M60 and M62 vs 1.2 8v: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.2 8v carries less risk than the M60 and M62: 36/100 (moderate risk) versus 63/100 (high risk). The M60 and M62 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Broken or worn plastic timing chain guides»; the 1.2 8v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged cylinder head gasket (coolant loss and overheating)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M60 and M62 reliable?
BMW's M60 and M62 V8s have a reputation for durability if the cooling system is looked after, but the M62 carries two well-documented weak points: the plastic chain guides of the timing chain and, from 1998, the VANOS seals. The M60 suffered cylinder wear from Nikasil with sulphur-contaminated petrol.[1][2][3][4]
See the 5 of the M60 and M62 faultsIs the 1.2 8v reliable?
The 1.2 8v (D7F) is a simple naturally aspirated engine of 54 to 60 hp, with a timing belt, which Renault fitted from 1996 to the Twingo, Clio II and Kangoo. No catastrophic failures are documented; what owner reviews mention most often are the sensors, the cylinder head gasket, the coil packs and the occasional oil drip.[5][6][7]
See the 5 of the 1.2 8v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M60 and M62 | 1.2 8v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 218–347 hp | 54–60 hp |
| Production | 1992–2005[4][8][9][10] | 1996–2012[11][12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 63High risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M60 and M62
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M60 and M62 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M60 and M62 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B58
- M60 and M62 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M60 and M62 vs M50 and M52
- M60 and M62 vs BMW M54
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N13
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N20
- M60 and M62 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N43/N46
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N54/N55
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M60 and M62 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M60 and M62 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M60 and M62 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M60 and M62 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M60 and M62 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M60 and M62 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs MZR gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Skyactiv-G
- M60 and M62 vs M111
- M60 and M62 vs M112 / M113
- M60 and M62 vs M264/M254
- M60 and M62 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M60 and M62 vs M260
- M60 and M62 vs M271
- M60 and M62 vs M272/M273
- M60 and M62 vs M270/M274
- M60 and M62 vs M276
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M60 and M62 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 THP
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M60 and M62 vs 0.9 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 16v
- M60 and M62 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M60 and M62 vs Rover K-Series
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 MPI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 12V
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 FSI
- M60 and M62 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M60 and M62 vs VR6
With the 1.2 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 8v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 8v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 8v vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 8v vs M111
- 1.2 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 8v vs M260
- 1.2 8v vs M271
- 1.2 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 8v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 8v vs M276
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 8v vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- BMW M62 V8 Engine Guide: Problems, Reliability, TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · published 27 September 2026 · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M62 4.4 V8 (1996-2003): problemas conocidosEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW 7er (1994-2002): Schwachstellen und MotorenAuto Bild · Motoring press · published 25 February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M60Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité Renault Clio 2 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 1993-2006 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 2 (2007-2014) : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- BMW M60Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M62Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M62Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Moteur D (Renault)Wikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo IWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo (ab 1993): Schwachstellen laut TÜV-AuswertungAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German