Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the Skyactiv-G carries less risk than the 1.8 and 2.0 XU: 25/100 versus 39/100 (both moderate risk). The Skyactiv-G has no documented serious faults; the 1.8 and 2.0 XU has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Premature timing belt breakage in the 16-valve engines».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the Skyactiv-G reliable?
The Skyactiv-G is a naturally aspirated petrol engine that the German specialist press consistently describes as reliable, with no documented pattern of serious engine faults in any Mazda model reviewed. Its weak point, shared with almost any direct-injection petrol engine, is carbon build-up in the intake; in addition, 2017-2020 units had recalls for software and for the fuel pump, since fixed by the manufacturer.[1][2][3][4]
See the 5 of the Skyactiv-G faultsIs the 1.8 and 2.0 XU reliable?
These are naturally aspirated 1.8 and 2.0-litre petrol engines with no serious documented design faults outside the 16-valve timing belt: the 1.8 16v built until late 1997 had a recall for premature breakages, and the 2.0 16v in the GTi-6 calls for shorter belt change intervals. The rest are minor faults: coolant and oil leaks, sensors and idle.[5][6][7][8]
See the 5 of the 1.8 and 2.0 XU faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | Skyactiv-G | 1.8 and 2.0 XU |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | — |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 75–187 hp | 90–167 hp |
| Production | since 2011[1][9] | 1993–2002[10][11][12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 25Moderate risk | 39Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 0 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Medium severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | ||
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | None | |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the Skyactiv-G
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 PureTech
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 PureTech
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 TCe
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.3 TCe
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- Skyactiv-G vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW B38 / B37
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW B48 / B38
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW B58
- Skyactiv-G vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- Skyactiv-G vs M50 and M52
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW M54
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW N13
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW N20
- Skyactiv-G vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW N43/N46
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW N52 / N53
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW N54/N55
- Skyactiv-G vs BMW N62 / N63
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 T-Jet
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- Skyactiv-G vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- Skyactiv-G vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- Skyactiv-G vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- Skyactiv-G vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- Skyactiv-G vs Honda IMA híbrido
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 T-GDI
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- Skyactiv-G vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- Skyactiv-G vs MZR gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs M111
- Skyactiv-G vs M112 / M113
- Skyactiv-G vs M264/M254
- Skyactiv-G vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- Skyactiv-G vs M260
- Skyactiv-G vs M271
- Skyactiv-G vs M272/M273
- Skyactiv-G vs M270/M274
- Skyactiv-G vs M276
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- Skyactiv-G vs MIVEC gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 DIG-T
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 Turbo
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- Skyactiv-G vs Porsche M96/M97
- Skyactiv-G vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 THP
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- Skyactiv-G vs 0.9 TCe
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 TCe
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 16v
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 8v
- Skyactiv-G vs E-Tech Híbrido
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- Skyactiv-G vs Rover K-Series
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 VVT-i
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 Turbo
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.5 Hybrid
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 Hybrid
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- Skyactiv-G vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs Drive-E gasolina
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0 MPI
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.2 12V
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.8 T 20v
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.0 FSI
- Skyactiv-G vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- Skyactiv-G vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- Skyactiv-G vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- Skyactiv-G vs VR6
With the 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW B58
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M50 and M52
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW M54
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N13
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N20
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs MZR gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M111
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M112 / M113
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M264/M254
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M260
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M271
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M272/M273
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M270/M274
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs M276
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 THP
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 8v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Rover K-Series
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.2 12V
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.8 and 2.0 XU vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- SkyactivWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Mazda 3 (BM/BN, 2013-2019) – Erfahrungen & ProblemeGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Mazda 6 (GJ, III) – Erfahrungen & ProblemeGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Mazda CX-5 II (KF) – Erfahrungen & ProblemeGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Peugeot 306: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Citroën Xsara: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 406: fiche fiabilitéCaradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 306 GTI-6 buying guide: powertrainPistonHeads · Motoring press · published 4 September 2016 · consulted 2 November 2026
- List of Mazda enginesWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- PSA XU engineWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Peugeot 306Wikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Citroën XsaraWikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Spanish
- Mazda 2 (DJ) – Erfahrungen & ProblemeGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Mazda 3 IV (BP) – Erfahrungen & ProblemeGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité Citroën Berlingo: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Peugeot 306: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Peugeot 406: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Xsara: pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French