1.2 PureTech vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 carries less risk than the 1.2 PureTech: 57/100 (high risk) versus 96/100 (very high risk). The 1.2 PureTech has 7 documented serious faults, the main one being «Oil-bath timing belt degradation»; the N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Timing chain stretch and tensioner wear».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.2 PureTech reliable?
The belt-driven 1.2 PureTech (2012-2025) has a problem acknowledged by Stellantis: the oil-bath timing belt can degrade, block lubrication and, on the 2013-2018 turbos, damage the brake servo vacuum pump. The 2014-2023 turbos can also use oil. Stellantis offers 10 years or 180,000 km of cover; the chain-driven generation (from 2023) no longer uses that belt.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 7 of the 1.2 PureTech faultsIs the N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 reliable?
The N42 (2001-2004, E46) and the N45 (2003-2011, 116i and 316i) are four-cylinder 16-valve petrol engines with double VANOS and a timing chain; only the N42 has Valvetronic. The most cited weakness is chain stretch caused by the tensioner, followed by oil leaks and, on the N42, Valvetronic faults.[6][7][8]
See the 5 of the N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.2 PureTech | N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,199 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Wet belt (belt-in-oil) | Chain |
| Power | 68–155 hp | 115–143 hp |
| Production | since 2012[9][10] | 2001–2011[6][7][11][12][13][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 96Very high risk | 57High risk |
| Documented faults | 7 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 7 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €1,200Oil-bath timing belt degradationPublished figure[2][15][16][17] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
1.2 PureTech
See the 51 models with the 1.2 PureTechN42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
Other comparisons
With the 1.2 PureTech
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW B58
- 1.2 PureTech vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- 1.2 PureTech vs M50 and M52
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW M54
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N13
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N20
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.2 PureTech vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- 1.2 PureTech vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- 1.2 PureTech vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.2 PureTech vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.2 PureTech vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- 1.2 PureTech vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs MZR gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.2 PureTech vs M111
- 1.2 PureTech vs M112 / M113
- 1.2 PureTech vs M264/M254
- 1.2 PureTech vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- 1.2 PureTech vs M260
- 1.2 PureTech vs M271
- 1.2 PureTech vs M272/M273
- 1.2 PureTech vs M270/M274
- 1.2 PureTech vs M276
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.2 PureTech vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- 1.2 PureTech vs Porsche M96/M97
- 1.2 PureTech vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 THP
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- 1.2 PureTech vs 0.9 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 16v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 8v
- 1.2 PureTech vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.2 PureTech vs Rover K-Series
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.2 PureTech vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.2 12V
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.2 PureTech vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- 1.2 PureTech vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- 1.2 PureTech vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- 1.2 PureTech vs VR6
With the N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 PureTech
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 TCe
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.3 TCe
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW B38 / B37
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW B48 / B38
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW B58
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M50 and M52
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW M54
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW N13
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW N20
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW N43/N46
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW N52 / N53
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW N54/N55
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs BMW N62 / N63
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs MZR gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Skyactiv-G
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M111
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M112 / M113
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M264/M254
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M260
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M271
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M272/M273
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M270/M274
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs M276
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs MIVEC gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 Turbo
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Porsche M96/M97
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 THP
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 0.9 TCe
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 TCe
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 16v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 8v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Rover K-Series
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 Turbo
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs Drive-E gasolina
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0 MPI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.2 12V
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.8 T 20v
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.0 FSI
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0 vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Stellantis ofrece medidas a los afectados por los motores PureTech tras miles de demandaskm77 · Motoring press · published 28 November 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Moteur PureTech. Stellantis généralise sa garantie de 10 ans ou 180 000 kmL'argus · Motoring press · published 26 May 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Safety Gate, alerta A12/01505/20: Peugeot 208, 308, 2008, 3008, 5008 y Partner (copia en PDF)Comisión Europea – Safety Gate · Official body · published November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026
- Fiabilité Stellantis 1.2 PureTech. De nouvelles solutions contre la consommation d'huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 23 June 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Stellantis 1.2 Puretech engine: list of belt and chain modelsItalPassion · Motoring press · published 2 February 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026
- BMW N42 Probleme und HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW N45 Probleme und HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW N42 Engine Guide: Reliability, Efficiency, Tuning, Pros and ConsBMWBlog · Motoring press · published 21 November 2025 · consulted 2 November 2026
- Moteur EBWikipédia (francés) · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- El Peugeot 208 estrena motor Turbo 100 con distribución por cadenaDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 16 March 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- BMW N42Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW N42Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW N45Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW N45Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- 1.2 PureTech: precio y cambio de correa de distribuciónAutopista · Motoring press · published 2 August 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Stellantis reacciona a los motores PureTech defectuosos: amplía la garantía de manera retroactiva a 10 añosXataka · Motoring press · published 27 March 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- La correa bañada en aceite: cámbiala cada 60.000 km y evita una avería de 3.000 eurosMotor16 · Motoring press · published 27 August 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Rappel des moteurs 1.2 Puretech 110 et 130 chFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot-Citroën-DS-Opel. Nouveau rappel de grande ampleur pour le moteur 1.2 PureTechL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 January 2023 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Peugeot, sobre los motores PureTech: «Reconocemos que hemos hecho las cosas mal»Xataka · Motoring press · published 4 June 2026 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- 10 años o 175.000 km de garantía para los modelos de Stellantis con motor PureTechAutofácil · Motoring press · published 27 March 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Confirmado: Stellantis llama a revisión a más de 200.000 coches con el motor gasolina sucesor del 1.2 PureTech: «Y también se hará en España»Motorpasión · Motoring press · published 15 July 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité du 1.2 PuretechFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- N42 2.0 Motoru: kronik sorunlarAraclo · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in another language