M111 vs 1.2 8v: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.2 8v carries less risk than the M111: 36/100 versus 38/100 (both moderate risk). The M111 has no documented serious faults; the 1.2 8v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged cylinder head gasket (coolant loss and overheating)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M111 reliable?
The M111 is the four-cylinder petrol engine Mercedes-Benz fitted from 1992 to 2006 in the C-Class (W202 and the early years of the W203), the E-Class (W210), the CLK (C208), the SLK (R170) and the Sprinter, in naturally aspirated form and with a mechanical supercharger (Kompressor). A German used-car guide describes it as reliable when well maintained, with limited weak points: the head gasket and an oil leak into the camshaft adjuster wiring.[1][2]
See the 5 of the M111 faultsIs the 1.2 8v reliable?
The 1.2 8v (D7F) is a simple naturally aspirated engine of 54 to 60 hp, with a timing belt, which Renault fitted from 1996 to the Twingo, Clio II and Kangoo. No catastrophic failures are documented; what owner reviews mention most often are the sensors, the cylinder head gasket, the coil packs and the occasional oil drip.[3][4][5]
See the 5 of the 1.2 8v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M111 | 1.2 8v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 122–197 hp | 54–60 hp |
| Production | 1992–2006[1][6] | 1996–2012[7][8][9][10] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 38Moderate risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 0 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Medium severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M111
- M111 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M111 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M111 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M111 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M111 vs 1.2 TCe
- M111 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M111 vs 1.3 TCe
- M111 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M111 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M111 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M111 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M111 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M111 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M111 vs BMW B58
- M111 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M111 vs M50 and M52
- M111 vs BMW M54
- M111 vs BMW N13
- M111 vs BMW N20
- M111 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M111 vs BMW N43/N46
- M111 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M111 vs BMW N54/N55
- M111 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M111 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M111 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M111 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M111 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M111 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M111 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M111 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M111 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M111 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M111 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M111 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M111 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M111 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M111 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M111 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M111 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M111 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M111 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M111 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M111 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M111 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M111 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M111 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M111 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M111 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M111 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M111 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M111 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M111 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M111 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M111 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M111 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M111 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M111 vs MZR gasolina
- M111 vs Skyactiv-G
- M111 vs M112 / M113
- M111 vs M264/M254
- M111 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M111 vs M260
- M111 vs M271
- M111 vs M272/M273
- M111 vs M270/M274
- M111 vs M276
- M111 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M111 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M111 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M111 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M111 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M111 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M111 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M111 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M111 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M111 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M111 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M111 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M111 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M111 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M111 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M111 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M111 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M111 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M111 vs 1.6 THP
- M111 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M111 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M111 vs 0.9 TCe
- M111 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M111 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M111 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M111 vs 1.8 TCe
- M111 vs 1.2 16v
- M111 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M111 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M111 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M111 vs Rover K-Series
- M111 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M111 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M111 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M111 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M111 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M111 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M111 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M111 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M111 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M111 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M111 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M111 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M111 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M111 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M111 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M111 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M111 vs 1.0 MPI
- M111 vs 1.2 12V
- M111 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M111 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M111 vs 2.0 FSI
- M111 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M111 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M111 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M111 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M111 vs VR6
With the 1.2 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 8v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 8v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 8v vs M260
- 1.2 8v vs M271
- 1.2 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 8v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 8v vs M276
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 8v vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Mercedes-Benz M111 engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Mercedes M111: Typische Probleme und HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité Renault Clio 2 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 1993-2006 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 2 (2007-2014) : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Mercedes-Benz M 111Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Moteur D (Renault)Wikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo IWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo (ab 1993): Schwachstellen laut TÜV-AuswertungAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German