2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M50 and M52: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the M50 and M52 carries less risk than the 2.0 TSI / TFSI: 52/100 versus 54/100 (both high risk). The 2.0 TSI / TFSI has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «High oil consumption»; the M50 and M52 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Cooling system failure (expansion tank, thermostat, pump and radiator)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 2.0 TSI / TFSI reliable?
It depends above all on the generation. The earliest units (2008-2012, without Valvelift) have more oil consumption complaints and somewhat more chain and tensioner wear; from 2012 the Valvelift design reduced oil consumption but kept carbon build-up on the intake valves as a weak point until, around 2016, supplementary indirect injection was added. The thermostat housing with the integrated water pump leaks coolant in several generations.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 5 of the 2.0 TSI / TFSI faultsIs the M50 and M52 reliable?
The M52 and its predecessor the M50 are six-cylinder petrol engines that the sources describe as durable: Enginescope considers 300,000 km routine with the cooling circuit looked after. Watch the plastic cooling parts, VANOS, crankcase ventilation and oil leaks and, in the aluminium-block M52s built from 1995 to March 1998, cylinder wear caused by sulphur (Nikasil).[6][7][8]
See the 5 of the M50 and M52 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 2.0 TSI / TFSI | M50 and M52 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,984 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 170–320 hp | 150–193 hp |
| Production | since 2008[1][9] | 1990–2001[10][11][12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 54High risk | 52High risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 2 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €4,000High oil consumptionPublished figure[14] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 PureTech
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW B58
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW M54
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M60 and M62
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N13
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N20
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs MZR gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M111
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M112 / M113
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M264/M254
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M260
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M271
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M272/M273
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M270/M274
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs M276
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche M96/M97
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 THP
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 TCe
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 8v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Rover K-Series
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.2 12V
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.0 FSI
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 2.0 TSI / TFSI vs VR6
With the M50 and M52
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M50 and M52 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B58
- M50 and M52 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M50 and M52 vs BMW M54
- M50 and M52 vs M60 and M62
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N13
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N20
- M50 and M52 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N43/N46
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N54/N55
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M50 and M52 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M50 and M52 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M50 and M52 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M50 and M52 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M50 and M52 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M50 and M52 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs MZR gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Skyactiv-G
- M50 and M52 vs M111
- M50 and M52 vs M112 / M113
- M50 and M52 vs M264/M254
- M50 and M52 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M50 and M52 vs M260
- M50 and M52 vs M271
- M50 and M52 vs M272/M273
- M50 and M52 vs M270/M274
- M50 and M52 vs M276
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M50 and M52 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 THP
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M50 and M52 vs 0.9 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 16v
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 8v
- M50 and M52 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M50 and M52 vs Rover K-Series
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 MPI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 12V
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 FSI
- M50 and M52 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M50 and M52 vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Volkswagen EA888 engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité Volkswagen (datos de propietarios por modelo)fiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Audi (datos de propietarios por modelo)fiches-auto.fr · Reliability study · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Motores TFSI: características, ventajas e inconvenientesAutofácil · Motoring press · published 18 May 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Motor 2.0 TFSI 190 CV (ficha técnica)km77 · Technical documentation · published 13 May 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- BMW 3 Series E36 320i (M52B20): reliabilityEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52 reliabilityAutoscore · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52 Engine: Performance, Reliability, and TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026
- Audi TTWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- BMW M52Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M50Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M50Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Tu coche quema aceite: 6 señales de alarma y la solución definitiva para salvar tu motorAutopista.es · Motoring press · published 19 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Témoignages fiabilité Audifiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Témoignages fiabilité Volkswagenfiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- BMW M50 / M52: problemas conocidosEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Der BMW M50 Motor: Technische Daten, Probleme, Haltbarkeit & FahrzeuglisteCarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW Z3 Reliability Guide: Everything You Need to Know Before BuyingEuro Premium Parts · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026