1.2 TCe vs 1.8 TCe: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.8 TCe carries less risk than the 1.2 TCe: 32/100 (moderate risk) versus 54/100 (high risk). The 1.2 TCe has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Excessive oil consumption and engine failure»; the 1.8 TCe has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «A110 oil pressure solenoid valve sticking in 2018–2019 cars».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.2 TCe reliable?
Only with reservations: 1.2 TCe and 1.2 DIG-T engines built between 2012 and mid-2016 can burn a lot of oil because of poor piston ring sealing, with a risk of damaging the valves, stretching the chain or destroying the engine. Renault and Nissan dealt with it through technical notes and case-by-case assistance, without a recall; later production incorporates the fix.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 2 of the 1.2 TCe faultsIs the 1.8 TCe reliable?
The 1.8 TCe (M5P) in the Alpine A110 and the Mégane R.S. IV has no documented endemic faults. What has been published are recalls for the A110: the oil pressure solenoid valve (2019) and the fuel pump (2021 and 2023). We have found no recalls or complaints about this engine in the Mégane R.S.[6][7][8][9]
See the 2 of the 1.8 TCe faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.2 TCe | 1.8 TCe |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,197 cm³ | 1,798 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | — |
| Power | 100–130 hp | 252–350 hp |
| Production | 2012–2018[1][2][5][10][11] | 2017–2026[9][12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 54High risk | 32Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 2 | 2 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 2 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
| |
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €10,000Excessive oil consumption and engine failurePublished figure[1][2][14][15] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | ||
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 TCe vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW B58
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW M54
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW N13
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW N20
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 TCe vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 TCe vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 TCe vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 TCe vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 TCe vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 TCe vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 TCe vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 TCe vs M111
- 1.2 TCe vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 TCe vs M264/M254
- 1.2 TCe vs M260
- 1.2 TCe vs M271
- 1.2 TCe vs M272/M273
- 1.2 TCe vs M270/M274
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 TCe vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 TCe vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 TCe vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.2 TCe vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 TCe vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 TCe vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 TCe vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 TCe vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 TCe vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 TCe vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 TCe vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
With the 1.8 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.8 TCe vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW B58
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW M54
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N13
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N20
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.8 TCe vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.8 TCe vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.8 TCe vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.8 TCe vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs MZR gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.8 TCe vs M111
- 1.8 TCe vs M112 / M113
- 1.8 TCe vs M264/M254
- 1.8 TCe vs M260
- 1.8 TCe vs M271
- 1.8 TCe vs M272/M273
- 1.8 TCe vs M270/M274
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.8 TCe vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.8 TCe vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 THP
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.8 TCe vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 16v
- 1.8 TCe vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.8 TCe vs Rover K-Series
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.8 TCe vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.2 12V
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.8 TCe vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.8 TCe vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.8 TCe vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Moteur 1.2 Renault - 400 000 voitures en dangerUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Casse moteur Renault 1.2 TCe : 107 000 Renault concernéesL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 March 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Renault 1.2 TCe et Nissan 1.2 DIG-T : des moteurs gourmands en huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 12 October 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur 1.2 Renault - Les constructeurs minimisentUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 31 July 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Rappels Alpine A110 (2019). Risque de casse moteurL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 August 2019 · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Rappel Alpine A110. La pompe à essence de 2 849 exemplaires remplacéeL'argus · Motoring press · published 7 September 2021 · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Alpine A110. Un nouveau rappel pour remplacer des pompes à essenceL'argus · Motoring press · published 25 October 2023 · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Renault Mégane IVWikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Nissan HR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- H-Typrenaultfans.info · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in German
- Alpine A110 (2017)Wikipedia (en) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026
- Alpine A110 (2017)Wikipedia (fr) · Other source · consulted 31 October 2026 · in French
- Posibles fallos en algunos motores de gasolina de Renault, Dacia y NissanOCU · Consumer association · published 4 June 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Problème moteur Renault-Dacia 1.2 TCe, Nissan 1.2 DIG-T et Mercedes - Vos questions, nos réponsesUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French