0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC carries less risk than the 1.8 and 2.0 XU: 18/100 (low risk) versus 39/100 (moderate risk). The 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC has no documented serious faults; the 1.8 and 2.0 XU has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Premature timing belt breakage in the 16-valve engines».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC reliable?
The GM Daewoo S-TEC engines (0.8, 1.0 and 1.2 naturally aspirated, low power) power the Matiz, Spark, Aveo 1.2, Beat and Sail. The sources consulted document only minor and cheap faults, such as oil leaks and ignition faults on the Matiz, and we have found no structural engine fault.[1][2][3]
See the 2 of the 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC faultsIs the 1.8 and 2.0 XU reliable?
These are naturally aspirated 1.8 and 2.0-litre petrol engines with no serious documented design faults outside the 16-valve timing belt: the 1.8 16v built until late 1997 had a recall for premature breakages, and the 2.0 16v in the GTi-6 calls for shorter belt change intervals. The rest are minor faults: coolant and oil leaks, sensors and idle.[4][5][6][7]
See the 5 of the 1.8 and 2.0 XU faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC | 1.8 and 2.0 XU |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | — |
| Timing | Timing belt (dry) | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 52–84 hp | 90–167 hp |
| Production | 2002–2022[8][9][10][11][12] | 1993–2002[13][14][15][16] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 18Low risk | 39Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 2 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 0 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Medium severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | ||
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 PureTech
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 PureTech
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 TCe
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.3 TCe
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW B38 / B37
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW B48 / B38
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW B58
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M50 and M52
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW M54
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M60 and M62
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW N13
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW N20
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW N43/N46
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW N52 / N53
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW N54/N55
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs BMW N62 / N63
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs MZR gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Skyactiv-G
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M111
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M112 / M113
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M264/M254
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M260
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M271
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M272/M273
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M270/M274
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs M276
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs MIVEC gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 Turbo
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Porsche M96/M97
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 THP
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 0.9 TCe
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 TCe
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 16v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 8v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Rover K-Series
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 Turbo
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs Drive-E gasolina
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0 MPI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.2 12V
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.8 T 20v
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.0 FSI
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC vs VR6
With the 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B58
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M50 and M52
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW M54
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M60 and M62
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N13
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N20
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs MZR gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M111
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M112 / M113
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M264/M254
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M260
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M271
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M272/M273
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M270/M274
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M276
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 THP
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 8v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Rover K-Series
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 12V
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Czy warto kupić: używany Daewoo / FSO Matiz (od 1998 do 2008)AutoCentrum.pl · Motoring press · published 22 August 2013 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in another language
- Chevrolet Spark hatchback reviewAuto Express · Motoring press · published October 2013 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité Chevrolet Spark (2009-2015): pannes, rappels et témoignagesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 306: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Citroën Xsara: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 406: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 306 GTI-6 buying guide: powertrainPistonHeads · Motoring press · published 4 September 2016 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Daewoo S-TEC engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Chevrolet SparkWikipedia · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Chevrolet Aveo (T200)Wikipedia · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Chevrolet AveoWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Chevrolet MatizWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- PSA XU engineWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Peugeot 306Wikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Czy warto kupić: używany Chevrolet Aveo (od 2002 do 2011)AutoCentrum.pl · Motoring press · published 5 March 2013 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in another language
- Używany Chevrolet Aveo T200/T250 - typowe awarie i problemyWP Autokult · Motoring press · published 28 January 2012 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in another language
- Fiabilité Citroën Berlingo: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Peugeot 306: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Chevrolet SailWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Chevrolet Sail: conócelo en detalleAutocosmos Chile · Motoring press · published 3 November 2010 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Lanzamiento Chevrolet SailAutoblog Uruguay · Motoring press · published May 2013 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité Peugeot 406: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Xsara: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French