Skip to content
MotorFiable

Renault carsAlso sold as Mitsubishi ASX 2023

Renault Captur II problems (2019–today)

We have documented 4 engines and 1 gearbox for the Renault Captur II; the 1.0 TCe / SCe, the 1.3 TCe, the EDC gearbox and the E-Tech Híbrido have high or critical severity faults. The safest option is the 1.3 TCe in its 1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T 109-163 and Mild Hybrid (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282, corrected production from 2020) version, with a «Buy» verdict.[1]

Outside the engine: Outside the engine, the most cited issues on the Captur II are software and electronics faults (partial trip counter, tyre pressure warning, Start&Stop, multimedia screen), which the British and German press describe as nuisances that an update usually fixes. There is also an air conditioning compressor that failed on early units and two small recalls (panoramic roof and parking brake). No source quantifies the faults.[2][3][4][5][6][7]

Renault Captur II (2019–today)
Photo: Alexander Migl · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons. Reference image for this generation.
02468107.0out of 10

Renault Captur II rating: acceptable reliability

Calculated using only 23 documented faults and their sources: the most serious and frequent faults weigh more. How it is calculated

  • Engine7.0From 6.0 to 7.9 depending on the engine
  • Gearbox8.4Manual: no faults · EDC: 6.8
  • Suspension8.61 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
  • Brakes8.21 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
  • Tyres and wheels10.0No documented faults
  • Steering7.0Technical inspection (ITV) only: 1.2 times the defects normal for its age
  • Electrical system8.61 fault
  • Headlights and lights8.5Technical inspection (ITV) only: 0.6 times the defects normal for its age
  • Electronics and infotainment7.93 faults
  • Climate control9.31 fault
  • Bodywork and interior8.21 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
  • Airbags and safety10.0No documented faults

Ranked 5 of 34 among the Small SUVs with solid evidence. See the ranking

The weak points of the Renault Captur II

  1. 1High severity: Multi-mode gearbox failure (risk of breakage)E-Tech Híbrido engine
  2. 2Critical severity: LPG (ECO-G) system faults and tank recall1.0 TCe / SCe engine
  3. 3High severity: Turbo actuator (wastegate) fault1.3 TCe engine · repair €400–€700
  4. 4High severity: Blown fuel pump fuse1.3 TCe engine
  5. 5High severity: EDC gearbox overheating and safety neutralEDC gearbox · repair €2,100

Documented engines, from highest to lowest risk

The first label is the most serious fault affecting that engine in this car; the second, our verdict for the versions it is fitted to. Each engine's risk index is calculated only from the faults that affect this car (how we calculate it). We only show engines we have documented with sources: if yours does not appear, we have not analysed it yet. View all engines

See what to check before buying

Outside the engine

2 recalls and campaigns documented, the latest: Parking brake actuator with misaligned position sensor. See the campaigns for the Renault Captur II

31 sourcesHow we work

Renault-Nissan 1.0 TCe / 1.0 SCe (H4Dt / H4D) · Petrol

In the Captur II
since 2019[6]
Names
TCe 100 · ECO-G 100
Faults that affect it
3 · 1 of high or critical severity
Risk index on this car
40
Moderate risk

Verdict for the versions it uses

  • 1.0 TCe 90/100 (H4Dt, 2019-present)since 2019 · 90–100 hp · H4Dt

    With caution

    Turbo wastegate noise or vibration is the issue that recurs most in the sources consulted for this version, documented independently on the Clio V, the Captur II and the Sandero III. It is worth checking before buying, although only a minority of cases end in a turbo replacement.[8][9]

  • 1.0 ECO-G 100 (H4Dt + LPG, 2020-present)since 2020 · 100 hp · H4Dt

    With caution

    On top of the possible turbo issue, this version adds the complaints specific to the LPG system (switching, gas injection, level gauge) and a 2023 recall over a risk of leaks and fire from the tank on part of the production run. It is worth checking whether the car is affected and whether the work has already been done.[9][10][11]

Faults that affect the Captur II

Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.0 TCe / SCe has 4 documented faults in total.

  1. Critical severityFrequency: OccasionalFuelLPG (ECO-G) system faults and tank recallThe ECO-G (LPG) version of the 1.0 TCe can show erratic switching between petrol and gas, gas injection faults or an inaccurate level gauge. In addition, Renault and Dacia recalled part of the 2023 production over a risk of leaks and fire from the tank.
  2. Medium severityFrequency: CommonTurboMetallic noise or vibration from the turbo wastegateThe 1.0 TCe/ECO-G can develop a metallic noise or vibration from the turbo wastegate valve, especially when cold. It is the fault that recurs most across several independent sources; in a minority of cases it ends in a turbo replacement.
  3. Low severityFrequency: RareLubricationOil consumption (no documented pattern on this engine)Unlike some other small turbo engines, the sources consulted for the 1.0 TCe/SCe do not describe a pattern of excessive oil consumption on any of the cars or versions covered by this page.

Captur II 1.0 TCe / SCe pageAll versions and faults of the 1.0 TCe / SCe

1.3 TCe

Safest option

Renault-Nissan-Mercedes-Benz 1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282) · Petrol

In the Captur II
since 2019[12][13][14]
Names
TCe 130 · TCe 155
Faults that affect it
5 · 2 of high or critical severity
Risk index on this car
36
Moderate risk

Verdict for the versions it uses

Faults that affect the Captur II

  1. High severityFrequency: OccasionalTurboTurbo actuator (wastegate) faultOn 1.3 TCe/DIG-T engines built up to 19 June 2020, the clip that holds the turbo wastegate valve rod may be missing or come loose, causing a loss of power with the injection warning light on. If the rod is left with too much play, the whole turbo has to be replaced.Repair (garage): €400–€700
  2. High severityFrequency: OccasionalFuelBlown fuel pump fuseOn the Renault Captur II and Clio V with the 1.3 TCe engine, a 20-amp fuse can blow and leave the car without an engine. According to L'argus, in April 2021 this fault still had no factory fix; the official service centre's diagnosis includes checking, and sometimes replacing, the catalytic converter.
  3. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionUnstable idle, juddering and stalling caused by the injectorsOn 1.3 TCe/DIG-T engines built before April 2019, the injector seal may be missing or its housing incorrectly sized, which causes an unstable idle, juddering and stalling. Renault-Nissan corrected it at the factory in 2019; the repair involves replacing injectors or, in serious cases, the cylinder head.
  4. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlEmissions warning light on because of a calibration faultA fault in the injection calibration can turn on the emissions warning light or the engine fault light on 1.3 TCe/DIG-T engines from 2018-2020. Renault-Nissan fixes it by reprogramming the control unit; production after 2019-2020 already includes the corrected calibration.Repair: €100
  5. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingTiming phaser faultA fault in the camshaft phaser can turn on the injection warning light and sometimes cause a loss of power in the 1.3 TCe/DIG-T. Renault-Nissan corrected it at the factory in February 2021; the repair involves checking the solenoid valves and, if necessary, replacing oil control valves.

Captur II 1.3 TCe pageAll versions and faults of the 1.3 TCe

Renault EDC (Efficient Dual Clutch): DC4/EDC6 de Getrag and EDC7

In the Captur II
since 2019[15]
Names
TCe 130/155 EDC7 · Blue dCi 95/115 EDC7
Faults that affect it
2 · all of high or critical severity
Risk index on this car
32
Moderate risk

Verdict for the version it uses

  • EDC7 (7-speed, wet clutch, DW5)since 2016 · DW5

    With caution

    The specialist press praises its smoothness compared with the EDC6, but it is not free of faults: Renault had to update the calibration of the first Mégane IV GT cars by software because of a gearbox overheating that increased the risk of an accident. Also check the vehicle's history and that there are no stored gearbox warnings.[16][17]

Faults that affect the Captur II

Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The EDC has 4 documented faults in total.

  1. High severityFrequency: OccasionalTransmissionEDC gearbox overheating and safety neutralYes: several owners document that the EDC gearbox can drop into neutral or lose its gears when it overheats under sustained load, and Renault even updated the EDC7 (DW5) gearbox software of the first Mégane IV GT cars because the overheating increased the risk of an accident.Repair (garage): €2,100
  2. High severityFrequency: OccasionalElectronicsControl electronics fault: "check gearbox" warning and loss of gearsYes: a fault in the sensors or switches that tell the control unit the position of each clutch (the "manocontact") can make the EDC gearbox lose the gears associated with one of the two clutches, for example only the even gears or only reverse, with a "check gearbox" warning on the dashboard.

Captur II EDC gearbox pageAll versions and faults of the EDC

Renault-Dacia E-Tech Híbrido (H4M 1.6 and HR12 1.2 Turbo, caja multimodo) · Petrol

In the Captur II
since 2020[15]
Names
E-Tech Hybrid 145 · E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160
Faults that affect it
3 · 1 of high or critical severity
Risk index on this car
21
Low risk

Verdict for the versions it uses

  • 1.6 E-Tech Full Hybrid 140-145 (H4M, 2020+)since 2020 · 140–145 hp · H4M

    With caution

    The engine and battery have no documented internal faults, but the multi-mode gearbox shared by all E-Tech versions does have a frequent failure pattern across several models (see the gearbox fault); it is worth checking the campaign history before buying.[8][18]

  • 1.6 E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 (H4M, 2020-2023)2020–2023 · 160 hp · H4M

    With caution

    It shares the multi-mode gearbox with the other E-Tech versions and the same documented fault pattern; as it also carries a higher-capacity battery and more powerful electronics, its campaign history should also be checked.[6]

Faults that affect the Captur II

Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The E-Tech Híbrido has 4 documented faults in total.

  1. High severityFrequency: CommonTransmissionMulti-mode gearbox failure (risk of breakage)On the Clio, Captur, Arkana, Austral, Duster and Jogger with the E-Tech engine, reports describe a risk of the multi-mode gearbox breaking and being replaced. Renault has launched a campaign over a primary shaft seal fault (2020-January 2024, ~150,000 vehicles) that lets oil into the electric motor.
  2. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalElectronicsHybrid system electrical fault with "DANGER" warning and car won't startSome Renault E-Techs show an "electrical problem DANGER" warning on the instrument panel and the car may not start or may lose electrical functions. Renault has launched a reprogramming campaign for vehicles built between April 2020 and April 2023 (around 154,000 vehicles).
  3. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalElectronics12 V battery going flat or needing early replacementSeveral Clio, Arkana and Austral owners with the E-Tech engine document premature replacement of the 12 V auxiliary battery, in one case twice in the first year. It is not the most widespread fault of the system, but it appears repeatedly across different models.

Captur II E-Tech Híbrido pageAll versions and faults of the E-Tech Híbrido

Renault 1.5 dCi (K9K) · Diesel

In the Captur II
since 2019[19][20]
Name
1.5 Blue dCi 115
Faults that affect it
2
Risk index on this car
21
Low risk

Verdict for the version it uses

Faults that affect the Captur II

Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.5 dCi has 8 documented faults in total.

  1. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalClutchPremature dual-mass flywheel failure and clutch problemsThe 105 and 110 hp 1.5 dCi engines can break the dual-mass flywheel early, sometimes before 40,000 km. It warns you with vibrations at idle and metallic noises, and forces you to replace the clutch and flywheel assembly.Repair (garage): €700–€1,300
  2. Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlNOx trap and AdBlue system on the Euro 6 1.5 dCiThe 2015 Euro 6b 1.5 dCi engines had a badly calibrated NOx trap that Renault corrected with recall campaigns. On the Blue dCi (from 2018), the AdBlue pump, tank or injector can fail, with an emissions warning and even the car locked out with a full tank.

Captur II 1.5 dCi pageAll versions and faults of the 1.5 dCi

Faults of the Renault Captur II outside the engine

Suspension, brakes, tyres, electronics and the rest of the car. They occur with any engine.

What the MOT inspection finds on the Renault Captur II

Official Dutch MOT (APK) inspection data: 638 inspections of 450 cars registered between 2020 and 2022, compared with cars of the same age.

  • Suspension and axles· counts in the score

    Defects in 0.2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.6%.

    Average
  • Brakes· counts in the score

    Defects in 0.3% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.5%.

    Fewer defects than average
  • Steering· counts in the score

    Defects in 0.6% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.3%.

    Average
  • Headlights and lights· counts in the score

    Defects in 3.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 6.9%.

    Fewer defects than average
  • Rust and bodywork· counts in the score

    Defects in 0% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.1%.

    Average
  • Exhaust and emissions

    Defects in 0% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.3%.

    Average
  • Fluid leaks

    Defects in 0.3% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.1%.

    Average
  • Glass, wipers and mirrors

    Defects in 3% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.1%.

    Average
  • Tyres and wheels· depends mostly on maintenance

    Defects in 12.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 11.7%.

    Average

The inspection measures wear and the defects visible at a periodic check, not engine or electronics failures. Source: RDW Open Data (public domain). How we calculate it · opendata.rdw.nl

Checklist for buying a used Renault Captur II

Check the advert or the paperwork to see which engine the car has and go through its section. Each point comes from a documented fault; you can tick them off as you inspect.

If it has the 1.0 TCe / SCe (since 2019)

If it has the 1.3 TCe (since 2019)

Timing phaser fault

Medium severity

If it has the EDC gearbox (since 2019)

If it has the E-Tech Híbrido (since 2020)

If it has the 1.5 dCi (since 2019)

Wear parts for the Renault Captur II

Brakes, wiper blades, pollen filter and battery, searched for this model. The exact part number depends on the engine and year: confirm it with the registration plate or VIN.

Affiliate links: if you buy from these shops, MotorFiable may receive a commission at no cost to you. Check compatibility against the registration plate or VIN before ordering. Affiliate links

Buying a Renault Captur II?

We will put you in touch with a partner only if you authorise it in the form.

Own a Renault Captur II? Tell us what faults you have had, at what mileage and how much you paid. Report your fault.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Captur II reliable?

We have documented 4 engines and 1 gearbox for the Renault Captur II; the 1.0 TCe / SCe, the 1.3 TCe, the EDC gearbox and the E-Tech Híbrido have high or critical severity faults. The safest option is the 1.3 TCe in its 1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T 109-163 and Mild Hybrid (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282, corrected production from 2020) version, with a «Buy» verdict. Outside the engine, the most cited issues on the Captur II are software and electronics faults (partial trip counter, tyre pressure warning, Start&Stop, multimedia screen), which the British and German press describe as nuisances that an update usually fixes. There is also an air conditioning compressor that failed on early units and two small recalls (panoramic roof and parking brake). No source quantifies the faults.

Which Renault Captur II engine is the most reliable?

Among the 4 engines and 1 gearbox we have documented, the safest option is the 1.3 TCe in its 1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T 109-163 and Mild Hybrid (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282, corrected production from 2020) version, with a «Buy» verdict. The reliability record is clearly better than that of the 1.2 TCe and PSA's 1.2 PureTech, according to L'argus: no oil consumption or chain problems have been documented. The only known outstanding issue is the fuel pump fuse failure on the Captur II and Clio V, with no confirmed factory fix at the date of the latest source consulted.[1]

What problems does the Renault Captur II have apart from the engine?

Outside the engine, the most cited issues on the Captur II are software and electronics faults (partial trip counter, tyre pressure warning, Start&Stop, multimedia screen), which the British and German press describe as nuisances that an update usually fixes. There is also an air conditioning compressor that failed on early units and two small recalls (panoramic roof and parking brake). No source quantifies the faults. The most important documented faults are: p lock and parking brake not engaging properly due to a misaligned sensor (campaigns 0EWQ and 0EY9) (brakes, high severity), resets and freezes of the Easy Link multimedia screen (electronics and infotainment, medium severity), 12 V battery drain while the car is parked (electrical system, medium severity) and fixed panoramic roof poorly bonded on Captur II built August–September 2019 (bodywork and interior, high severity).[2][3][4][5][6][7]

What faults does the Renault Captur II have?

The most important by severity and frequency, on the engines we have documented, are: multi-mode gearbox failure (risk of breakage) (E-Tech Híbrido, high severity), LPG (ECO-G) system faults and tank recall (1.0 TCe / SCe, critical severity), turbo actuator (wastegate) fault (1.3 TCe, high severity), blown fuel pump fuse (1.3 TCe, high severity) and EDC gearbox overheating and safety neutral (EDC, high severity).

What is the best year to buy a Renault Captur II?

According to our rating by year, the best is 2026 (7.5/10); the worst rated is 2020 (7.2/10). Each year's rating counts only the engines sold that year and the faults that affect those units: open each year to see what changes.

Does the Renault Captur II have recalls?

Yes: we have documented 2 campaigns for the Renault Captur II, such as parking brake actuator with misaligned position sensor (2025). Check with your VIN at the official service centre whether yours has been done.

Sources

Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.

  1. Renault-Dacia. Quel bilan fiabilité pour le moteur 1.3 TCe ?L'argus · Motoring press · published 5 April 2021 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  2. Renault Captur II: Typische Probleme, Rückrufe & KaufberatungGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · published 21 November 2024 · consulted 30 October 2026 · in German
  3. Used Renault Captur (Mk2, 2020-date) review: a popular Ford Puma and Nissan Juke rivalAuto Express · Motoring press · published 15 March 2024 · consulted 30 October 2026
  4. Renault Captur Probleme & Rückrufe: Schwachstellen & Mängel, alle BaureihenCarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 30 October 2026 · in German
  5. Fiabilité Renault Clio 5 et Captur 2. Problème de climatisationL'argus · Motoring press · published 12 April 2021 · consulted 30 October 2026 · in French
  6. Fiabilidad y averías del Renault Captur II (2019-)Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  7. Renault CapturWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
  8. Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 5Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  9. Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Sandero 3Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  10. Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia JoggerFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  11. Dacia et Renault – nouveau rappel : fuite du réservoir GPL, risque d'incendie !Motorsactu · Motoring press · published 12 November 2023 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  12. Prueba del Renault Captur 1.3 TCe 130 EDC: la chispa adecuadaMARCA · General press · published 9 July 2020 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
  13. Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  14. Nissan HR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
  15. Renault Captur IIWikipédia (fr) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  16. Essai Renault Scénic 4 dCi 110 EDC7 : le test du Scénic automatiqueL'Argus · Motoring press · published September 2016 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  17. FACUA alerta de la llamada a revisión de los Renault Megane IV GT por un problema en la caja de cambiosFACUA · Consumer association · published 26 April 2017 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
  18. Fiabilité et pannes du Renault ArkanaFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  19. Fiabilité du 1.5 Blue dCiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · published 18 May 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  20. Renault K-Type engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
  21. Fiabilité du Dacia Duster 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 27 April 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  22. Maxi-fiche fiabilité - Renault Clio 5 : loin d'être irréprochableCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  23. Fiabilité moteur 1.3 TCeAuto Platinium · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  24. Fiabilité de la boîte EDC : problèmes en série ?fiches-auto.fr · Technical documentation · published February 2020 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  25. Boîte EDC 6 : que les vitesses impaires qui passentL'argus.fr (forum) · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  26. Fiabilité et pannes du Renault AustralFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
  27. Maxi-fiche fiabilité : que vaut le Renault Scénic 3 en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 February 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  28. Volante bimasa, averías y precio de sustituciónDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 3 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
  29. Fiabilité du Renault Captur : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 March 2018 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  30. Fiabilité Renault Mégane 3 : que vaut le modèle en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 25 November 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  31. Fiabilité du Renault Kadjar : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French