1.2 8v vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) carries less risk than the 1.2 8v: 32/100 versus 36/100 (both moderate risk). The 1.2 8v has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Damaged cylinder head gasket (coolant loss and overheating)»; the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «1GR-FE 4.0 V6 head gasket failure».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.2 8v reliable?
The 1.2 8v (D7F) is a simple naturally aspirated engine of 54 to 60 hp, with a timing belt, which Renault fitted from 1996 to the Twingo, Clio II and Kangoo. No catastrophic failures are documented; what owner reviews mention most often are the sensors, the cylinder head gasket, the coil packs and the occasional oil drip.[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the 1.2 8v faultsIs the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) reliable?
The sources consulted describe them as robust chain-driven engines with few documented faults: on the 4.0 V6 (1GR-FE), the water pump, head gasket on early units and the coils; on the 2.7 (2TR-FE), the front crankshaft seal in the early years. Almost all the data comes from technical websites, not official campaigns.[4][5][6][7]
See the 5 of the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.2 8v | 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,149 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Timing belt (dry) | Chain |
| Power | 54–60 hp | 151–281 hp |
| Production | 1996–2012[8][9][10][11] | since 2002[12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 36Moderate risk | 32Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 1 | 1 |
| Worst severity | High severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
Other comparisons
With the 1.2 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 8v vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 8v vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 8v vs BMW B58
- 1.2 8v vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 8v vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 8v vs BMW M54
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N13
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N20
- 1.2 8v vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 8v vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 8v vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 8v vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 8v vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 8v vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 8v vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 8v vs M111
- 1.2 8v vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 8v vs M264/M254
- 1.2 8v vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 8v vs M260
- 1.2 8v vs M271
- 1.2 8v vs M272/M273
- 1.2 8v vs M270/M274
- 1.2 8v vs M276
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 8v vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 8v vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 8v vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 8v vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 8v vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 8v vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 8v vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 8v vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 8v vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 8v vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 8v vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 8v vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 8v vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 8v vs VR6
With the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 PureTech
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B58
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M50 and M52
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW M54
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N13
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N20
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs MZR gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M111
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M112 / M113
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M264/M254
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M260
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M271
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M272/M273
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M270/M274
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M276
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche M96/M97
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 THP
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Rover K-Series
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 12V
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 FSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité Renault Clio 2 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 1993-2006 : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Twingo 2 (2007-2014) : pannes et avis des propriétairesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- 1GR-FE Toyota 4.0L 236 hp: ficha del motor, puntos débiles y fiabilidadAutoHints · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- The 4 Most Common Toyota 1GR-FE Engine Problems8020 Automotive · Technical documentation · published 29 December 2020 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 2TR-FE 2.7L: ficha del motor, problemas y fiabilidadMotorReviewer · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 2TR-FE Engine Guide - Specs, Reliability, & Mods8020 Automotive · Technical documentation · published 2 February 2023 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Moteur D (Renault)Wikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Renault Clio IIWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Renault Twingo IWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Toyota TR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota GR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 1GR-FE 4.0L V6: ficha del motor, problemas y fiabilidadMotorReviewer · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- Renault Twingo (ab 1993): Schwachstellen laut TÜV-AuswertungAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published February 2002 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German