1.3 TCe vs 1.0 MPI: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.0 MPI carries less risk than the 1.3 TCe: 19/100 (low risk) versus 36/100 (moderate risk). The 1.3 TCe has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Turbo actuator (wastegate) fault»; the 1.0 MPI has no documented serious faults.
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.3 TCe reliable?
The 1.3 TCe / 1.3 DIG-T (H5Ht at Renault and Dacia, HR13DDT at Nissan, M282 at Mercedes-Benz), developed with Daimler since 2018, has a clearly better record than its predecessor, the 1.2 TCe: no oil consumption or chain problems have been documented. It had manufacturing defects that have since been corrected (injectors, calibration, turbo, timing) and, on the Captur II and Clio V, a fuel pump fuse failure with no confirmed official fix.[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the 1.3 TCe faultsIs the 1.0 MPI reliable?
The 1.0 MPI is a simple, low-powered (60-75 hp) naturally aspirated three-cylinder engine with no serious or systemic faults documented. Its most frequently cited issues are above-normal oil consumption -- especially in the Seat Ibiza V -- and, more occasionally, a cooling system fault with the engine light and vibrations. The timing belt has no fixed replacement interval and shows no failure pattern.[4][5][6][7]
See the 4 of the 1.0 MPI faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.3 TCe | 1.0 MPI |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,332 cm³ | 999 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 109–163 hp | 60–75 hp |
| Production | since 2018[3][8][9][10] | since 2011[11][12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 36Moderate risk | 19Low risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 4 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 0 |
| Worst severity | High severity | Medium severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €700Turbo actuator (wastegate) faultPublished figure[1][2] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions |
| |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| None |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.3 TCe
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.3 TCe vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW B58
- 1.3 TCe vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.3 TCe vs M50 and M52
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW M54
- 1.3 TCe vs M60 and M62
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW N13
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW N20
- 1.3 TCe vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.3 TCe vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.3 TCe vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.3 TCe vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.3 TCe vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.3 TCe vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.3 TCe vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.3 TCe vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.3 TCe vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.3 TCe vs MZR gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.3 TCe vs M111
- 1.3 TCe vs M112 / M113
- 1.3 TCe vs M264/M254
- 1.3 TCe vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.3 TCe vs M260
- 1.3 TCe vs M271
- 1.3 TCe vs M272/M273
- 1.3 TCe vs M270/M274
- 1.3 TCe vs M276
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.3 TCe vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.3 TCe vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.3 TCe vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.3 TCe vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 THP
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.3 TCe vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 16v
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 8v
- 1.3 TCe vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.3 TCe vs Rover K-Series
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.3 TCe vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.2 12V
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.3 TCe vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.3 TCe vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.3 TCe vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.3 TCe vs VR6
With the 1.0 MPI
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.0 MPI vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW B58
- 1.0 MPI vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.0 MPI vs M50 and M52
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW M54
- 1.0 MPI vs M60 and M62
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW N13
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW N20
- 1.0 MPI vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.0 MPI vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.0 MPI vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.0 MPI vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.0 MPI vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.0 MPI vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.0 MPI vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.0 MPI vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.0 MPI vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.0 MPI vs MZR gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.0 MPI vs M111
- 1.0 MPI vs M112 / M113
- 1.0 MPI vs M264/M254
- 1.0 MPI vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.0 MPI vs M260
- 1.0 MPI vs M271
- 1.0 MPI vs M272/M273
- 1.0 MPI vs M270/M274
- 1.0 MPI vs M276
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.0 MPI vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.0 MPI vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.0 MPI vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.0 MPI vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 THP
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.0 MPI vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 16v
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 8v
- 1.0 MPI vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.0 MPI vs Rover K-Series
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.0 MPI vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.2 12V
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.0 MPI vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.0 MPI vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.0 MPI vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.0 MPI vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Renault-Dacia. Quel bilan fiabilité pour le moteur 1.3 TCe ?L'argus · Motoring press · published 5 April 2021 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité moteur 1.3 TCeAuto Platinium · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Volkswagen UpFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Seat Ibiza (2017-)Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Skoda CitigoFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- VW Up: Beliebtes Stadtauto im GebrauchtwagencheckGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · published 22 March 2026 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Nissan HR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Mercedes-Benz M282 engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Renault Scenic Zen TCe 103 kW (140 CV) GPF (2020-2021): precio y ficha técnicakm77 · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- VW EA211Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Škoda FabiaWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- VW Polo VWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- VW Polo VIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Seat MiiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Skoda Fabia 3Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French