1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 8v: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.2 8v carries less risk than the 1.4 and 1.6 8v: 36/100 versus 48/100 (both moderate risk). The 1.4 and 1.6 8v has 3 documented serious faults, the main one being «LPG tank corrosion»; the 1.2 8v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged cylinder head gasket (coolant loss and overheating)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.4 and 1.6 8v reliable?
The K7J (1.4) and K7M (1.6) are the original 8-valve, single-camshaft versions of Renault's «K» family: simple naturally aspirated engines that are, on the whole, reliable. None of the sources consulted documents oil consumption or faults that destroy the block. The most frequently cited weak points are the crankshaft sensor, the head gasket and the ignition coils; on Dacia's LPG versions, corrosion of the gas tank is added to the list.[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the 1.4 and 1.6 8v faultsIs the 1.2 8v reliable?
The 1.2 8v (D7F) is a simple naturally aspirated engine of 54 to 60 hp, with a timing belt, which Renault fitted from 1996 to the Twingo, Clio II and Kangoo. No catastrophic failures are documented; what owner reviews mention most often are the sensors, the cylinder head gasket, the coil packs and the occasional oil drip.[1][4][5]
See the 5 of the 1.2 8v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.4 and 1.6 8v | 1.2 8v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Timing belt (dry) | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 75–90 hp | 54–60 hp |
| Production | since 1995[6][7][8] | 1996–2012[9][10][11][12] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 48Moderate risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 3 | 1 |
| Worst severity | High severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M50 and M52
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 / 1.2 Turbo (GEM)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M111
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M260
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M271
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M270/M274
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs M276
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.4 and 1.6 8v vs VR6
With the 1.2 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 8v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.2 Turbo (GEM)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 8v vs M111
- 1.2 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 8v vs M260
- 1.2 8v vs M271
- 1.2 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 8v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 8v vs M276
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 8v vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Clio 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Logan 1Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Sandero 1Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 1993-2006 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 2 (2007-2014) : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault K-Type engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Moteur K RenaultWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Anexo:Motores de RenaultWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Moteur D (Renault)Wikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo IWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité et pannes du Renault Kangoo 1Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Renault Twingo (ab 1993): Schwachstellen laut TÜV-AuswertungAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German