Citroën carsCode E3
Citroën C4 Cactus problems (2014–2020)
All 3 engines of the Citroën C4 Cactus that we have documented have high or critical severity faults: the 1.2 PureTech, the 1.5 BlueHDi and the 1.6 HDi. The safest option is the 1.6 HDi in its 1.6 HDi / e-HDi 92/95 8V (DV6D, 2009-2016) version, with a «Buy» verdict.[1][2]
Outside the engine: Outside the engine, the Citroën C4 Cactus (2014-2020) has several safety recalls - brake servo vacuum pump, brake hose, rear axle mounting and bonnet latch - covering specific build periods, plus manual gearbox clutch failures documented before 70,000 km. There is no single systemic problem, but several well-identified one-off campaigns.[3][4][5][6]

Citroën C4 Cactus rating: low reliability
Calculated using only 16 documented faults and their sources: the most serious and frequent faults weigh more. How it is calculated
- Engine2.1From 0.4 to 3.7 depending on the engine
- Gearbox8.61 fault
- Suspension8.31 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
- Brakes6.92 faults and ITV (technical inspection)
- Tyres and wheels10.0No documented faults
- Steering8.9Technical inspection (ITV) only: 0.5 times the defects normal for its age
- Electrical system10.0No documented faults
- Headlights and lights5.5Technical inspection (ITV) only: 1.8 times the defects normal for its age
- Electronics and infotainment10.0No documented faults
- Climate control10.0No documented faults
- Bodywork and interior7.31 fault and ITV (technical inspection)
- Airbags and safety10.0No documented faults
Ranked 92 of 93 among the compact cars with solid evidence. See the ranking
The weak points of the Citroën C4 Cactus
- 1Critical severity: Oil-bath timing belt degradation1.2 PureTech engine · repair €400–€800
- 2Critical severity: Loss of braking assistance from vacuum pump damage1.2 PureTech engine
- 3Critical severity: Wear and breakage of the 7 mm chain between the camshafts1.5 BlueHDi engine · repair €730–€820
- 4High severity: Excessive oil consumption from carbon on the piston rings or oil separator failure1.2 PureTech engine
- 5High severity: Timing belt failure and premature wear1.6 HDi engine
Documented engines, from highest to lowest risk
- 1.2 PureTech2014–2020 · 1.2 PureTech 110 · 1.2 PureTech 130Most serious fault:Critical severityVerdict:With caution
- 1.5 BlueHDi2018–2020 · 1.5 BlueHDi 100 · 1.5 BlueHDi 120Most serious fault:Critical severityVerdict:With caution
- 1.6 HDi2014–2018 · 1.6 e-HDi 92 · 1.6 BlueHDi 100Most serious fault:High severityVerdict:BuyWith cautiondepending on versionSafest option
The first label is the most serious fault affecting that engine in this car; the second, our verdict for the versions it is fitted to. Each engine's risk index is calculated only from the faults that affect this car (how we calculate it). We only show engines we have documented with sources: if yours does not appear, we have not analysed it yet. View all engines
See what to check before buyingOutside the engine
4 recalls and campaigns documented, the latest: Inspection of the brake servo vacuum pump due to insufficient lubrication. See the campaigns for the Citroën C4 Cactus
PSA / Stellantis 1.2 PureTech (EB2) · Petrol
- Names
- 1.2 PureTech 110 · 1.2 PureTech 130
- Faults that affect it
- 4 · all of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.2 PureTech turbo 110 and 130 hp Euro 6.1 (EB2DT, EB2DTS, 2013-2018)2013–2018 · 110–130 hp · EB2DT, EB2DTS, HNZ, HNY
With cautionIt combines the three documented problems (belt, brake vacuum pump and oil consumption from carbon on the piston rings) and many units have already passed the 10 years of Stellantis cover. Only buy with the belt replaced and invoiced, the campaigns done and normal oil consumption.[8][10][11][12]
1.2 PureTech turbo 100-155 hp Euro 6.2/6.3/6d (2018-2022)2018–2022 · 100–155 hp · EB2DT, EB2DTS, EB2ADTD, EB2ADTX
With cautionIt has the pre-June 2022 belt and can suffer oil consumption from the separator; in return, almost all units are still within Stellantis's 10 years or 180,000 km of cover if the maintenance is documented.[11][12][13]
Faults that affect the C4 Cactus
Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.2 PureTech has 7 documented faults in total.
- Critical severityFrequency: Very frequentTimingOil-bath timing belt degradationThe oil-bath belt on the 1.2 PureTech (2012-2025) can swell and shed debris that blocks the oil pump pick-up; without lubrication, the engine can be destroyed. Stellantis covers it up to 10 years or 180,000 km and asks for it to be changed every 100,000 km or 6 years.Repair (garage): €400–€800
- Critical severityFrequency: Very frequentLubricationLoss of braking assistance from vacuum pump damageOn 1.2 PureTech turbos built between 2013 and 2018, belt debris can damage the vacuum pump that feeds the brake servo and reduce braking assistance. There were two free recalls (2020 and 2022); it is worth confirming they were done.
- High severityFrequency: Very frequentLubricationExcessive oil consumption from carbon on the piston rings or oil separator failureThe 2014 to 2023 1.2 PureTech turbos can use too much oil: those from 2014-2018 through carbon blocking the piston rings and those from 2018-2023 through a defective oil separator. Stellantis considers more than 0.3 l per 1,000 km abnormal and includes it in its cover.
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalIgnitionSpark plug breakage on the 130 hp 1.2 PureTech turboOn the 130 hp 1.2 PureTech/e-THP turbo the original spark plugs can break; if a fragment falls into the cylinder it can damage the engine. Autojournal cites a 2015 recall to replace them on the 308 II.
C4 Cactus 1.2 PureTech pageAll versions and faults of the 1.2 PureTech
PSA/Stellantis 1.5 BlueHDi (DV5) · Diesel
- Names
- 1.5 BlueHDi 100 · 1.5 BlueHDi 120
- Faults that affect it
- 3 · 2 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the version it uses
1.5 BlueHDi 75-130 with 7 mm chain (October 2017 - January 2023)2017–2023 · 75–130 hp · DV5RC, DV5RD, DV5RE, DV5RCE, DV5RCF, DV5RUC
With cautionWorth buying if the chain campaign has been carried out and the servicing is documented with the required oil, because Stellantis's 10-year or 240,000 km cover depends on it, and that cover requires following the manufacturer's recommendations and presenting invoices.[16][17][18]
Faults that affect the C4 Cactus
Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.5 BlueHDi has 5 documented faults in total.
- Critical severityFrequency: Very frequentTimingWear and breakage of the 7 mm chain between the camshaftsIn 1.5 BlueHDi engines built between October 2017 and January 2023, the 7 mm chain linking the camshafts can stretch and break, causing serious engine damage. Stellantis has recalled them and covers the fault for 10 years or 240,000 km.Repair (garage): €730–€820
- Medium severityFrequency: Very frequentEmissions controlAdBlue tank and pump failure1.5 BlueHDi engines built up to August 2020 can suffer failures of the AdBlue tank pump module, with a "no engine start" countdown. The whole tank is usually replaced and Stellantis contributes to the cost up to 8 years.Repair: €1,000–€1,500
- High severityFrequency: OccasionalInjectionSeizure of the high-pressure pump and injection systemSome early 1.5 BlueHDi engines have suffered seizure of the Bosch high-pressure pump, with juddering or the engine stalling on the road, sometimes before 50,000 km. The repair means replacing the entire injection system and the fuel tank.
C4 Cactus 1.5 BlueHDi pageAll versions and faults of the 1.5 BlueHDi
1.6 HDi
Safest optionPSA/Ford 1.6 HDi, e-HDi, TDCi and BlueHDi (DV6) · Diesel
- Names
- 1.6 e-HDi 92 · 1.6 BlueHDi 100
- Faults that affect it
- 4 · 1 of high or critical severity
Verdict for the versions it uses
1.6 HDi / e-HDi 92/95 8V (DV6D, 2009-2016)2009–2016 · 92–95 hp · DV6D, DV6DTED, 9HP
BuyAccording to the testimonies collected by Fiches-Auto, the 92 hp is clearly more reliable than the other outputs; with correct maintenance and the belt up to date it has no specific serious faults documented.[1][2]
1.6 BlueHDi 75/100/120 (DV6FE / DV6FD / DV6FC, 2013-2019)2013–2019 · 75–120 hp · DV6FC, DV6FD, DV6FE, DV6FCTED, DV6FDTED
With cautionThe mechanics derive from the 8V engines, but the AdBlue system is its main source of faults; check that there are no emissions warnings and whether the car falls within Stellantis's extended warranty.[21][22][23]
Faults that affect the C4 Cactus
Only those that affect the versions and years that this car used. The 1.6 HDi has 7 documented faults in total.
- High severityFrequency: Very frequentTimingTiming belt failure and premature wearOn the 8-valve 1.6 HDi/e-HDi 112/115 built between October 2010 and September 2011 the belt could break and leave the car stranded. PSA covered the repair and in 2014 preventively replaced the belt and crankshaft sprocket on those that had passed 120,000 km.
- Medium severityFrequency: Very frequentEmissions controlAdBlue tank and pump fault (1.6 BlueHDi)The 1.6 BlueHDi engines (2013-2019) suffer from the AdBlue tank defect of Stellantis diesels: an emissions warning appears with a countdown until starting is prevented. Replacing the tank, with the integrated pump, costs over €1,000 (price in Spain), but there is an extended warranty of up to 8 years.Repair: €1,000–€1,200
- Medium severityFrequency: CommonEmissions controlAdditive-fed particulate filter (Eolys cerine): depleted additive and cloggingThe DPF on the 1.6 HDi and BlueHDi works with an additive (cerine) that runs out at 80,000-120,000 km and has to be topped up for around €100-120 (price in Spain). With a lot of town use the filter clogs and the warning appears; if it is left, a new DPF costs around €1,500.Repair (garage): €100–€1,500Appears at around 80,000 km
- Medium severityFrequency: CommonEmissions controlDirty EGR valve and EGR cooler leaksThe 1.6 HDi EGR valve gets dirty easily, especially in town use, and causes jerking and stalling at idle. On the 8V engines the EGR cooler also fails, consuming coolant with no visible leaks.
C4 Cactus 1.6 HDi pageAll versions and faults of the 1.6 HDi
Faults of the Citroën C4 Cactus outside the engine
Suspension, brakes, tyres, electronics and the rest of the car. They occur with any engine.
Brakes
- Critical severityFrequency: OccasionalBrakesBrake servo vacuum pump failure due to insufficient lubrication (loss of braking assistance)Citroën recalled C4 Cactus cars built between February 2017 and November 2019 because the brake servo vacuum pump can be insufficiently lubricated and fail, which reduces braking assistance and stiffens the pedal.
- Critical severityFrequency: RareBrakesBrake hose failure from rubbing against the shock absorber (built July-September 2019)Citroën recalled C4 Cactus cars built between July and September 2019 because the brake hose can rub against the shock absorber and fail, causing a brake fluid leak.
What the MOT inspection finds on the Citroën C4 Cactus
Official Dutch MOT (APK) inspection data: 2,360 inspections of 1,050 cars registered between 2014 and 2020, compared with cars of the same age.
- Average
Suspension and axles· counts in the score
Defects in 2% of inspections; in cars of its age, 2.7%.
- Average
Brakes· counts in the score
Defects in 3.3% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.2%.
- Fewer defects than average
Steering· counts in the score
Defects in 0.3% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.1%.
- More defects than average
Headlights and lights· counts in the score
Defects in 23.1% of inspections; in cars of its age, 12.7%.
- Average
Rust and bodywork· counts in the score
Defects in 0.1% of inspections; in cars of its age, 0.2%.
- Many more defects than average
Exhaust and emissions
Defects in 5.5% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.2%.
- More defects than average
Fluid leaks
Defects in 1.7% of inspections; in cars of its age, 1.2%.
- More defects than average
Glass, wipers and mirrors
Defects in 6% of inspections; in cars of its age, 3.7%.
- Average
Tyres and wheels· depends mostly on maintenance
Defects in 19.1% of inspections; in cars of its age, 15.6%.
The inspection measures wear and the defects visible at a periodic check, not engine or electronics failures. Source: RDW Open Data (public domain). How we calculate it · opendata.rdw.nl
Checklist for buying a used Citroën C4 Cactus
Check the advert or the paperwork to see which engine the car has and go through its section. Each point comes from a documented fault; you can tick them off as you inspect.
If it has the 1.2 PureTech (2014–2020)
Oil-bath timing belt degradation
Critical severityLoss of braking assistance from vacuum pump damage
Critical severitySpark plug breakage on the 130 hp 1.2 PureTech turbo
High severityIf it has the 1.5 BlueHDi (2018–2020)
Wear and breakage of the 7 mm chain between the camshafts
Critical severityAdBlue tank and pump failure
Medium severityIf it has the 1.6 HDi (2014–2018)
Timing belt failure and premature wear
High severityAdBlue tank and pump fault (1.6 BlueHDi)
Medium severityDirty EGR valve and EGR cooler leaks
Medium severityWear parts for the Citroën C4 Cactus
Brakes, wiper blades, pollen filter and battery, searched for this model. The exact part number depends on the engine and year: confirm it with the registration plate or VIN.
Brake pads
Brake discs
Wiper blades
Pollen filter
Battery
Affiliate links: if you buy from these shops, MotorFiable may receive a commission at no cost to you. Check compatibility against the registration plate or VIN before ordering. Affiliate links
Buying a Citroën C4 Cactus?
We will put you in touch with a partner only if you authorise it in the form.
Own a Citroën C4 Cactus? Tell us what faults you have had, at what mileage and how much you paid. Report your fault.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Citroën C4 Cactus reliable?
All 3 engines of the Citroën C4 Cactus that we have documented have high or critical severity faults: the 1.2 PureTech, the 1.5 BlueHDi and the 1.6 HDi. The safest option is the 1.6 HDi in its 1.6 HDi / e-HDi 92/95 8V (DV6D, 2009-2016) version, with a «Buy» verdict. Outside the engine, the Citroën C4 Cactus (2014-2020) has several safety recalls - brake servo vacuum pump, brake hose, rear axle mounting and bonnet latch - covering specific build periods, plus manual gearbox clutch failures documented before 70,000 km. There is no single systemic problem, but several well-identified one-off campaigns.
Which Citroën C4 Cactus engine is the most reliable?
Among the 3 engines we have documented, the safest option is the 1.6 HDi in its 1.6 HDi / e-HDi 92/95 8V (DV6D, 2009-2016) version, with a «Buy» verdict. According to the testimonies collected by Fiches-Auto, the 92 hp is clearly more reliable than the other outputs; with correct maintenance and the belt up to date it has no specific serious faults documented.[1][2]
What problems does the Citroën C4 Cactus have apart from the engine?
Outside the engine, the Citroën C4 Cactus (2014-2020) has several safety recalls - brake servo vacuum pump, brake hose, rear axle mounting and bonnet latch - covering specific build periods, plus manual gearbox clutch failures documented before 70,000 km. There is no single systemic problem, but several well-identified one-off campaigns. The most important documented faults are: brake servo vacuum pump failure due to insufficient lubrication (loss of braking assistance) (brakes, critical severity), risk of the bonnet opening while driving due to a mounting that could be improved (built 2014-2015) (bodywork and interior, critical severity), brake hose failure from rubbing against the shock absorber (built July-September 2019) (brakes, critical severity) and poor mounting of the rear torsion beam (built March 2019) (suspension, critical severity).[3][4][5][6]
What faults does the Citroën C4 Cactus have?
The most important by severity and frequency, on the engines we have documented, are: oil-bath timing belt degradation (1.2 PureTech, critical severity), loss of braking assistance from vacuum pump damage (1.2 PureTech, critical severity), wear and breakage of the 7 mm chain between the camshafts (1.5 BlueHDi, critical severity), excessive oil consumption from carbon on the piston rings or oil separator failure (1.2 PureTech, high severity) and timing belt failure and premature wear (1.6 HDi, high severity).
What is the best year to buy a Citroën C4 Cactus?
According to our rating by year, the best is 2016 (5.4/10); the worst rated is 2014 (4.2/10). Each year's rating counts only the engines sold that year and the faults that affect those units: open each year to see what changes.
Does the Citroën C4 Cactus have recalls?
Yes: we have documented 4 campaigns for the Citroën C4 Cactus, such as inspection of the brake servo vacuum pump due to insufficient lubrication (2024). Check with your VIN at the official service centre whether yours has been done.[3]
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité 1.6 HDIFiches-Auto.fr · Motoring press · published 22 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Essai, avis et fiabilité des 1.6 HDI 92 chFiches-Auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën C4 Cactus (2014-2020) : pannes et rappelsfiches-auto.fr · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Avis Citroën C4 Cactus (2014-2020)fiches-auto.fr · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Citroën C4 CactusWikipedia (es) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Citroën C4 CactusWikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- El Grupo PSA llama a revisión a más de 31.000 coches en España por un posible fallo en el servofrenoMotorpasión · Motoring press · published 26 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Peugeot-Citroën-DS-Opel. Nouveau rappel de grande ampleur pour le moteur 1.2 PureTechL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 January 2023 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur EBWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Safety Gate, alerta A12/01505/20: Peugeot 208, 308, 2008, 3008, 5008 y Partner (copia en PDF)Comisión Europea – Safety Gate · Official body · published November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité Stellantis 1.2 PureTech. De nouvelles solutions contre la consommation d'huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 23 June 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur PureTech. Stellantis généralise sa garantie de 10 ans ou 180 000 kmL'argus · Motoring press · published 26 May 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot, sobre los motores PureTech: «Reconocemos que hemos hecho las cosas mal»Xataka · Motoring press · published 4 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- PSA 1.5L BlueHDi: a focus on the DV5 engineSumax · Technical documentation · published July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026
- Motor 1.5 BlueHDI de Stellantis, todos los Citroën implicadosAutofácil · Motoring press · published 30 July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Cobertura especial para los 1.5 BlueHDi del Grupo Stellantiscoches.net · Motoring press · published 3 July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Casse chaîne 1.5 BlueHDi. Stellantis étend sa prise en charge à 7 ans ou 180 000 kmL'argus · Motoring press · published 15 January 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité moteur Stellantis 1.5 BlueHDi. Une nouvelle huile pour éviter la casseL'argus · Motoring press · published 14 January 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot DV6DTED engine: specifications and applicationsMyMotorList · Technical documentation · consulted 26 September 2026
- Motor Peugeot DV6FDTED: especificaciones y aplicacionesMyMotorList · Technical documentation · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité 1.6 BlueHDIFiches-Auto.fr · Motoring press · published 9 December 2021 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Adblue : problèmes en pagaille ?Fiches-Auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- OCU y BEUC consiguen que Stellantis amplíe la garantía de los coches con AdBlueOCU · Consumer association · published 27 December 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- 1.2 PureTech: precio y cambio de correa de distribuciónAutopista · Motoring press · published 2 August 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- 10 años o 175.000 km de garantía para los modelos de Stellantis con motor PureTechAutofácil · Motoring press · published 27 March 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- ¿Qué es el separador de aceite de los motores 1.2 PureTech?Motor16 · Motoring press · published 2 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Peugeot 308 : quelles sont les pannes les plus fréquentes sur les 3 générationsAutojournal · Motoring press · consulted 30 October 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du 1.2 PuretechFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Llaman a revisión a miles de Citroën, Opel, Peugeot, DS y Fiat en España con el motor diésel 1.5 BlueHDiMotorpasión · Motoring press · published 3 July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- 1.5 BlueHDi. Stellantis rappelle 930 000 véhicules et étend la couverture à 10 ansL'argus · Motoring press · published 3 July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot 1.5 BlueHDi Engine ProblemsGT Automotive · Technical documentation · published 25 September 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026
- Motor DV5Oryx Parts · Technical documentation · published 24 January 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Rappel du 1.5 BlueHDi lié à la chaîne de distributionFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Stellantis amplía las compensaciones por los problemas técnicos de sus depósitos AdBlueMinisterio de Derechos Sociales, Consumo y Agenda 2030 · Official body · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Compensaciones para los usuarios de vehículos Citroën, DS, Opel y Peugeot afectados por un fallo de fabricación de los depósitos AdBlue y de los vehículos PureTechConsumo Responde (Junta de Andalucía) · Official body · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Moteur 1.5 BlueHDi PSA. Problème de grippage du système d'injectionL'argus · Motoring press · published 6 June 2021 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Peugeot. Le bloc 1.6 HDi 8 soupapes est-il fiable ? (1.6 HDi 112/115)L'argus · Motoring press · published 23 March 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Plan d'entretien 308 (T9) Diesel 1.6 BlueHDi 100 S&S BVM5Peugeot (documento alojado en forum-peugeot.com) · Manufacturer · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Citroën Peugeot. Le bloc 1.6 HDi 8 soupapes est-il fiable ?L'argus · Motoring press · published 23 March 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- PSA 1.5-1.6-2.0 BlueHDi. Défaut du réservoir d'Adblue pris en chargeL'argus · Motoring press · published 6 March 2021 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- El filtro de partículas en motores diéselMidcar · Technical documentation · published 18 October 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Cómo funciona el filtro de partículas de PSACarbon Cleaner · Other source · published 13 February 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish