M50 and M52 vs 1.2 8v: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.2 8v carries less risk than the M50 and M52: 36/100 (moderate risk) versus 52/100 (high risk). The M50 and M52 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Cooling system failure (expansion tank, thermostat, pump and radiator)»; the 1.2 8v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged cylinder head gasket (coolant loss and overheating)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M50 and M52 reliable?
The M52 and its predecessor the M50 are six-cylinder petrol engines that the sources describe as durable: Enginescope considers 300,000 km routine with the cooling circuit looked after. Watch the plastic cooling parts, VANOS, crankcase ventilation and oil leaks and, in the aluminium-block M52s built from 1995 to March 1998, cylinder wear caused by sulphur (Nikasil).[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the M50 and M52 faultsIs the 1.2 8v reliable?
The 1.2 8v (D7F) is a simple naturally aspirated engine of 54 to 60 hp, with a timing belt, which Renault fitted from 1996 to the Twingo, Clio II and Kangoo. No catastrophic failures are documented; what owner reviews mention most often are the sensors, the cylinder head gasket, the coil packs and the occasional oil drip.[4][5][6]
See the 5 of the 1.2 8v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M50 and M52 | 1.2 8v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 150–193 hp | 54–60 hp |
| Production | 1990–2001[7][8][9][10] | 1996–2012[11][12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 52High risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M50 and M52
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M50 and M52 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M50 and M52 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B58
- M50 and M52 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M50 and M52 vs BMW M54
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N13
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N20
- M50 and M52 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N43/N46
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N54/N55
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M50 and M52 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M50 and M52 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M50 and M52 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M50 and M52 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M50 and M52 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs MZR gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Skyactiv-G
- M50 and M52 vs M111
- M50 and M52 vs M112 / M113
- M50 and M52 vs M264/M254
- M50 and M52 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M50 and M52 vs M260
- M50 and M52 vs M271
- M50 and M52 vs M272/M273
- M50 and M52 vs M270/M274
- M50 and M52 vs M276
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M50 and M52 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 THP
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M50 and M52 vs 0.9 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 16v
- M50 and M52 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M50 and M52 vs Rover K-Series
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 MPI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 12V
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 FSI
- M50 and M52 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M50 and M52 vs VR6
With the 1.2 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 8v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 8v vs M111
- 1.2 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 8v vs M260
- 1.2 8v vs M271
- 1.2 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 8v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 8v vs M276
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 8v vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- BMW 3 Series E36 320i (M52B20): reliabilityEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52 reliabilityAutoscore · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52 Engine: Performance, Reliability, and TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026
- Fiabilité Renault Clio 2 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 1993-2006 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 2 (2007-2014) : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- BMW M52Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M50Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M50Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Moteur D (Renault)Wikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo IWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M50 / M52: problemas conocidosEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Der BMW M50 Motor: Technische Daten, Probleme, Haltbarkeit & FahrzeuglisteCarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW Z3 Reliability Guide: Everything You Need to Know Before BuyingEuro Premium Parts · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- Renault Twingo (ab 1993): Schwachstellen laut TÜV-AuswertungAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German