1.2 16v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) carries less risk than the 1.2 16v: 32/100 versus 36/100 (both moderate risk). The 1.2 16v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged head gasket and coolant loss»; the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «1GR-FE 4.0 V6 head gasket failure».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.2 16v reliable?
The 1.2 16v (D4F) and its 8-valve predecessor, the D7F, are simple naturally aspirated engines, used for over two decades as the entry-level option in Renault and Dacia cars, with a reputation for reliability: the reliability pages consulted document no catastrophic failures and no oil consumption. The most-cited problems are ignition coils and sensors and, on higher-mileage cars, the head gasket.[1][2][3][4]
See the 5 of the 1.2 16v faultsIs the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) reliable?
The sources consulted describe them as robust chain-driven engines with few documented faults: on the 4.0 V6 (1GR-FE), the water pump, head gasket on early units and the coils; on the 2.7 (2TR-FE), the front crankshaft seal in the early years. Almost all the data comes from technical websites, not official campaigns.[5][6][7][8]
See the 5 of the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.2 16v | 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,149 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Timing belt (dry) | Chain |
| Power | 60–76 hp | 151–281 hp |
| Production | 2001–2020[9][10][11][12] | since 2002[13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 36Moderate risk | 32Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 1 | 1 |
| Worst severity | High severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | ||
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | None | |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.2 16v
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 16v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 16v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 16v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 16v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 16v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 16v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 16v vs M60 and M62
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 16v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 16v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 16v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 16v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 16v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 16v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 16v vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 16v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 16v vs M111
- 1.2 16v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 16v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 16v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 16v vs M260
- 1.2 16v vs M271
- 1.2 16v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 16v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 16v vs M276
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 16v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 16v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 16v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 16v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 8v
- 1.2 16v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 16v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 16v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 16v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 16v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 16v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 16v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 16v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 16v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 16v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 16v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 16v vs VR6
With the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 PureTech
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B58
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M50 and M52
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW M54
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M60 and M62
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N13
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N20
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs MZR gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M111
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M112 / M113
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M264/M254
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M260
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M271
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M272/M273
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M270/M274
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M276
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche M96/M97
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 THP
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 8v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Rover K-Series
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 12V
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 FSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 3Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Sandero 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : la Renault Twingo 2Caradisiac · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- 1GR-FE Toyota 4.0L 236 hp: ficha del motor, puntos débiles y fiabilidadAutoHints · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- The 4 Most Common Toyota 1GR-FE Engine Problems8020 Automotive · Technical documentation · published 29 December 2020 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 2TR-FE 2.7L: ficha del motor, problemas y fiabilidadMotorReviewer · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 2TR-FE Engine Guide - Specs, Reliability, & Mods8020 Automotive · Technical documentation · published 2 February 2023 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Moteur D RenaultWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Anexo:Motores de RenaultWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Toyota TR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota GR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault KangooFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia LoganFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia SanderoFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Logan 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Toyota 1GR-FE 4.0L V6: ficha del motor, problemas y fiabilidadMotorReviewer · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026