2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M60 and M62: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 2.0 TSI / TFSI carries less risk than the M60 and M62: 54/100 versus 63/100 (both high risk). The 2.0 TSI / TFSI has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «High oil consumption»; the M60 and M62 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Broken or worn plastic timing chain guides».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 2.0 TSI / TFSI reliable?
It depends above all on the generation. The earliest units (2008-2012, without Valvelift) have more oil consumption complaints and somewhat more chain and tensioner wear; from 2012 the Valvelift design reduced oil consumption but kept carbon build-up on the intake valves as a weak point until, around 2016, supplementary indirect injection was added. The thermostat housing with the integrated water pump leaks coolant in several generations.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 5 of the 2.0 TSI / TFSI faultsIs the M60 and M62 reliable?
BMW's M60 and M62 V8s have a reputation for durability if the cooling system is looked after, but the M62 carries two well-documented weak points: the plastic chain guides of the timing chain and, from 1998, the VANOS seals. The M60 suffered cylinder wear from Nikasil with sulphur-contaminated petrol.[6][7][8][9]
See the 5 of the M60 and M62 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 2.0 TSI / TFSI | M60 and M62 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,984 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 170–320 hp | 218–347 hp |
| Production | since 2008[1][10] | 1992–2005[9][11][12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 54High risk | 63High risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 2 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €4,000High oil consumptionPublished figure[14] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 PureTech
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B58
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M50 and M52
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW M54
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N13
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N20
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs MZR gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M111
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M112 / M113
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M264/M254
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M260
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M271
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M272/M273
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M270/M274
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M276
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche M96/M97
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 THP
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 8v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Rover K-Series
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 12V
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 FSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs VR6
With the M60 and M62
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M60 and M62 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B58
- M60 and M62 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M60 and M62 vs M50 and M52
- M60 and M62 vs BMW M54
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N13
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N20
- M60 and M62 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N43/N46
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N54/N55
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M60 and M62 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M60 and M62 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M60 and M62 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M60 and M62 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M60 and M62 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M60 and M62 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs MZR gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Skyactiv-G
- M60 and M62 vs M111
- M60 and M62 vs M112 / M113
- M60 and M62 vs M264/M254
- M60 and M62 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M60 and M62 vs M260
- M60 and M62 vs M271
- M60 and M62 vs M272/M273
- M60 and M62 vs M270/M274
- M60 and M62 vs M276
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M60 and M62 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 THP
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M60 and M62 vs 0.9 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 16v
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 8v
- M60 and M62 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M60 and M62 vs Rover K-Series
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 MPI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 12V
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 FSI
- M60 and M62 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M60 and M62 vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Volkswagen EA888 engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité Volkswagen (datos de propietarios por modelo)fiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Audi (datos de propietarios por modelo)fiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Motores TFSI: características, ventajas e inconvenientesAutofácil · Motoring press · published 18 May 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Motor 2.0 TFSI 190 CV (ficha técnica)km77 · Technical documentation · published 13 May 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- BMW M62 V8 Engine Guide: Problems, Reliability, TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · published 27 September 2026 · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M62 4.4 V8 (1996-2003): problemas conocidosEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW 7er (1994-2002): Schwachstellen und MotorenAuto Bild · Motoring press · published 25 February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M60Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Audi TTWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- BMW M60Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M62Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M62Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Tu coche quema aceite: 6 señales de alarma y la solución definitiva para salvar tu motorAutopista.es · Motoring press · published 19 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Témoignages fiabilité Audifiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Témoignages fiabilité Volkswagenfiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French