1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 16v: which engine is more reliable?
The 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 and the 1.2 16v tie on our risk index: 36/100 (moderate risk). The 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Head gasket damaged after overheating»; the 1.2 16v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged head gasket and coolant loss».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 reliable?
The TU is one of PSA's most widely built petrol engines: more than 15.6 million units between 1986 and 2014. It is simple (no turbo, no direct injection or particulate filter, belt-driven timing) and has a reputation for durability. The faults owners cite most are cheap wear parts -ignition coils, sensors and thermostat- and not block failures or cylinder head design flaws.[1][2][3][4]
See the 5 of the 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 faultsIs the 1.2 16v reliable?
The 1.2 16v (D4F) and its 8-valve predecessor, the D7F, are simple naturally aspirated engines, used for over two decades as the entry-level option in Renault and Dacia cars, with a reputation for reliability: the reliability pages consulted document no catastrophic failures and no oil consumption. The most-cited problems are ignition coils and sensors and, on higher-mileage cars, the head gasket.[5][6][7][8]
See the 5 of the 1.2 16v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 | 1.2 16v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Timing belt (dry) | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 75–112 hp | 60–76 hp |
| Production | 1986–2014[1][9][10] | 2001–2020[11][12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 36Moderate risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 1 | 1 |
| Worst severity | High severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | ||
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | None | |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW B58
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW M54
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW N13
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW N20
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs MZR gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M111
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M112 / M113
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M264/M254
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M260
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M271
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M272/M273
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs M270/M274
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 THP
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Rover K-Series
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.2 12V
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
With the 1.2 16v
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 16v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 16v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 16v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 16v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 16v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 16v vs M111
- 1.2 16v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 16v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 16v vs M260
- 1.2 16v vs M271
- 1.2 16v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 16v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.2 16v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 16v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 16v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Moteur PSA TUWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Tous les problèmes sur Peugeot 206 (témoignages)Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Tous les problèmes sur Peugeot 307 (témoignages)Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Tous les problèmes sur Citroën Xsara (témoignages)Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 3Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Sandero 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : la Renault Twingo 2Caradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- PSA TU engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Peugeot 206Wikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Moteur D RenaultWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Anexo:Motores de RenaultWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault KangooFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia LoganFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia SanderoFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Logan 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Saxo (1996-2003) : pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Peugeot 106 (1991-2003) : pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Quelle citadine d'occasion choisir ?L'argus · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French