · 3 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the version it uses
0.9 TCe 90 (H4Bt, 2012-2024)2012–2024 · 90 hp · H4Bt-400, H4Bt-408, H4Bt-410
With cautionThe reliability record is positive and better than that of its sibling the 1.2 TCe, without the oil consumption or rate of chain problems so well documented for that engine. Check the coolant history (leak at the thermostat housing) and, to a lesser extent, any history of noise or work on the timing chain before buying.[17][19]
Faults that affect the Captur I
- High severityFrequency: CommonCoolingCoolant leak at the thermostat housingThe 0.9 TCe can lose coolant through the thermostat housing (calorstat) gasket. It is the most-cited fault of this engine: if not detected in time, the low level can end up damaging the head gasket.
- Critical severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingTiming chain or tensioner failureThe 0.9 TCe's timing chain tensioner can lose effectiveness over time. It is a minority of cases, but when the chain jumps the damage is serious: there is a documented case with a complete engine replacement at 80,000 km.
- High severityFrequency: RareTurboTurbocharger wear or failureThe 0.9 TCe's turbo can lose performance or fail, although the available statistics put it as an infrequent fault on this specific engine.
- Low severityFrequency: RareInjectionJerking due to an injection calibration that needs reprogrammingSome 0.9 TCe engines show slight jerking when accelerating because of an injection calibration that is corrected by reprogramming the ECU, without it being mechanical damage.
- Low severityFrequency: RareLubricationOil consumption (uncommon on this engine)Unlike other engines in the same family, the 0.9 TCe does not show a widespread pattern of excessive oil consumption: the sources document only a minority of cases.
Renault EDC (Efficient Dual Clutch): DC4/EDC6 de Getrag and EDC7
- Names
- TCe 120 EDC · TCe 150 EDC · dCi 90 EDC
- Faults that affect it
- 4 · 3 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the version it uses
EDC6 (6-speed: DC4 dry or DW6 wet)since 2010 · DC4, DW6
With cautionIt is the version with the most documented complaints of clutch wear, low-speed judder and complete failures, especially in its dry-clutch variant (DC4); before buying, check the gearbox history and take a demanding test drive both cold and warm.[20][21]
Faults that affect the Captur I
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTransmissionEDC gearbox overheating and safety neutralYes: several owners document that the EDC gearbox can drop into neutral or lose its gears when it overheats under sustained load, and Renault even updated the EDC7 (DW5) gearbox software of the first Mégane IV GT cars because the overheating increased the risk of an accident.Repair (garage): €2,100
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalElectronicsControl electronics fault: "check gearbox" warning and loss of gearsYes: a fault in the sensors or switches that tell the control unit the position of each clutch (the "manocontact") can make the EDC gearbox lose the gears associated with one of the two clutches, for example only the even gears or only reverse, with a "check gearbox" warning on the dashboard.
- Medium severityFrequency: CommonClutchPremature dry clutch wear and low-speed judder (EDC6/DC4)Yes: the dry-clutch EDC6 (DC4) is known for juddering and running roughly at low speed, and its clutch wears out sooner than one in a wet gearbox; several owners document clutch and complete gearbox replacements across different Renault models since 2010.
- High severityFrequency: RareLubricationOil leak from the EDC output shaft sealOne documented case (Renault Captur 1.2 TCe 120, failure at 48,000 km) describes an oil leak from the output shaft seal ("joint spy") of the EDC gearbox that ended in a complete automatic gearbox failure; we have not found other cases with the same exact diagnosis.
1.5 dCi
Safest optionRenault 1.5 dCi (K9K) · Diesel
- Names
- 1.5 dCi 90 · 1.5 dCi 110
- Faults that affect it
- 4 · 1 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.5 dCi Euro 5 with particulate filter (75, 90, 95 and 110 hp, 2010-2015)2010–2015 · 75–110 hp · K9K 608, K9K 609, K9K 656, K9K 770, K9K 832, K9K 836, K9K 837, K9K 846, K9K 892, K9K 896
With cautionThe 90 hp has an excellent record. On the 110 hp it is worth checking the turbo, the injectors and, on the first units with a DPF, the condition of the filter; on a 2010 Scénic III, check the belt change. Caradisiac considers the engine fully sorted from 2012.[22][24][25]
1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018)2015–2018 · 90–110 hp · K9K 500, K9K 628, K9K 647
BuyThere are no documented recurring serious faults: there are isolated cases of injectors and turbo failures that are much rarer than in earlier generations. On 2015 Captur and Kadjar models, check that the emissions campaign has been carried out.[1][2][3]
Faults that affect the Captur I
Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.5 dCi has 8 documented faults in total.
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTurboPremature turbo failure and intake hoses that come looseThe turbo on the 105 and 110 hp 1.5 dCi can fail early: Caradisiac documents it on the Clio III, Scénic III and Qashqai II, sometimes before 80,000 km. More common and cheaper is for a turbo intake hose to come loose or burst and the engine to lose power.
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalClutchPremature dual-mass flywheel failure and clutch problemsThe 105 and 110 hp 1.5 dCi engines can break the dual-mass flywheel early, sometimes before 40,000 km. It warns you with vibrations at idle and metallic noises, and forces you to replace the clutch and flywheel assembly.Repair (garage): €700–€1,300
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionInjector and injector seal failuresThe 1.5 dCi injectors, or their seals, can fail early, especially on the 110 hp, causing rough running, jerking or hard starting. Replacing the affected injector is usually enough; Caradisiac still reports cases on the Kadjar and Duster II.
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlNOx trap and AdBlue system on the Euro 6 1.5 dCiThe 2015 Euro 6b 1.5 dCi engines had a badly calibrated NOx trap that Renault corrected with recall campaigns. On the Blue dCi (from 2018), the AdBlue pump, tank or injector can fail, with an emissions warning and even the car locked out with a full tank.
Faults of the Renault Captur I outside the engine
Suspension, brakes, tyres, electronics and the rest of the car. They occur with any engine.
What the MOT inspection finds on the Renault Captur I
Official Dutch MOT (APK) inspection data: 2,456 inspections of 900 cars registered between 2013 and 2018, compared with cars of the same age.
- Average
Suspension and axles· counts in the score
Defects in 3.4% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.4%.
- More defects than average
Brakes· counts in the score
Defects in 5.4% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.8%.
- Fewer defects than average
Steering· counts in the score
Defects in 0.4% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.4%.
- Average
Headlights and lights· counts in the score
Defects in 15.7% of inspections; in cars of its age, 14.6%.
- More defects than average
Rust and bodywork· counts in the score
Defects in 0.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.2%.
- Fewer defects than average
Exhaust and emissions
Defects in 1.1% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.5%.
- Fewer defects than average
Fluid leaks
Defects in 0.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.8%.
- Average
Glass, wipers and mirrors
Defects in 3.2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.9%.
- Average
Tyres and wheels· depends mostly on maintenance
Defects in 16.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 16.3%.
The inspection measures wear and the defects visible at a periodic check, not engine or electronics failures. Source: RDW Open Data (public domain). How we calculate it · opendata.rdw.nl
Checklist for buying a used Renault Captur I
Check the advert or the paperwork to see which engine the car has and go through its section. Each point comes from a documented fault; you can tick them off as you inspect.
If it has the 1.2 TCe (2013–2018)
Excessive oil consumption and engine failure
Critical severityTiming chain stretch and breakage
High severityIf it has the 0.9 TCe (2013–2019)
Coolant leak at the thermostat housing
High severityTiming chain or tensioner failure
Critical severityTurbocharger wear or failure
High severityOil consumption (uncommon on this engine)
Low severityIf it has the EDC gearbox (2013–2019)
EDC gearbox overheating and safety neutral
High severityPremature dry clutch wear and low-speed judder (EDC6/DC4)
Medium severityOil leak from the EDC output shaft seal
High severityIf it has the 1.5 dCi (2013–2019)
Premature dual-mass flywheel failure and clutch problems
Medium severityInjector and injector seal failures
Medium severityNOx trap and AdBlue system on the Euro 6 1.5 dCi
Medium severityWear parts for the Renault Captur I
Brakes, wiper blades, pollen filter and battery, searched for this model. The exact part number depends on the engine and year: confirm it with the registration plate or VIN.
Brake pads
Brake discs
Wiper blades
Pollen filter
Battery
Affiliate links: if you buy from these shops, MotorFiable may receive a commission at no cost to you. Check compatibility against the registration plate or VIN before ordering. Affiliate links
Buying a Renault Captur I?
We will put you in touch with a partner only if you authorise it in the form.
Own a Renault Captur I? Tell us what faults you have had, at what mileage and how much you paid. Report your fault.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Renault Captur I reliable?
All 3 engines and 1 gearbox of the Renault Captur I that we have documented have high or critical severity faults: the 1.2 TCe, the 0.9 TCe, the EDC gearbox and the 1.5 dCi. The safest option is the 1.5 dCi in its 1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018) version, with a «Buy» verdict. The Captur I reuses the platform and mechanics of the Clio IV: the EDC automatic gearbox has owner complaints and a public complaint from the OCU, and there have been recalls for the front brake hoses (2013-2014), the front wheel hub (2017), headlight height, the 0.9 TCe battery terminal and the seat belt retractor (2018). The R-Link infotainment is a recurring nuisance, not a serious risk.
Which Renault Captur I engine is the most reliable?
Among the 3 engines and 1 gearbox we have documented, the safest option is the 1.5 dCi in its 1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018) version, with a «Buy» verdict. There are no documented recurring serious faults: there are isolated cases of injectors and turbo failures that are much rarer than in earlier generations. On 2015 Captur and Kadjar models, check that the emissions campaign has been carried out.[1][2][3]
What problems does the Renault Captur I have apart from the engine?
The Captur I reuses the platform and mechanics of the Clio IV: the EDC automatic gearbox has owner complaints and a public complaint from the OCU, and there have been recalls for the front brake hoses (2013-2014), the front wheel hub (2017), headlight height, the 0.9 TCe battery terminal and the seat belt retractor (2018). The R-Link infotainment is a recurring nuisance, not a serious risk. The most important documented faults are: cracks in the front wheel hub (September 2017 batch) (suspension, critical severity), EDC automatic (dual-clutch) gearbox faults (gearbox and clutch, high severity), positive battery terminal touching the alternator heatsink (0.9 TCe) (electrical system, high severity) and front left seat belt retractor without fixing bolts (2018 batch) (airbags and safety, high severity).[4][5][6][7][8][9][10]
What faults does the Renault Captur I have?
The most important by severity and frequency, on the engines we have documented, are: excessive oil consumption and engine failure (1.2 TCe, critical severity), coolant leak at the thermostat housing (0.9 TCe, high severity), timing chain or tensioner failure (0.9 TCe, critical severity), timing chain stretch and breakage (1.2 TCe, high severity) and EDC gearbox overheating and safety neutral (EDC, high severity).
What is the best year to buy a Renault Captur I?
According to our rating by year, the best is 2018 (6.9/10); the worst rated is 2013 (6.1/10). Each year's rating counts only the engines sold that year and the faults that affect those units: open each year to see what changes.
Does the Renault Captur I have recalls?
Yes: we have documented 5 campaigns for the Renault Captur I, such as battery terminal touching the alternator heatsink (0D78) (2020). Check with your VIN at the official service centre whether yours has been done.[9]
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité du Renault Kadjar : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Dacia Duster 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 27 April 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Renault Captur : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 March 2018 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fallos Caja Cambios - Reclamaciones y opiniones RENAULT ESPAÑAOCU · Consumer association · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Llamada a revisión; defecto en los latiguillos delanteros de los frenos (fabr. 1/1/13-7/11/14)Club Foro Renault Captur (solocaptur.com) · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault Captur IWikipédia (fr) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault Captur (2017): grietas en el buje de la rueda delanteracar-recalls.eu · Other source · published 12 April 2018 · consulted 1 November 2026
- Renault Captur (2013-2017): corrección de la altura de los faroscar-recalls.eu · Other source · published 12 April 2018 · consulted 1 November 2026
- Renault Captur (2013-2019): borne de la batería y disipador del alternadorcar-recalls.eu · Other source · published 10 March 2020 · consulted 1 November 2026
- Renault Captur (2018): retractor del cinturón delantero izquierdocar-recalls.eu · Other source · published 31 January 2020 · consulted 1 November 2026
- Renault Captur, presentación en Francia: dCi 90 y TCe 120 EDC, a pruebaDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 7 May 2013 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Nissan HR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Posibles fallos en algunos motores de gasolina de Renault, Dacia y NissanOCU · Consumer association · published 4 June 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Casse moteur Renault 1.2 TCe : 107 000 Renault concernéesL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 March 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault 1.2 TCe et Nissan 1.2 DIG-T : des moteurs gourmands en huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 12 October 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Problème moteur Renault-Dacia 1.2 TCe, Nissan 1.2 DIG-T et Mercedes - Vos questions, nos réponsesUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Renault CapturFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité des 0.9 TCeFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité de la boîte EDC : problèmes en série ?fiches-auto.fr · Technical documentation · published February 2020 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Essai Renault Scénic 4 dCi 110 EDC7 : le test du Scénic automatiqueL'Argus · Motoring press · published September 2016 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du 1.5 dCiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault K-Type engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : que vaut le Renault Scénic 3 en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 February 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Nissan Qashqai 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 22 December 2017 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur 1.2 Renault - 400 000 voitures en dangerUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur 1.2 Renault - Les constructeurs minimisentUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 31 July 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Petición afectados motores defectuosos RenaultOCU · Consumer association · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault Mégane 1.2 TCe: ¿cuánto cuesta su mantenimiento?Autofácil · Motoring press · published 20 July 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- FACUA alerta de la llamada a revisión de los Renault Megane IV GT por un problema en la caja de cambiosFACUA · Consumer association · published 26 April 2017 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Boîte EDC 6 : que les vitesses impaires qui passentL'argus.fr (forum) · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : que vaut le Dacia Duster en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 18 January 2012 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Volante bimasa, averías y precio de sustituciónDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 3 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité Renault Mégane 3 : que vaut le modèle en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 25 November 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité - Renault Clio 5 : loin d'être irréprochableCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French