XU7JBLFXXU7JPLFZXU7JP4LFYXU10J2CRFX
1.8 and 2.0 XU engine: faults and reliability
PSA 1.8 and 2.0 de gasolina XU7 and XU10 (8 and 16 válvulas) · Peugeot and Citroën
These are naturally aspirated 1.8 and 2.0-litre petrol engines with no serious documented design faults outside the 16-valve timing belt: the 1.8 16v built until late 1997 had a recall for premature breakages, and the 2.0 16v in the GTi-6 calls for shorter belt change intervals. The rest are minor faults: coolant and oil leaks, sensors and idle.[1][2][3][4]
Which 1.8 and 2.0 XU versions should you buy?
Our verdict for each version, based on the documented faults.
- Buy
1.8 8v 90-103 hp (XU7JB/LFX and XU7JP/LFZ, 1993-2001)
1993–2001 · 90–103 hp · XU7JB, LFX, XU7JP, LFZ
The sources record no serious faults specific to this engine: Caradisiac mentions only low-rev stumbling, corrected by a reflash, and a lambda sensor warning up to October 1998, while on Fiches-auto the 11 reviews of the 90 hp Berlingo 1.8 repeat no fault. The published data is scarce.[1][2][9]
- With caution
1.8 16v 110-112 hp (XU7JP4/LFY, 1995-2002)
1995–2002 · 110–112 hp · XU7JP4, LFY
Caradisiac warns that the timing belt on engines built until late 1997 could break early, causing valve damage and sometimes head damage, and of rising oil consumption in 406s built before May 1997. Ask for the invoice for the belt and water pump.[1][2][3]
- Buy
2.0 8v 121-123 hp (XU10J2C/RFX, until 1997)
1993–1997 · 121–123 hp · XU10J2C, RFX
There is very little data: on Fiches-auto the 125 hp 306 2.0 has 3 reviews with no mechanical fault in the categories counted, and Caradisiac mentions only low-rev stumbling in the 8-valve 1.8 and 2.0 engines built before December 1998, which is corrected by reprogramming the ECU.[1][10]
- With caution
2.0 16v 132-135 hp (XU10J4R/RFV, 1995-2002)
1995–2002 · 132–135 hp · XU10J4R, RFV
Caradisiac mentions coolant leaks from the thermostat housing in 4-cylinder petrol 406s built between July 1997 and June 1999, and PistonHeads warns of the short belt interval on the GTi-6, a 2.0 16v from the same family. Fiches-auto does not distinguish this engine from the EW10 in the 135 hp 406 2.0 16v.[3][4][11]
- With caution
2.0 16v 150-167 hp (XU10J4/RFT/RFY S16 and XU10J4RS/RFS GTi-6 and VTS, 1993-2002)
1993–2002 · 150–167 hp · XU10J4, XU10J4D, RFT, RFY, XU10J4RS, RFS
PistonHeads describes it as a robust engine with one major caveat, the timing belt: Peugeot cut its interval from 70,000 to 40,000 miles or five years and, according to the magazine, many belts failed before 40,000. On Fiches-auto the 165 hp 2.0s in the 306 and Xsara add up to one case of head gasket and head failure and another of engine failure.[4][10][12]
Buy: No known serious faults, or they have already been corrected, in this version. With caution: Worth buying if something specific is verified: history, a replaced part or a completed campaign. Avoid: High risk of a serious fault that is hard to check for or prevent.
Known faults of the 1.8 and 2.0 XU
Sorted from most to least important (severity × frequency).
- 1Critical severityFrequency: OccasionalTimingPremature timing belt breakage in the 16-valve enginesCaradisiac warns that the belt on the 1.8 16v built until late 1997 (306, Xsara and 406) could break early and damage valves and the head, often requiring an engine replacement, and there was a recall. PistonHeads reports many belts breaking before their interval on the 2.0 16v GTi-6.
- 2Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalCoolingCoolant leaks from the thermostat housing and radiatorCaradisiac documents coolant leaks from the side of the thermostat housing in 4-cylinder petrol 406s built between July 1997 and June 1999, sometimes from around 25,000 km, and PistonHeads describes the cooling circuit of the 306 GTi-6 as fragile, with radiators that corrode.
- 3Medium severityFrequency: OccasionalLubricationOil consumption and oil leaksCaradisiac points to rising oil consumption in the 1.8 16v of the 406 built until May 1997 (valve stem seals or piston and liner assembly) and a slight seepage at around 70,000 km on cars with air conditioning; on Fiches-auto consumption or leaks are the most mentioned issue for the 406 1.8 16v, with 5 of 38 reviews.
- 4Low severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionRough idle and low-rev stumblingCaradisiac records low-rev stumbling in the 8-valve 1.8 and 2.0 engines built until late 1998 or mid-1999, which is corrected by reprogramming the ECU, and PistonHeads attributes the rough cold idle of the 2.0 16v to the idle valve and its stepper motor.
- 5Low severityFrequency: OccasionalEmissions controlLambda sensor and other sensor faultsSensors and probes are among the faults owners mention most: 5 of 39 reviews of the 112 hp 306 1.8 and 3 of 32 for the 90 hp Xsara 1.8 on Fiches-auto, and Caradisiac records a lambda sensor warning that lit up for no reason on 8-valve 1.8s built before October 1998.
Severity colours: low, medium, high, critical. How we rate them
By part
Compare each fault with the same part on other engines: symptoms, cost and affected models.
Symptoms of these faults
What the 1.8 and 2.0 XU is
PSA's XU family covers inline four-cylinder petrol engines that, according to Wikipedia (en), were built between 1982 and 2001; the 2.0-litre XU10 has a cast-iron block. This entry covers the 1.8-litre XU7 (1,761 cc) and the 2.0-litre XU10 (1,998 cc), in 8- and 16-valve form, with a timing belt, which powered the Peugeot 306 and 406, the Citroën Xsara, the Berlingo and the Partner.[5][6]
The codes listed by Wikipedia (en) are: XU7JB (LFX), 1.8 8-valve with 90 hp; XU7JP (LFZ), 1.8 8-valve with 101 hp; XU7JP4 (LFY), 1.8 16-valve with 110 hp; XU10J2C (RFX), 2.0 8-valve with 121 hp; XU10J4R (RFV), 2.0 16-valve with 134 hp; and XU10J4RS (RFS), 2.0 16-valve with 166 hp, the engine of the 306 GTi-6 and the Xsara VTS. The sources differ by a few PS from one another (101 or 103, 110 or 112, 132 or 135).[5][7][13][14]
The engines that replaced them are not covered here: the 2.0 16v EW10J4 (RFR, RFN) in the 406 from 1999 and in the Xsara from 2000, and the 1.8 16v EW7J4 (6FZ) in the 406 from October 2000. Nor are the 1.4 and 1.6 TU engines from the same ranges, which have their own entry.[8][14]
There is little editorial documentation on engines more than twenty years old. This entry is based mainly on the reliability notes from Caradisiac, which narrow the faults down by build date, owner reviews from Fiches-auto.fr, and PistonHeads' buying guide for the 306 GTi-6.[1][2][3][4][10]
- Manufacturer
- PSA Peugeot Citroën
- Family
- XU
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- —
- Cylinders
- 4
- Fuel system
- Naturally aspirated
- Injection
- Indirect injection
- Timing
- Timing belt (dry)
- Power
- 90–167 hp
- Peak torque
- 193 Nm
- Production
- 1993–2002
- Makes
- Peugeot and Citroën
What changed between versions
1993–2001
1.8 8v 90-103 hp (XU7JB/LFX and XU7JP/LFZ, 1993-2001)
Naturally aspirated 1,761 cc petrol engine with 8 valves and fuel injection. Wikipedia (en) splits it into two codes: the XU7JB (LFX), with 90 hp, for the Berlingo, Xsara, 406 and Partner, and the XU7JP (LFZ), with 101 hp, for the 306, Xsara and others. In the 306 the Spanish entry gives 103 hp (101 hp in phase 2); the 101 hp Xsara was automatic only and ran from 09/1997 to 07/1999.[5][7][13]
1993–1997
2.0 8v 121-123 hp (XU10J2C/RFX, until 1997)
Naturally aspirated 1,998 cc petrol engine with 8 valves, 121 hp according to Wikipedia (en) and 123 hp according to the Spanish and French entries for the 306, where it powered the phase 1 (1993-1997) 2.0 XSi.[5][13][15]
1993–2002
2.0 16v 150-167 hp (XU10J4/RFT/RFY S16 and XU10J4RS/RFS GTi-6 and VTS, 1993-2002)
Performance versions of the 1,998 cc 2.0 16v: the S16 with 150-152 hp (codes RFT and RFY according to Wikipedia en) and the XU10J4RS (RFS), reworked from it, with 166-167 hp according to Wikipedia (en) and 193 N·m in the Xsara VTS. The S16 was a three-door 306 only in phase 1 (1993-1996), was replaced by the GTi-6 in 1996 and ran until late 2000; the Xsara VTS Coupé used it from 02/1998 to 06/2002.[5][6][7][8][13]
1995–2002
1.8 16v 110-112 hp (XU7JP4/LFY, 1995-2002)
Twin-cam, 16-valve head on the same 1,761 cc block, with 110 hp and 155 N·m at 4,250 rpm according to the German entries for the 406 and Xsara. It was the 406's 1.8 16v from 09/1995 to 10/2000, when the EW7J4 (6FZ) replaced it, and the Xsara's until 09/2000; the 306 received it with phase 2 in 1997.[6][7][13][14]
1995–2002
2.0 16v 132-135 hp (XU10J4R/RFV, 1995-2002)
Naturally aspirated 1,998 cc petrol engine with 16 valves, 132 hp and 180 N·m according to Wikipedia (de). It powered the 406 from 09/1995 to 12/1998, until the EW10J4 replaced it, and the 306 in phases 2 and 3 (132-135 hp according to the Spanish 306 entry).[5][13][14]
Cars fitted with the 1.8 and 2.0 XU
9 models sold in Europe. Open each one to see all their faults and the buying checklist.
Citroën
- Citroën Xsara1.8i · 1.8i 16v · 2.0i 16v VTS 167 CV1997–2002[7][8]
- Citroën Berlingo I1.8i1997–2001[5][9][17]
- Citroën ZX1.8i 101 · 1.8i 16v 110 · 2.0i 121 · 2.0i 16v 152/1671992–1997[28][29][30][31]
- Citroën Xantia1.8i 90/101 · 1.8i 16v 110 · 2.0i 121 · 2.0i 16v 132 · 2.0i 16v 150/1521993–2001[32][33]
Peugeot
- Peugeot 3061.8 · 1.8 16v · 2.0 XSi · 2.0 16v · 2.0 16v S16 · 2.0 16v GTi-61993–2002[6][13][15][16]
- Peugeot 4061.8 · 1.8 16v 110 CV · 2.0 16v 132 CV1995–2000[14]
- Peugeot Partner I1.8i1997–2001[18][19][20]
- Peugeot 4051.8 · 2.0 · 2.0 16v Mi161993–1996[21][22][23]
- Peugeot 8061.8 · 2.0 · 2.0 16v1994–2001[24][25][26][27]
Compare the 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B58
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M50 and M52
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW M54
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N13
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N20
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs MZR gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M111
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M112 / M113
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M264/M254
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M260
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M271
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M272/M273
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M270/M274
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M276
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 THP
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 8v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Rover K-Series
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 12V
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs VR6
Maintenance parts for the 1.8 and 2.0 XU
The parts replaced at services and when the timing belt or chain is changed, searched for this engine. Confirm the part number with the registration plate or VIN.
Timing kit
Oil filter
Air filter
Spark plugs
Affiliate links: if you buy from these shops, MotorFiable may receive a commission at no cost to you. Check compatibility against the registration plate or VIN before ordering. Affiliate links
Are you buying a car with the 1.8 and 2.0 XU?
We will put you in touch with a partner only if you authorise it in the form.
Do you have a car with this engine? Tell us which faults you have had, at how many kilometres and how much you paid. Report your fault.
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Peugeot 306: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Citroën Xsara: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 406: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 306 GTI-6 buying guide: powertrainPistonHeads · Motoring press · published 4 September 2016 · consulted 2 November 2026
- PSA XU engineWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Peugeot 306Wikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité Citroën Berlingo: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Peugeot 306: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Peugeot 406: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Xsara: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 306Wikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Peugeot 406Wikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Peugeot 306Wikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 306Wikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Citroën BerlingoWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Peugeot PartnerWikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Peugeot PartnerWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité Peugeot Partner: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 405Wikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 405Wikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Peugeot 405Wikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Peugeot 806Wikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 806Wikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Peugeot 806Wikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- EurovansWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Citroën ZXWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Citroën ZXWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Citroën ZXCitroënët (Julian Marsh) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité Citroën ZX (1991-1997): pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Citroën XantiaWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité Citroën Xantia (1993-2002): pannes et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French