1.8 TCe vs 2.0 FSI: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.8 TCe carries less risk than the 2.0 FSI: 32/100 versus 34/100 (both moderate risk). The 1.8 TCe has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «A110 oil pressure solenoid valve sticking in 2018–2019 cars»; the 2.0 FSI has no documented serious faults.
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.8 TCe reliable?
The 1.8 TCe (M5P) in the Alpine A110 and the Mégane R.S. IV has no documented endemic faults. What has been published are recalls for the A110: the oil pressure solenoid valve (2019) and the fuel pump (2021 and 2023). We have found no recalls or complaints about this engine in the Mégane R.S.[1][2][3][4]
See the 2 of the 1.8 TCe faultsIs the 2.0 FSI reliable?
The 2.0 FSI is the naturally aspirated version with which the Volkswagen Group introduced petrol direct injection in a two-litre engine, before moving on to the turbocharged 2.0 TSI. Two faults recur across several models: carbon build-up on the intake valves, inherent to direct injection, and ignition coil failure, documented from 5,000 km in one case. Gebrauchtwagenberater.de nevertheless counts it among the most reliable petrol engines in the Audi A4 B7.[5][6][7][8]
See the 3 of the 2.0 FSI faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.8 TCe | 2.0 FSI |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,798 cm³ | 1,984 cm³ |
| Timing | — | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 252–350 hp | 150 hp |
| Production | 2017–2026[4][9][10] | 2003–2009[11][12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 32Moderate risk | 34Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 2 | 3 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 0 |
| Worst severity | High severity | Medium severity |
| Main faults |
| |
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.8 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.8 TCe vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW B58
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW M54
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N13
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N20
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.8 TCe vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.8 TCe vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.8 TCe vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs MZR gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.8 TCe vs M111
- 1.8 TCe vs M112 / M113
- 1.8 TCe vs M264/M254
- 1.8 TCe vs M260
- 1.8 TCe vs M271
- 1.8 TCe vs M272/M273
- 1.8 TCe vs M270/M274
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.8 TCe vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.8 TCe vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 THP
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.8 TCe vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 16v
- 1.8 TCe vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.8 TCe vs Rover K-Series
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 TCe vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 12V
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.8 TCe vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
With the 2.0 FSI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 PureTech
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.0 FSI vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW B58
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW M54
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW N13
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW N20
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.0 FSI vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.0 FSI vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.0 FSI vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.0 FSI vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.0 FSI vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.0 FSI vs MZR gasolina
- 2.0 FSI vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.0 FSI vs M111
- 2.0 FSI vs M112 / M113
- 2.0 FSI vs M264/M254
- 2.0 FSI vs M260
- 2.0 FSI vs M271
- 2.0 FSI vs M272/M273
- 2.0 FSI vs M270/M274
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.0 FSI vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.0 FSI vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.0 FSI vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 THP
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 2.0 FSI vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 16v
- 2.0 FSI vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.0 FSI vs Rover K-Series
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.0 FSI vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.0 FSI vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.0 FSI vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.2 12V
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.0 FSI vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.0 FSI vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Rappels Alpine A110 (2019). Risque de casse moteurL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 August 2019 · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Rappel Alpine A110. La pompe à essence de 2 849 exemplaires remplacéeL'argus · Motoring press · published 7 September 2021 · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Alpine A110. Un nouveau rappel pour remplacer des pompes à essenceL'argus · Motoring press · published 25 October 2023 · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Renault Mégane IVWikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Audi A3 8P: Typische Probleme und SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- VW Passat B6 – Bekannte Probleme & SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Audi A4 B7 (8E) – Typische Probleme & SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité Volkswagen Golf V - pannes moteur, boîte, électronique...Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Alpine A110 (2017)Wikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026
- Alpine A110 (2017)Wikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Volkswagen Golf Mk5Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Volkswagen TouranWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- VW Passat B6Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Fiabilité Volkswagen Passat - pannes moteur, boîte, électronique...Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French