M60 and M62 vs 1.2 16v: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.2 16v carries less risk than the M60 and M62: 36/100 (moderate risk) versus 63/100 (high risk). The M60 and M62 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Broken or worn plastic timing chain guides»; the 1.2 16v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged head gasket and coolant loss».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M60 and M62 reliable?
BMW's M60 and M62 V8s have a reputation for durability if the cooling system is looked after, but the M62 carries two well-documented weak points: the plastic chain guides of the timing chain and, from 1998, the VANOS seals. The M60 suffered cylinder wear from Nikasil with sulphur-contaminated petrol.[1][2][3][4]
See the 5 of the M60 and M62 faultsIs the 1.2 16v reliable?
The 1.2 16v (D4F) and its 8-valve predecessor, the D7F, are simple naturally aspirated engines, used for over two decades as the entry-level option in Renault and Dacia cars, with a reputation for reliability: the reliability pages consulted document no catastrophic failures and no oil consumption. The most-cited problems are ignition coils and sensors and, on higher-mileage cars, the head gasket.[5][6][7][8]
See the 5 of the 1.2 16v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M60 and M62 | 1.2 16v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 218–347 hp | 60–76 hp |
| Production | 1992–2005[4][9][10][11] | 2001–2020[12][13][14][15] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 63High risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| None |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M60 and M62
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M60 and M62 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M60 and M62 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M60 and M62 vs BMW B58
- M60 and M62 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M60 and M62 vs M50 and M52
- M60 and M62 vs BMW M54
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N13
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N20
- M60 and M62 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N43/N46
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N54/N55
- M60 and M62 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M60 and M62 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M60 and M62 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M60 and M62 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M60 and M62 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M60 and M62 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M60 and M62 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs MZR gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Skyactiv-G
- M60 and M62 vs M111
- M60 and M62 vs M112 / M113
- M60 and M62 vs M264/M254
- M60 and M62 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M60 and M62 vs M260
- M60 and M62 vs M271
- M60 and M62 vs M272/M273
- M60 and M62 vs M270/M274
- M60 and M62 vs M276
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M60 and M62 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M60 and M62 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M60 and M62 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 THP
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M60 and M62 vs 0.9 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 TCe
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 8v
- M60 and M62 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M60 and M62 vs Rover K-Series
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M60 and M62 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M60 and M62 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0 MPI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.2 12V
- M60 and M62 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M60 and M62 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M60 and M62 vs 2.0 FSI
- M60 and M62 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M60 and M62 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M60 and M62 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M60 and M62 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M60 and M62 vs VR6
With the 1.2 16v
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 16v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 16v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 16v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 16v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 16v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 16v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 16v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 16v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 16v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 16v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 16v vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 16v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 16v vs M111
- 1.2 16v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 16v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 16v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 16v vs M260
- 1.2 16v vs M271
- 1.2 16v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 16v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 16v vs M276
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 16v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 16v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 8v
- 1.2 16v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 16v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 16v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 16v vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- BMW M62 V8 Engine Guide: Problems, Reliability, TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · published 27 September 2026 · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M62 4.4 V8 (1996-2003): problemas conocidosEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW 7er (1994-2002): Schwachstellen und MotorenAuto Bild · Motoring press · published 25 February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M60Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 3Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Sandero 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : la Renault Twingo 2Caradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- BMW M60Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M62Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M62Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Moteur D RenaultWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Anexo:Motores de RenaultWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault KangooFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia LoganFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia SanderoFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Logan 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French