1.5 dCi vs BMW M57: which engine is more reliable?
The 1.5 dCi and the BMW M57 tie on our risk index: 63/100 (high risk). The 1.5 dCi has 4 documented serious faults, the main one being «Wear and seizure of the big-end bearings»; the BMW M57 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Broken intake swirl flaps».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.5 dCi reliable?
The post-2010 1.5 dCi engines, especially the 90 hp, have a good record. The Euro 3 and Euro 4 units (2001-2010) carry serious faults: big-end bearings that can wreck the engine, a Delphi pump that fills the injection system with metal filings and, in some 105/110 hp versions, a timing belt and dual-mass flywheel that fail early.[1][2][3][4]
See the 8 of the 1.5 dCi faultsIs the BMW M57 reliable?
The BMW M57 (1998-2010) is a six-cylinder diesel with a reputation for great mechanical longevity, capable of exceeding 500,000 km when well maintained, but a good share of the versions built before 2008 -especially with an automatic gearbox- have metal swirl flaps in the intake that can break and wreck the engine; check whether the car has them and what condition they are in before buying.[5][6][7]
See the 5 of the BMW M57 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.5 dCi | BMW M57 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Displacement | 1,461 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Timing belt (dry) | Chain |
| Power | 55–116 hp | 150–286 hp |
| Production | since 2001[1][8][9][10][11][12][13] | 1998–2010[5][14] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 63High risk | 63High risk |
| Documented faults | 8 | 5 |
| Of high or critical severity | 4 | 2 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €2,000Premature dual-mass flywheel failure and clutch problemsPublished figure[15][16] | up to €300Faulty air flow meter on the BMW M57 (loss of power)Published figure[17] |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.5 dCi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 HDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 TDI
- 1.5 dCi vs BMW N47
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.3 Multijet
- 1.5 dCi vs OM651
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 CRDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 dCi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 TDI
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 HDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 1.5 dCi vs BMW B47
- 1.5 dCi vs BMW B57
- 1.5 dCi vs BMW M47
- 1.5 dCi vs BMW N57
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.8 TDCi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.7 CRDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- 1.5 dCi vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 1.5 dCi vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 1.5 dCi vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 1.5 dCi vs MZR-CD
- 1.5 dCi vs Skyactiv-D
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 1.5 dCi vs OM642
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 1.5 dCi vs OM654
- 1.5 dCi vs OM656
- 1.5 dCi vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 CDTI
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.7 CDTI
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 CDTI
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.4 HDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 HDi
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.9 dCi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0 dCi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.9 D / dTi
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.4 D-4D
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- 1.5 dCi vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 1.5 dCi vs D4/D5
- 1.5 dCi vs D5 5 cilindros
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.2 TDI
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.4 TDI
- 1.5 dCi vs 1.9 TDI
- 1.5 dCi vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 1.5 dCi vs 3.0 TDI V6
With the BMW M57
- BMW M57 vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 TDI
- BMW M57 vs BMW N47
- BMW M57 vs 1.3 Multijet
- BMW M57 vs OM651
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- BMW M57 vs BMW B47
- BMW M57 vs BMW B57
- BMW M57 vs BMW M47
- BMW M57 vs BMW N57
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- BMW M57 vs 2.3 MultiJet
- BMW M57 vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- BMW M57 vs 1.8 TDCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- BMW M57 vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- BMW M57 vs 1.7 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- BMW M57 vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- BMW M57 vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- BMW M57 vs TDV6 / SDV6
- BMW M57 vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- BMW M57 vs MZR-CD
- BMW M57 vs Skyactiv-D
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- BMW M57 vs OM642
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- BMW M57 vs OM654
- BMW M57 vs OM656
- BMW M57 vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- BMW M57 vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- BMW M57 vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 CDTI
- BMW M57 vs 1.7 CDTI
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 CDTI
- BMW M57 vs 1.4 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 D / dTi
- BMW M57 vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- BMW M57 vs 1.4 D-4D
- BMW M57 vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- BMW M57 vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- BMW M57 vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- BMW M57 vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- BMW M57 vs D4/D5
- BMW M57 vs D5 5 cilindros
- BMW M57 vs 1.2 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 1.4 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 2.5 TDI R5
- BMW M57 vs 3.0 TDI V6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité du 1.5 dCiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Clio 3 : que vaut le modèle en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 26 November 2012 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité : que vaut le Renault Scénic 3 en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 February 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche occasion : que vaut le Renault Scénic 2 en seconde main ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 29 October 2014 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- BMW M57Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Motor BMW M57 - Reparación EspecializadaDasercars · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- BMW M57D30 engine specifications, problems and reliabilityBimmerPulse · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026
- Renault K-Type engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026
- Moteur K RenaultWikipédia · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité Renault Mégane 3 : que vaut le modèle en occasion ?Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 25 November 2015 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Mercedes abandonne le 1.5 dCi Renault pour un moteur maison, qui émet plus de CO2 !Caradisiac · Motoring press · published 26 October 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Nissan : le Qashqai reçoit un nouveau moteur dCiCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 14 September 2018 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Estos son los motores Renault que usa MercedesDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 22 December 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- BMW M57Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Volante bimasa, averías y precio de sustituciónDiariomotor · Motoring press · published 3 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Diesels : volant moteur défectueuxFiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · published 17 October 2025 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Caudalímetro o sensor MAF: qué es, cómo funciona y cuáles son las averías más frecuentesDiariomotor · Motoring press · consulted 30 October 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité du Renault Kadjar : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 November 2020 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Dacia Duster 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 27 April 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Renault Captur : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 2 March 2018 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité des 180d / 180 CDI MercedesFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du Nissan Qashqai 2 : la maxi-fiche occasion de CaradisiacCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 22 December 2017 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité du 1.5 Blue dCiFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · published 18 May 2022 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
- Maxi-fiche fiabilité - Renault Clio 5 : loin d'être irréprochableCaradisiac · Motoring press · published 19 April 2024 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French