BMW M57 vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) carries less risk than the BMW M57: 20/100 (low risk) versus 63/100 (high risk). The BMW M57 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Broken intake swirl flaps»; the 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) has no documented serious faults.
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the BMW M57 reliable?
The BMW M57 (1998-2010) is a six-cylinder diesel with a reputation for great mechanical longevity, capable of exceeding 500,000 km when well maintained, but a good share of the versions built before 2008 -especially with an automatic gearbox- have metal swirl flaps in the intake that can break and wreck the engine; check whether the car has them and what condition they are in before buying.[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the BMW M57 faultsIs the 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) reliable?
No serious mechanical faults are documented in the European sources we were able to open: AutoBild saw the 2.8 as more robust than the 3.0 it replaced, although it points to glow plugs that fail early. Its best-documented weak point is the particulate filter, with a lawsuit in Australia but no equivalent recall or legal action in Europe, and there are barely any high-mileage examples from which to judge long-term reliability.[4][5][6]
See the 4 of the 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | BMW M57 | 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Displacement | — | — |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 150–286 hp | 150–204 hp |
| Production | 1998–2010[1][7] | since 2015[8][9][10][11] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 63High risk | 20Low risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 4 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 0 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Medium severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €300Faulty air flow meter on the BMW M57 (loss of power)Published figure[12] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None |
|
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the BMW M57
- BMW M57 vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 1.5 dCi
- BMW M57 vs BMW N47
- BMW M57 vs 1.3 Multijet
- BMW M57 vs OM651
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- BMW M57 vs BMW B47
- BMW M57 vs BMW B57
- BMW M57 vs BMW M47
- BMW M57 vs BMW N57
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- BMW M57 vs 2.3 MultiJet
- BMW M57 vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- BMW M57 vs 1.8 TDCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- BMW M57 vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- BMW M57 vs 1.7 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- BMW M57 vs TDV6 / SDV6
- BMW M57 vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- BMW M57 vs MZR-CD
- BMW M57 vs Skyactiv-D
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- BMW M57 vs OM642
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- BMW M57 vs OM654
- BMW M57 vs OM656
- BMW M57 vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- BMW M57 vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 CDTI
- BMW M57 vs 1.7 CDTI
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 CDTI
- BMW M57 vs 1.4 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 HDi
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.0 dCi
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- BMW M57 vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- BMW M57 vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- BMW M57 vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- BMW M57 vs 1.4 D-4D
- BMW M57 vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- BMW M57 vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- BMW M57 vs D4/D5
- BMW M57 vs D5 5 cilindros
- BMW M57 vs 1.2 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 1.4 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 1.9 TDI
- BMW M57 vs 2.5 TDI R5
- BMW M57 vs 3.0 TDI V6
With the 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 HDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 TDI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.5 dCi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs BMW N47
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.3 Multijet
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs OM651
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 CRDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 dCi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 TDI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 HDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs BMW B47
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs BMW B57
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs BMW M47
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs BMW N57
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.8 TDCi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.7 CRDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs MZR-CD
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs Skyactiv-D
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs OM642
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs OM654
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs OM656
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 CDTI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.7 CDTI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 CDTI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.4 HDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 HDi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.9 dCi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0 dCi
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.4 D-4D
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs D4/D5
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs D5 5 cilindros
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.2 TDI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.4 TDI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 1.9 TDI
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD) vs 3.0 TDI V6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- BMW M57Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Motor BMW M57 - Reparación EspecializadaDasercars · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- BMW M57D30 engine specifications, problems and reliabilityBimmerPulse · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026
- Toyota Land Cruiser 150: Gebrauchtwagen-TestAUTO BILD · Motoring press · published 20 January 2020 · consulted 9 October 2026 · in German
- Toyota Faces Up To $1.5 Billion Payout To Owners Over Diesel Lawsuit In AustraliaCarscoops · Motoring press · published 7 April 2022 · consulted 9 October 2026
- DVSA – base de llamadas a revisiónDVSA (Reino Unido) · Official body · consulted 9 October 2026
- BMW M57Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Toyota GD engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 9 October 2026
- Toyota HiluxWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 9 October 2026
- Allgemeine Daten zum Toyota Land Cruiser 2.8 D-4D (5-Türer) (10/20 - 08/24)ADAC Autokatalog · Technical documentation · consulted 9 October 2026 · in German
- Allgemeine Daten zum Toyota Hilux Double Cab 2.4 D-4D Duty 4x4 (08/16 - 09/20)ADAC Autokatalog · Technical documentation · consulted 9 October 2026 · in German
- Caudalímetro o sensor MAF: qué es, cómo funciona y cuáles son las averías más frecuentesDiariomotor · Motoring press · consulted 30 October 2026 · in Spanish
- Toyota upgrades DPF system, no change on dust issuePractical Motoring · Motoring press · published 27 August 2020 · consulted 9 October 2026
- DPF regeneration: your questions answeredToyota UK Magazine · Manufacturer · consulted 9 October 2026