Renault Kadjar problems (2015–2022)
All 4 engines and 1 gearbox of the Renault Kadjar that we have documented have high or critical severity faults: the 1.2 TCe, the 1.6 dCi, the EDC gearbox, the 1.3 TCe and the 1.5 dCi. The safest option is the 1.5 dCi in its 1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018) version, with a «Buy» verdict.[1][2][3]
Outside the engine: The Kadjar, built in Palencia between 2015 and 2022, earned 5 stars in Euro NCAP in 2015. Outside the engine it had two official recalls: a possible fault with the side curtain airbags in cars built January-June 2015, and a defect in the rear door lock affecting around 30,000 cars (2015-2018). Owner testimonies also describe suspension noises and freezes of the R-Link multimedia system, without official confirmation.[4][5][6][7][8]

Renault Kadjar rating: acceptable reliability
Calculated using only 24 documented faults and their sources: the most serious and frequent faults weigh more. How it is calculated
- Engine5.7From 4.6 to 6.8 depending on the engine
- Gearbox8.1Manual: no faults · EDC: 6.2
- Suspension7.51 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
- Brakes8.0Technical inspection (ITV) only: 0.8 times the defects normal for its age
- Tyres and wheels10.0No documented faults
- Steering6.8Technical inspection (ITV) only: 1.3 times the defects normal for its age
- Electrical system10.0No documented faults
- Headlights and lights7.5Technical inspection (ITV) only: 1.0 times the defects normal for its age
- Electronics and infotainment9.31 fault
- Climate control10.0No documented faults
- Bodywork and interior8.0Technical inspection (ITV) only: 0.8 times the defects normal for its age
- Airbags and safety6.42 faults
Ranked 56 of 76 among the Compact SUVs with solid evidence. See the ranking
The weak points of the Renault Kadjar
- 1Critical severity: Excessive oil consumption and engine failure1.2 TCe engine · repair €5,000–€10,000
- 2High severity: Premature turbocharger failure or breakage1.6 dCi engine · repair €3,000
- 3Critical severity: Rear door lock fault that let children open the doors while drivingAirbags and safety · free repair (recall)
- 4High severity: Timing chain stretch and breakage1.2 TCe engine
- 5High severity: Oil leak from the timing chain cover1.6 dCi engine
Documented engines, from highest to lowest risk
- 1.2 TCe2015–2018 · TCe 130Most serious fault:Critical severityVerdict:BuyWith cautiondepending on version
- 1.6 dCi2015–2022 · Energy dCi 130Most serious fault:High severityVerdict:With caution
- EDC gearbox2015–2022 · dCi 110/130 EDC6 · TCe 130/160 EDC7 · Blue dCi 115 EDC7Most serious fault:High severityVerdict:With caution
- 1.3 TCe2019–2022 · TCe 140Most serious fault:High severityVerdict:BuyWith cautiondepending on version
- 1.5 dCi2015–2022 · 1.5 dCi 110 · 1.5 Blue dCi 115Most serious fault:High severityVerdict:BuyWith cautiondepending on versionSafest option
The first label is the most serious fault affecting that engine in this car; the second, our verdict for the versions it is fitted to. Each engine's risk index is calculated only from the faults that affect this car (how we calculate it). We only show engines we have documented with sources: if yours does not appear, we have not analysed it yet. View all engines
See what to check before buyingOutside the engine
2 recalls and campaigns documented, the latest: Replacement of the rear door lock because of the risk of children opening the doors while moving. See the campaigns for the Renault Kadjar
Renault-Nissan 1.2 TCe / 1.2 DIG-T (H5Ft / HRA2DDT) · Petrol
- Name
- TCe 130
- Faults that affect it
- 2 · all of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.2 TCe 115-130 / 1.2 DIG-T 115 (H5Ft / HRA2DDT, built up to mid-2016)2012–2016 · 115–130 hp · H5Ft, HRA2DDT
With cautionIt carries the piston ring sealing defect that can end in oil consumption and engine failure. Only worth considering with on-time maintenance invoices, proof of reprogramming or of a ring or engine replacement, good compression and normal oil consumption; Renault's assistance was limited to cars under 10 years old or 100,000 km.[12][13][14]
1.2 TCe 100-130 / 1.2 DIG-T 115 (H5Ft / HRA2DDT, built from mid-2016)2016–2018 · 100–130 hp · H5Ft, HRA2DDT
BuyAccording to L'argus, the defect affects engines built up to 11 May 2016 and later production carries the fix; we have not found independent sources documenting the same problem afterwards. As with any turbo engine, keep an eye on the oil level.[12][15]
Faults that affect the Kadjar
- Critical severityFrequency: CommonLubricationExcessive oil consumption and engine failure1.2 TCe and 1.2 DIG-T engines built from 2012 to mid-2016 can burn more than 1 litre of oil per 1,000 km because the piston rings do not seal properly; carbon damages the valves and the engine can fail. There was no recall: the dealer network reprograms and replaces rings or the engine.Repair: €5,000–€10,000
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingTiming chain stretch and breakageThe 1.2 TCe chain has no scheduled replacement, but in engines that burn oil the low level makes the camshaft phaser vibrate and the chain stretches until it becomes noisy or breaks. The dealer network replaces the tensioner if compression is good; if not, the short block or the engine.
Renault/Nissan 1.6 dCi (R9M) · Diesel
- Name
- Energy dCi 130
- Faults that affect it
- 5 · 2 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the version it uses
1.6 Energy dCi Euro 6 with NOx trap (130 and 160/165 hp, 2015-2019)2015–2019 · 130–165 hp · R9M
With cautionThis is the version with the most documented faults in the reliability reports consulted: turbo, EGR valve, particulate filter, injectors and, in the Kadjar and Espace V, oil leaks around the timing area. Its NOx trap system also prompted a recall in France over excess real-world emissions.[8][16][17][18][19]
Faults that affect the Kadjar
- High severityFrequency: CommonTurboPremature turbocharger failure or breakageThe 1.6 dCi turbo fails fairly often, sometimes at low mileage: fiches-auto documents failures between 23,000 and 113,000 km in the Kadjar, Qashqai II, X-Trail III and Espace V, with loss of power and, in several cases, the manufacturer refusing to cover the cost out of warranty.Repair (garage): €3,000
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingOil leak from the timing chain coverThe 1.6 dCi uses a timing chain, not a belt, but several Kadjar and Espace V owners describe oil leaks around the chain cover or casing, in some cases serious enough to require removing part of the engine.
- Medium severityFrequency: CommonEmissions controlBlocked or failed EGR valveThe 1.6 dCi EGR valve gets dirty and can stick or stop sealing, especially in cars used around town. Fiches-auto flags it as one of the most repeated defects in the Renault Espace V and documents a case of double replacement in a Kadjar (at 85,000 km and again at 95,000 km).Repair (garage): €250–€1,000
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlBlocked diesel particulate filter (DPF)In urban and short-journey use the 1.6 dCi DPF can block up early: fiches-auto records a case in an X-Trail III at only 10,000 km and 4 months. A software adjustment on the first Kadjar units (up to July 2015) also affected NOx emissions management.Repair (garage): €600–€1,500
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionInjector failuresThe 1.6 dCi injectors can fail individually or, in more serious cases, several at once: fiches-auto documents 6 cases in the Espace V and one failed injector with loss of power on the motorway in a Kadjar.Repair (garage): €250–€1,700
Renault EDC (Efficient Dual Clutch): DC4/EDC6 de Getrag and EDC7
- In the Kadjar
- 2015–2022[5]
- Names
- dCi 110/130 EDC6 · TCe 130/160 EDC7 · Blue dCi 115 EDC7
- Faults that affect it
- 4 · 3 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
EDC6 (6-speed: DC4 dry or DW6 wet)since 2010 · DC4, DW6
With cautionIt is the version with the most documented complaints of clutch wear, low-speed judder and complete failures, especially in its dry-clutch variant (DC4); before buying, check the gearbox history and take a demanding test drive both cold and warm.[20][21]
EDC7 (7-speed, wet clutch, DW5)since 2016 · DW5
With cautionThe specialist press praises its smoothness compared with the EDC6, but it is not free of faults: Renault had to update the calibration of the first Mégane IV GT cars by software because of a gearbox overheating that increased the risk of an accident. Also check the vehicle's history and that there are no stored gearbox warnings.[21][22]
Faults that affect the Kadjar
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTransmissionEDC gearbox overheating and safety neutralYes: several owners document that the EDC gearbox can drop into neutral or lose its gears when it overheats under sustained load, and Renault even updated the EDC7 (DW5) gearbox software of the first Mégane IV GT cars because the overheating increased the risk of an accident.Repair (garage): €2,100
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalElectronicsControl electronics fault: "check gearbox" warning and loss of gearsYes: a fault in the sensors or switches that tell the control unit the position of each clutch (the "manocontact") can make the EDC gearbox lose the gears associated with one of the two clutches, for example only the even gears or only reverse, with a "check gearbox" warning on the dashboard.
- Medium severityFrequency: CommonClutchPremature dry clutch wear and low-speed judder (EDC6/DC4)Yes: the dry-clutch EDC6 (DC4) is known for juddering and running roughly at low speed, and its clutch wears out sooner than one in a wet gearbox; several owners document clutch and complete gearbox replacements across different Renault models since 2010.
- High severityFrequency: RareLubricationOil leak from the EDC output shaft sealOne documented case (Renault Captur 1.2 TCe 120, failure at 48,000 km) describes an oil leak from the output shaft seal ("joint spy") of the EDC gearbox that ended in a complete automatic gearbox failure; we have not found other cases with the same exact diagnosis.
Renault-Nissan-Mercedes-Benz 1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282) · Petrol
- Name
- TCe 140
- Faults that affect it
- 5 · 2 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T 109-163 (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282, first series 2018-2020)2018–2020 · 109–163 hp · H5Ht, HR13DDT, M282
With cautionIt accumulates several manufacturing defects (injectors, injection calibration, turbo clip) documented by L'argus, all already corrected at the factory between 2019 and 2020; check that the specific car has already had those corrections or does not show their symptoms.[24]
1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T 109-163 and Mild Hybrid (H5Ht / HR13DDT / M282, corrected production from 2020)since 2020 · 109–163 hp · H5Ht, HR13DDT, M282
BuyThe reliability record is clearly better than that of the 1.2 TCe and PSA's 1.2 PureTech, according to L'argus: no oil consumption or chain problems have been documented. The only known outstanding issue is the fuel pump fuse failure on the Captur II and Clio V, with no confirmed factory fix at the date of the latest source consulted.[24]
Faults that affect the Kadjar
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTurboTurbo actuator (wastegate) faultOn 1.3 TCe/DIG-T engines built up to 19 June 2020, the clip that holds the turbo wastegate valve rod may be missing or come loose, causing a loss of power with the injection warning light on. If the rod is left with too much play, the whole turbo has to be replaced.Repair (garage): €400–€700
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalFuelBlown fuel pump fuseOn the Renault Captur II and Clio V with the 1.3 TCe engine, a 20-amp fuse can blow and leave the car without an engine. According to L'argus, in April 2021 this fault still had no factory fix; the official service centre's diagnosis includes checking, and sometimes replacing, the catalytic converter.
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionUnstable idle, juddering and stalling caused by the injectorsOn 1.3 TCe/DIG-T engines built before April 2019, the injector seal may be missing or its housing incorrectly sized, which causes an unstable idle, juddering and stalling. Renault-Nissan corrected it at the factory in 2019; the repair involves replacing injectors or, in serious cases, the cylinder head.
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlEmissions warning light on because of a calibration faultA fault in the injection calibration can turn on the emissions warning light or the engine fault light on 1.3 TCe/DIG-T engines from 2018-2020. Renault-Nissan fixes it by reprogramming the control unit; production after 2019-2020 already includes the corrected calibration.Repair: €100
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingTiming phaser faultA fault in the camshaft phaser can turn on the injection warning light and sometimes cause a loss of power in the 1.3 TCe/DIG-T. Renault-Nissan corrected it at the factory in February 2021; the repair involves checking the solenoid valves and, if necessary, replacing oil control valves.
1.5 dCi
Safest optionRenault 1.5 dCi (K9K) · Diesel
- Names
- 1.5 dCi 110 · 1.5 Blue dCi 115
- Faults that affect it
- 4 · 1 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018)2015–2018 · 90–110 hp · K9K 500, K9K 628, K9K 647
BuyThere are no documented recurring serious faults: there are isolated cases of injectors and turbo failures that are much rarer than in earlier generations. On 2015 Captur and Kadjar models, check that the emissions campaign has been carried out.[1][2][3]
1.5 Blue dCi with SCR and AdBlue (85, 95, 100 and 115 hp, from 2018)since 2018 · 85–115 hp · K9K 872, K9K 873, K9K 874
With cautionThere is still little long-term data. Faults in the AdBlue system (pump, tank, injector) and emissions warnings with no real fault have been documented, and Caradisiac considers the earlier dCi 110 somewhat more reliable than the Blue dCi 115.[2][27][28]
Faults that affect the Kadjar
Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.5 dCi has 8 documented faults in total.
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalTurboPremature turbo failure and intake hoses that come looseThe turbo on the 105 and 110 hp 1.5 dCi can fail early: Caradisiac documents it on the Clio III, Scénic III and Qashqai II, sometimes before 80,000 km. More common and cheaper is for a turbo intake hose to come loose or burst and the engine to lose power.
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalClutchPremature dual-mass flywheel failure and clutch problemsThe 105 and 110 hp 1.5 dCi engines can break the dual-mass flywheel early, sometimes before 40,000 km. It warns you with vibrations at idle and metallic noises, and forces you to replace the clutch and flywheel assembly.Repair (garage): €700–€1,300
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionInjector and injector seal failuresThe 1.5 dCi injectors, or their seals, can fail early, especially on the 110 hp, causing rough running, jerking or hard starting. Replacing the affected injector is usually enough; Caradisiac still reports cases on the Kadjar and Duster II.
- Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlNOx trap and AdBlue system on the Euro 6 1.5 dCiThe 2015 Euro 6b 1.5 dCi engines had a badly calibrated NOx trap that Renault corrected with recall campaigns. On the Blue dCi (from 2018), the AdBlue pump, tank or injector can fail, with an emissions warning and even the car locked out with a full tank.
Faults of the Renault Kadjar outside the engine
Suspension, brakes, tyres, electronics and the rest of the car. They occur with any engine.
Airbags and safety
- Critical severityFrequency: OccasionalAirbags and safetyRear door lock fault that let children open the doors while drivingRenault recalled around 30,000 Kadjar cars built in Palencia between June 2015 and March 2018 because the child safety lock on the rear doors did not always engage, which allowed them to be opened from the inside while the car was moving.Repair: €0
- Critical severityFrequency: RareAirbags and safetyRecall for the side airbags and the fuel filler neck fixing (2015 cars)Renault recalled Kadjar cars built in Palencia between January and June 2015 because the side curtain airbags could deploy incorrectly in an accident, and it also found insufficient fixing of the fuel tank filler neck.Repair: €0
What the MOT inspection finds on the Renault Kadjar
Official Dutch MOT (APK) inspection data: 2,212 inspections of 1,200 cars registered between 2015 and 2022, compared with cars of the same age.
- More defects than average
Suspension and axles· counts in the score
Defects in 3.8% of inspections; in cars of its age, 2.1%.
- Fewer defects than average
Brakes· counts in the score
Defects in 2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 2.7%.
- More defects than average
Steering· counts in the score
Defects in 1.2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.9%.
- Average
Headlights and lights· counts in the score
Defects in 11.2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 11%.
- Fewer defects than average
Rust and bodywork· counts in the score
Defects in 0% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.1%.
- Fewer defects than average
Exhaust and emissions
Defects in 0.2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.9%.
- Fewer defects than average
Fluid leaks
Defects in 0.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.8%.
- Average
Glass, wipers and mirrors
Defects in 4.1% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.5%.
- Average
Tyres and wheels· depends mostly on maintenance
Defects in 14.1% of inspections; in cars of its age, 14.7%.
The inspection measures wear and the defects visible at a periodic check, not engine or electronics failures. Source: RDW Open Data (public domain). How we calculate it · opendata.rdw.nl
Checklist for buying a used Renault Kadjar
Check the advert or the paperwork to see which engine the car has and go through its section. Each point comes from a documented fault; you can tick them off as you inspect.
If it has the 1.2 TCe (2015–2018)
Excessive oil consumption and engine failure
Critical severityTiming chain stretch and breakage
High severityIf it has the 1.6 dCi (2015–2022)
Premature turbocharger failure or breakage
High severityOil leak from the timing chain cover
High severityBlocked or failed EGR valve
Medium severityBlocked diesel particulate filter (DPF)
Medium severityInjector failures
Medium severityIf it has the EDC gearbox (2015–2022)
EDC gearbox overheating and safety neutral
High severityPremature dry clutch wear and low-speed judder (EDC6/DC4)
Medium severityOil leak from the EDC output shaft seal
High severityIf it has the 1.3 TCe (2019–2022)
Turbo actuator (wastegate) fault
High severityBlown fuel pump fuse
High severityEmissions warning light on because of a calibration fault
Medium severityTiming phaser fault
Medium severityIf it has the 1.5 dCi (2015–2022)
Premature dual-mass flywheel failure and clutch problems
Medium severityInjector and injector seal failures
Medium severityNOx trap and AdBlue system on the Euro 6 1.5 dCi
Medium severityWear parts for the Renault Kadjar
Brakes, wiper blades, pollen filter and battery, searched for this model. The exact part number depends on the engine and year: confirm it with the registration plate or VIN.
Brake pads
Brake discs
Wiper blades
Pollen filter
Battery
Affiliate links: if you buy from these shops, MotorFiable may receive a commission at no cost to you. Check compatibility against the registration plate or VIN before ordering. Affiliate links
Buying a Renault Kadjar?
We will put you in touch with a partner only if you authorise it in the form.
Own a Renault Kadjar? Tell us what faults you have had, at what mileage and how much you paid. Report your fault.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Renault Kadjar reliable?
All 4 engines and 1 gearbox of the Renault Kadjar that we have documented have high or critical severity faults: the 1.2 TCe, the 1.6 dCi, the EDC gearbox, the 1.3 TCe and the 1.5 dCi. The safest option is the 1.5 dCi in its 1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018) version, with a «Buy» verdict. The Kadjar, built in Palencia between 2015 and 2022, earned 5 stars in Euro NCAP in 2015. Outside the engine it had two official recalls: a possible fault with the side curtain airbags in cars built January-June 2015, and a defect in the rear door lock affecting around 30,000 cars (2015-2018). Owner testimonies also describe suspension noises and freezes of the R-Link multimedia system, without official confirmation.
Which Renault Kadjar engine is the most reliable?
Among the 4 engines and 1 gearbox we have documented, the safest option is the 1.5 dCi in its 1.5 dCi Energy Euro 6 with NOx trap (90 and 110 hp, 2015-2018) version, with a «Buy» verdict. There are no documented recurring serious faults: there are isolated cases of injectors and turbo failures that are much rarer than in earlier generations. On 2015 Captur and Kadjar models, check that the emissions campaign has been carried out.[1][2][3]
What problems does the Renault Kadjar have apart from the engine?
The Kadjar, built in Palencia between 2015 and 2022, earned 5 stars in Euro NCAP in 2015. Outside the engine it had two official recalls: a possible fault with the side curtain airbags in cars built January-June 2015, and a defect in the rear door lock affecting around 30,000 cars (2015-2018). Owner testimonies also describe suspension noises and freezes of the R-Link multimedia system, without official confirmation. The most important documented faults are: rear door lock fault that let children open the doors while driving (airbags and safety, critical severity), recall for the side airbags and the fuel filler neck fixing (2015 cars) (airbags and safety, critical severity), noise and premature wear of the front suspension (suspension, medium severity) and r-Link multimedia system freezes and false driver assistance warnings (electronics and infotainment, medium severity).[4][5][6][7][8]
What faults does the Renault Kadjar have?
The most important by severity and frequency, on the engines we have documented, are: excessive oil consumption and engine failure (1.2 TCe, critical severity), premature turbocharger failure or breakage (1.6 dCi, high severity), timing chain stretch and breakage (1.2 TCe, high severity), oil leak from the timing chain cover (1.6 dCi, high severity) and EDC gearbox overheating and safety neutral (EDC, high severity).
What is the best year to buy a Renault Kadjar?
According to our rating by year, the best is 2022 (7.6/10); the worst rated is 2015 (5.8/10). Each year's rating counts only the engines sold that year and the faults that affect those units: open each year to see what changes.
Does the Renault Kadjar have recalls?
Yes: we have documented 2 campaigns for the Renault Kadjar, such as replacement of the rear door lock because of the risk of children opening the doors while moving (2020). Check with your VIN at the official service centre whether yours has been done.[7]
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité du Renault Kadjar : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Dacia Duster 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 27 April 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Renault Captur : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 March 2018 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault KadjarWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Renault KadjarWikipédia (fr) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Renault KadjarWikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Alertan de un fallo de seguridad en el bloqueo de las puertas traseras del Renault KadjarTelecinco · General press · published 27 November 2020 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité Renault Kadjar : pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Renault Kadjar 2015: ¿Gasolina o diésel?Autofácil · Motoring press · published 30 June 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Nissan HR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Posibles fallos en algunos motores de gasolina de Renault, Dacia y NissanOCU · Consumer association · published 4 June 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Casse moteur Renault 1.2 TCe : 107 000 Renault concernéesL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 March 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault 1.2 TCe et Nissan 1.2 DIG-T : des moteurs gourmands en huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 12 October 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Problème moteur Renault-Dacia 1.2 TCe, Nissan 1.2 DIG-T et Mercedes - Vos questions, nos réponsesUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Espace 5 : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Nissan Qashqai 2 : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Nissan X-Trail 3 : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Si no hubo fraude, ¿por qué 15.000 Renault Captur y Espace serán revisados por un nivel de emisiones excesivo?Diariomotor · Motoring press · published 19 January 2016 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité de la boîte EDC : problèmes en série ?fiches-auto.fr · Technical documentation · published February 2020 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Essai Renault Scénic 4 dCi 110 EDC7 : le test du Scénic automatiqueL'Argus · Motoring press · published September 2016 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- FACUA alerta de la llamada a revisión de los Renault Megane IV GT por un problema en la caja de cambiosFACUA · Consumer association · published 26 April 2017 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault Kadjar TCE 140: prueba y mediciones al nuevo SUV compacto de gasolinaAutopista · Motoring press · published 30 July 2020 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault-Dacia. Quel bilan fiabilité pour le moteur 1.3 TCe ?L'argus · Motoring press · published 5 April 2021 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Diesels : volant moteur défectueuxFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · published 17 October 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault K-Type engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité du 1.5 Blue dCiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · published 18 May 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité - Renault Clio 5 : loin d'être irréprochableCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur 1.2 Renault - 400 000 voitures en dangerUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur 1.2 Renault - Les constructeurs minimisentUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 31 July 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Petición afectados motores defectuosos RenaultOCU · Consumer association · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault Mégane 1.2 TCe: ¿cuánto cuesta su mantenimiento?Autofácil · Motoring press · published 20 July 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Detecta así la avería en los inyectores y ahorra 1.000 €Autopista · Motoring press · published 21 March 2024 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Boîte EDC 6 : que les vitesses impaires qui passentL'argus.fr (forum) · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité moteur 1.3 TCeAuto Platinium · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : que vaut le Dacia Duster en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 18 January 2012 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Nissan Qashqai 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 22 December 2017 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du 1.5 dCiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : que vaut le Renault Scénic 3 en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 February 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Volante bimasa, averías y precio de sustituciónDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 3 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité Renault Mégane 3 : que vaut le modèle en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 25 November 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French