2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.3 dCi (M9T): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 2.3 dCi (M9T) carries less risk than the 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi: 32/100 versus 43/100 (both moderate risk). The 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Sump cover fire risk from DPF fault (2011–2015 Captiva diesel)»; the 2.3 dCi (M9T) has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Clogged or broken EGR valve damaging the turbo».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi reliable?
Chevrolet's 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi diesels (Lacetti, Captiva, Cruze and Orlando) stand out for owner complaints about the particulate filter, with injectors that, according to a German guide, fail early, and for a 2015 recall over fire risk from the sump cover on 2011–2015 Captiva diesels. There is no reliable data on costs or mileage.[1][2][3][4]
See the 3 of the 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi faultsIs the 2.3 dCi (M9T) reliable?
The 2.3 dCi M9T is a van diesel with good durability if maintenance is kept up. The weak points cited are the EGR and the turbo, the injectors, and the particulate filter in urban use; the sources are mostly opinion websites.[5][6]
See the 5 of the 2.3 dCi (M9T) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi | 2.3 dCi (M9T) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Displacement | — | 2,300 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 121–184 hp | 100–180 hp |
| Production | 2006–2015[7][8][9][10][11] | since 2010[5][6][12] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 43Moderate risk | 32Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 3 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 1 | 2 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | up to €2,300Clogged or broken EGR valve damaging the turboPublished figure[5][13] |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 HDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 TDI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.5 dCi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs BMW N47
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.3 Multijet
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs OM651
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 CRDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 dCi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 TDI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 HDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs BMW B47
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs BMW B57
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs BMW M47
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs BMW M57
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs BMW N57
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.8 TDCi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.7 CRDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs Td5 2.5
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs MZR-CD
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs Skyactiv-D
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.7 CDI (OM612) and 3.2 CDI (OM613)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs OM642
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.7 CDI (OM647) and 3.2 CDI (OM648)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs OM654
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs OM656
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 3.0 Di ZD30
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 CDTI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.7 CDTI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 CDTI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.5 / 1.7 diésel Isuzu
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.4 HDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.5 D (TUD5)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.9 D (XUD and DW8)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 HDi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.9 dCi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0 dCi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.9 D / dTi
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.4 D-4D
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs D4/D5
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs D5 5 cilindros
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.2 TDI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.4 TDI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 1.9 TDI
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi vs 3.0 TDI V6
With the 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 HDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 TDI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.5 dCi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs BMW N47
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.3 Multijet
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs OM651
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 CRDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 dCi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 TDI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 HDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs BMW B47
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs BMW B57
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs BMW M47
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs BMW M57
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs BMW N57
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.8 TDCi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.7 CRDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs Td5 2.5
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs MZR-CD
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs Skyactiv-D
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.7 CDI (OM612) and 3.2 CDI (OM613)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs OM642
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.7 CDI (OM647) and 3.2 CDI (OM648)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs OM654
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs OM656
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 3.0 Di ZD30
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 CDTI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.7 CDTI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 CDTI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.5 / 1.7 diésel Isuzu
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.4 HDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.5 D (TUD5)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.9 D (XUD and DW8)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 HDi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.9 dCi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0 dCi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.9 D / dTi
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.4 D-4D
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs D4/D5
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs D5 5 cilindros
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.2 TDI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.4 TDI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 1.9 TDI
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 2.3 dCi (M9T) vs 3.0 TDI V6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité Chevrolet Cruze (2009-2015): pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Chevrolet Orlando (2010-2015): pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Chevrolet Captiva (2006-2015): Typische Probleme & SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Chevrolet Captiva (2011-2015): alerta A12/1063/15 (filtro de partículas y cubrecárter)Car-Recalls.eu (reproduce Safety Gate) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026
- Renault Master III 2.3 dCi 130: fiabilité, pannes et coûtsCarverif · Other source · consulted 5 October 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Master 2.3 dCiCarverif · Other source · consulted 5 October 2026 · in French
- Chevrolet CaptivaWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Chevrolet LacettiWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Allgemeine Daten zum Chevrolet Captiva 2.0 D LT 4WD (7-Sitzer) (09/06 - 01/10)ADAC · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Allgemeine Daten zum Chevrolet Captiva 2.2 D LT 2WD (05/11 - 04/13)ADAC · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Allgemeine Daten zum Chevrolet Orlando 2.0TD S/S LTZ (10/12 - 08/14)ADAC · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Renault Master (tercera generación)Wikipedia · Other source · consulted 5 October 2026
- Fiabilité du Renault Master RT 2.3 dCi: analyse complèteCarverif · Other source · consulted 5 October 2026 · in French
- Chevrolet Cruze (J300, 2008-2016): Typische Probleme & SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 31 October 2026 · in German
- Nissan Navara wymaga zmian systemu oczyszczania spalinAutokatalog.pl · Motoring press · published 23 August 2023 · consulted 5 October 2026 · in another language
- Mercedes-Benz X-Klasse: motores OM 699 y OM 642, producción en BarcelonaWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German