1.6 dCi vs 1.5 D (TUD5): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.5 D (TUD5) carries less risk than the 1.6 dCi: 19/100 (low risk) versus 48/100 (moderate risk). The 1.6 dCi has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Premature turbocharger failure or breakage»; the 1.5 D (TUD5) has no documented serious faults.
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.6 dCi reliable?
The 1.6 dCi (R9M) is a diesel with a generally reasonable track record, but with well-documented known faults: the turbo fails relatively often, even at low mileage, the EGR valve clogs, the particulate filter can block up on short journeys, and there are cases of oil leaks from the timing chain cover that go as far as requiring the engine to be removed.[1][2][3][4]
See the 5 of the 1.6 dCi faultsIs the 1.5 D (TUD5) reliable?
A small indirect-injection diesel, slow but simple, with a good reputation for durability once its early problems are behind it. Its documented weak point is the cylinder head gasket, with oil leaks that PSA corrected in stages between 1995 and 1998; other issues (high idle, pump leaks, glow plug connector) are occasional.[5][6][7]
See the 3 of the 1.5 D (TUD5) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.6 dCi | 1.5 D (TUD5) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Displacement | 1,598 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 95–165 hp | 50–58 hp |
| Production | 2011–2020[2][8][9][10][11] | 1988–2004[12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 48Moderate risk | 19Low risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 3 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 0 |
| Worst severity | High severity | Medium severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €3,000Premature turbocharger failure or breakagePublished figure[15] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions |
| None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.6 dCi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 HDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 TDI
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.5 dCi
- 1.6 dCi vs BMW N47
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.3 Multijet
- 1.6 dCi vs OM651
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 CRDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 TDI
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 HDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 1.6 dCi vs BMW B47
- 1.6 dCi vs BMW B57
- 1.6 dCi vs BMW M47
- 1.6 dCi vs BMW M57
- 1.6 dCi vs BMW N57
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.8 TDCi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.7 CRDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- 1.6 dCi vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 1.6 dCi vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 1.6 dCi vs Td5 2.5
- 1.6 dCi vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 1.6 dCi vs MZR-CD
- 1.6 dCi vs Skyactiv-D
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.7 CDI (OM612) and 3.2 CDI (OM613)
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 1.6 dCi vs OM642
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.7 CDI (OM647) and 3.2 CDI (OM648)
- 1.6 dCi vs OM654
- 1.6 dCi vs OM656
- 1.6 dCi vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 1.6 dCi vs 3.0 Di ZD30
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 CDTI
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.7 CDTI
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 CDTI
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.5 / 1.7 diésel Isuzu
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.4 HDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.9 D (XUD and DW8)
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 HDi
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.9 dCi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0 dCi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.9 D / dTi
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.4 D-4D
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- 1.6 dCi vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 1.6 dCi vs D4/D5
- 1.6 dCi vs D5 5 cilindros
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.2 TDI
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.4 TDI
- 1.6 dCi vs 1.9 TDI
- 1.6 dCi vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 1.6 dCi vs 3.0 TDI V6
With the 1.5 D (TUD5)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 HDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 TDI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.5 dCi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs BMW N47
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.3 Multijet
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs OM651
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 CRDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 TDI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 HDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs BMW B47
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs BMW B57
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs BMW M47
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs BMW M57
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs BMW N57
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.8 TDCi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.7 CRDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs Td5 2.5
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs MZR-CD
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs Skyactiv-D
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.7 CDI (OM612) and 3.2 CDI (OM613)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs OM642
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.7 CDI (OM647) and 3.2 CDI (OM648)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs OM654
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs OM656
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 3.0 Di ZD30
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 CDTI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.7 CDTI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 CDTI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.5 / 1.7 diésel Isuzu
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.4 HDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.9 D (XUD and DW8)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 HDi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.9 dCi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0 dCi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.9 D / dTi
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.4 D-4D
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs D4/D5
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs D5 5 cilindros
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.2 TDI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.4 TDI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 1.9 TDI
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 1.5 D (TUD5) vs 3.0 TDI V6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité Renault Espace 5 : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Kadjar : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Nissan Qashqai 2 : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Nissan X-Trail 3 : pannes et avisFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 106: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Citroën Saxo: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Quelle citadine d'occasion choisir ?L'argus · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Nuevo Renault Energy dCi 130 CVCoches.net · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Mercedes-Benz OM 622 / OM 626Wikipedia · Encyclopedia · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Renault EspaceWikipedia · Encyclopedia · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault TraficWikipedia · Encyclopedia · consulted 27 September 2026
- PSA TUD engineWikipedia (en) · Encyclopedia · consulted 2 November 2026
- Peugeot 106Wikipedia (de) · Encyclopedia · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Peugeot 106 1.5 D 58 ch: fiabilité du moteurFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Las 10 averías del coche más caras en 2026: cuánto cuesta cada reparaciónMotorpoint · Motoring press · published 2026 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Si no hubo fraude, ¿por qué 15.000 Renault Captur y Espace serán revisados por un nivel de emisiones excesivo?Diariomotor · Motoring press · published 19 January 2016 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité Peugeot 106: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Saxo: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French