M270/M274 vs 1.2 8v: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.2 8v carries less risk than the M270/M274: 36/100 versus 43/100 (both moderate risk). The M270/M274 has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Camshaft breakage due to a defective weld (2015 units)»; the 1.2 8v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged cylinder head gasket (coolant loss and overheating)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M270/M274 reliable?
The M270 (transverse, front-wheel drive) and the M274 (longitudinal, rear-wheel drive) are the family of turbocharged, direct-injection 4-cylinder engines that Mercedes-Benz has fitted since 2011 in 1.6 and 2.0 litres. They are generally solid engines —the timing chain no longer gives trouble— but with documented faults: camshaft breakage caused by a defective weld (2015) and, on the M274, oil leaking from the camshaft adjuster into the connector.[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the M270/M274 faultsIs the 1.2 8v reliable?
The 1.2 8v (D7F) is a simple naturally aspirated engine of 54 to 60 hp, with a timing belt, which Renault fitted from 1996 to the Twingo, Clio II and Kangoo. No catastrophic failures are documented; what owner reviews mention most often are the sensors, the cylinder head gasket, the coil packs and the occasional oil drip.[4][5][6]
See the 5 of the 1.2 8v faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M270/M274 | 1.2 8v |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,991 cm³ | 1,149 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 102–245 hp | 54–60 hp |
| Production | since 2011[1][7] | 1996–2012[8][9][10][11] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 43Moderate risk | 36Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 1 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €500NOx sensor failure (code P2200) on the M274Published figure[2] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M270/M274
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 1.3 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M270/M274 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M270/M274 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M270/M274 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M270/M274 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M270/M274 vs BMW B58
- M270/M274 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M270/M274 vs M50 and M52
- M270/M274 vs BMW M54
- M270/M274 vs M60 and M62
- M270/M274 vs BMW N13
- M270/M274 vs BMW N20
- M270/M274 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M270/M274 vs BMW N43/N46
- M270/M274 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M270/M274 vs BMW N54/N55
- M270/M274 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M270/M274 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M270/M274 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M270/M274 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M270/M274 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M270/M274 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M270/M274 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M270/M274 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M270/M274 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M270/M274 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M270/M274 vs MZR gasolina
- M270/M274 vs Skyactiv-G
- M270/M274 vs M111
- M270/M274 vs M112 / M113
- M270/M274 vs M264/M254
- M270/M274 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M270/M274 vs M260
- M270/M274 vs M271
- M270/M274 vs M272/M273
- M270/M274 vs M276
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M270/M274 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M270/M274 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M270/M274 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M270/M274 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M270/M274 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- M270/M274 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M270/M274 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M270/M274 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M270/M274 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 THP
- M270/M274 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M270/M274 vs 0.9 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 16v
- M270/M274 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M270/M274 vs Rover K-Series
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M270/M274 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M270/M274 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M270/M274 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M270/M274 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 MPI
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 12V
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 FSI
- M270/M274 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M270/M274 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M270/M274 vs VR6
With the 1.2 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 8v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 8v vs M60 and M62
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 8v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 8v vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 8v vs M111
- 1.2 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 8v vs M260
- 1.2 8v vs M271
- 1.2 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 8v vs M276
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 8v vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Mercedes-Benz M270 engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Mercedes M274: Typische Probleme & HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Mercedes M270: Typische Probleme & HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité Renault Clio 2 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 1993-2006 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 2 (2007-2014) : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Mercedes-Benz Clase A (2012): información técnicakm77 · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Moteur D (Renault)Wikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo IWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo (ab 1993): Schwachstellen laut TÜV-AuswertungAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German