2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 carries less risk than the 2.0 TSI / TFSI: 50/100 versus 54/100 (both high risk). The 2.0 TSI / TFSI has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «High oil consumption»; the 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Engine noise and premature wear from lubrication in the 1.0 VHT».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 2.0 TSI / TFSI reliable?
It depends above all on the generation. The earliest units (2008-2012, without Valvelift) have more oil consumption complaints and somewhat more chain and tensioner wear; from 2012 the Valvelift design reduced oil consumption but kept carbon build-up on the intake valves as a weak point until, around 2016, supplementary indirect injection was added. The thermostat housing with the integrated water pump leaks coolant in several generations.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 5 of the 2.0 TSI / TFSI faultsIs the 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 reliable?
Eight-valve petrol engines, simple, with a timing belt. For the European 1.0 and 1.4, sources only record isolated incidents, mainly ignition faults in damp weather on the 1.4. In Brazil, the 2008-2010 1.0 VHT of the Gol, Voyage and Fox suffered lubrication-related noise, an oil campaign with extended warranty and a software recall in 2009.[6][7][8][9]
See the 4 of the 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 2.0 TSI / TFSI | 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,984 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 170–320 hp | 50–104 hp |
| Production | since 2008[1][10] | 1991–2022[11][12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 54High risk | 50High risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 4 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 2 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €4,000High oil consumptionPublished figure[15] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | ||
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
2.0 TSI / TFSI
See the 45 models with the 2.0 TSI / TFSIOther comparisons
With the 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 PureTech
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B58
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M50 and M52
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW M54
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N13
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N20
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.2 Turbo (GEM)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs MZR gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M111
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M112 / M113
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M264/M254
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M260
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M271
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M272/M273
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M270/M274
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M276
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche M96/M97
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 THP
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 8v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Rover K-Series
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 12V
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 FSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs VR6
With the 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW B58
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M50 and M52
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW M54
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW N13
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW N20
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 / 1.2 Turbo (GEM)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs MZR gasolina
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M111
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M112 / M113
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M264/M254
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M260
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M271
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M272/M273
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M270/M274
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs M276
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 THP
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 16v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 8v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Rover K-Series
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.2 12V
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111 vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Volkswagen EA888 engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité Volkswagen (datos de propietarios por modelo)fiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Audi (datos de propietarios por modelo)fiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Motores TFSI: características, ventajas e inconvenientesAutofácil · Motoring press · published 18 May 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Motor 2.0 TFSI 190 CV (ficha técnica)km77 · Technical documentation · published 13 May 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- A VW e o problema dos motores 1.0Motorshow · Motoring press · published 1 December 2009 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Volkswagen faz recall do novo Gol, Voyage e Fox 1.0Vrum · Motoring press · published 17 August 2009 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Fiabilité Volkswagen Polo III (1994-2001) - pannes moteur, boîte...Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Volkswagen Polo III: averías notificadas por los usuariosAutoCentrum.pl · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in another language
- Audi TTWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- List of discontinued Volkswagen Group petrol enginesWikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- VW Golf IIIWikipedia (de) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Volkswagen GolWikipedia (pt) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Troca de bomba d'água e correia de sincronismo do Gol G5 EA111Revista O Mecânico · Motoring press · published 7 March 2025 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Tu coche quema aceite: 6 señales de alarma y la solución definitiva para salvar tu motorAutopista.es · Motoring press · published 19 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Témoignages fiabilité Audifiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Volkswagen Lupo (1998-2005) - pannes moteur, boîte...Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Volkswagen Lupo (1998–2005): opiniones por motorizaciónAutoCentrum.pl · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in another language
- Témoignages fiabilité Volkswagenfiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Justiça do RS determina recall de 400 mil veículos da VolkswagenOlhar Direto (con G1) · General press · published 13 January 2013 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Substituição de bobina, cabos e velas de ignição do Volkswagen Fox 1.0Revista O Mecânico · Motoring press · published 1 December 2025 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Volkswagen Gol: os 5 maiores defeitos crônicos do queridinho do BrasilVrum · Motoring press · published 9 April 2026 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Mais um recall e mais uma marca colocada à provaMecânica Online · Motoring press · published 1 November 2009 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Tribunal revoga recall para Gol, Voyage e FoxiCarros · Motoring press · published 16 January 2013 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese
- Este é o motor Volkswagen que consumia mais óleo que gasolinaClick Petróleo e Gás · General press · published 12 June 2025 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in Portuguese