1.2 PureTech vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) carries less risk than the 1.2 PureTech: 32/100 (moderate risk) versus 96/100 (very high risk). The 1.2 PureTech has 7 documented serious faults, the main one being «Oil-bath timing belt degradation»; the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «1GR-FE 4.0 V6 head gasket failure».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.2 PureTech reliable?
The belt-driven 1.2 PureTech (2012-2025) has a problem acknowledged by Stellantis: the oil-bath timing belt can degrade, block lubrication and, on the 2013-2018 turbos, damage the brake servo vacuum pump. The 2014-2023 turbos can also use oil. Stellantis offers 10 years or 180,000 km of cover; the chain-driven generation (from 2023) no longer uses that belt.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 7 of the 1.2 PureTech faultsIs the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) reliable?
The sources consulted describe them as robust chain-driven engines with few documented faults: on the 4.0 V6 (1GR-FE), the water pump, head gasket on early units and the coils; on the 2.7 (2TR-FE), the front crankshaft seal in the early years. Almost all the data comes from technical websites, not official campaigns.[6][7][8][9]
See the 5 of the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.2 PureTech | 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,199 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Wet belt (belt-in-oil) | Chain |
| Power | 68–155 hp | 151–281 hp |
| Production | since 2012[10][11] | since 2002[12][13] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 96Very high risk | 32Moderate risk |
| Documented faults | 7 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 7 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | High severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €1,200Oil-bath timing belt degradationPublished figure[2][14][15][16] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW B58
- 1.2 PureTech vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 PureTech vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW M54
- 1.2 PureTech vs M60 and M62
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N13
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N20
- 1.2 PureTech vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 PureTech vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 PureTech vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 PureTech vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 PureTech vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 PureTech vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 PureTech vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 PureTech vs M111
- 1.2 PureTech vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 PureTech vs M264/M254
- 1.2 PureTech vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 PureTech vs M260
- 1.2 PureTech vs M271
- 1.2 PureTech vs M272/M273
- 1.2 PureTech vs M270/M274
- 1.2 PureTech vs M276
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 PureTech vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 1.2 PureTech vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 PureTech vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 PureTech vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 PureTech vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 8v
- 1.2 PureTech vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 PureTech vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 PureTech vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 PureTech vs VR6
With the 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 PureTech
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B38 / B37
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B48 / B38
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW B58
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M50 and M52
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW M54
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M60 and M62
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N13
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N20
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N43/N46
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N52 / N53
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N54/N55
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs BMW N62 / N63
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs MZR gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Skyactiv-G
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M111
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M112 / M113
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M264/M254
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M260
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M271
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M272/M273
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M270/M274
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs M276
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs MIVEC gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche M96/M97
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 THP
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 0.9 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 TCe
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 8v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Rover K-Series
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 Turbo
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs Drive-E gasolina
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0 MPI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.2 12V
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.8 T 20v
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.0 FSI
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE) vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Stellantis ofrece medidas a los afectados por los motores PureTech tras miles de demandaskm77 · Motoring press · published 28 November 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Moteur PureTech. Stellantis généralise sa garantie de 10 ans ou 180 000 kmL'argus · Motoring press · published 26 May 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Safety Gate, alerta A12/01505/20: Peugeot 208, 308, 2008, 3008, 5008 y Partner (copia en PDF)Comisión Europea – Safety Gate · Official body · published November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité Stellantis 1.2 PureTech. De nouvelles solutions contre la consommation d'huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 23 June 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Stellantis 1.2 Puretech engine: list of belt and chain modelsItalPassion · Motoring press · published 2 February 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026
- 1GR-FE Toyota 4.0L 236 hp: ficha del motor, puntos débiles y fiabilidadAutoHints · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- The 4 Most Common Toyota 1GR-FE Engine Problems8020 Automotive · Technical documentation · published 29 December 2020 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 2TR-FE 2.7L: ficha del motor, problemas y fiabilidadMotorReviewer · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota 2TR-FE Engine Guide - Specs, Reliability, & Mods8020 Automotive · Technical documentation · published 2 February 2023 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Moteur EBWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- El Peugeot 208 estrena motor Turbo 100 con distribución por cadenaDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 16 March 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Toyota TR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Toyota GR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- 1.2 PureTech: precio y cambio de correa de distribuciónAutopista · Motoring press · published 2 August 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Stellantis reacciona a los motores PureTech defectuosos: amplía la garantía de manera retroactiva a 10 añosXataka · Motoring press · published 27 March 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- La correa bañada en aceite: cámbiala cada 60.000 km y evita una avería de 3.000 eurosMotor16 · Motoring press · published 27 August 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Toyota 1GR-FE 4.0L V6: ficha del motor, problemas y fiabilidadMotorReviewer · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026
- Rappel des moteurs 1.2 Puretech 110 et 130 chFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot-Citroën-DS-Opel. Nouveau rappel de grande ampleur pour le moteur 1.2 PureTechL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 January 2023 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot, sobre los motores PureTech: «Reconocemos que hemos hecho las cosas mal»Xataka · Motoring press · published 4 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- 10 años o 175.000 km de garantía para los modelos de Stellantis con motor PureTechAutofácil · Motoring press · published 27 March 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Confirmado: Stellantis llama a revisión a más de 200.000 coches con el motor gasolina sucesor del 1.2 PureTech: «Y también se hará en España»Motorpasión · Motoring press · published 15 July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité du 1.2 PuretechFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French