M50 and M52 vs BMW N13: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the M50 and M52 carries less risk than the BMW N13: 52/100 versus 57/100 (both high risk). The M50 and M52 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Cooling system failure (expansion tank, thermostat, pump and radiator)»; the BMW N13 has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Timing chain and tensioner wear».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M50 and M52 reliable?
The M52 and its predecessor the M50 are six-cylinder petrol engines that the sources describe as durable: Enginescope considers 300,000 km routine with the cooling circuit looked after. Watch the plastic cooling parts, VANOS, crankcase ventilation and oil leaks and, in the aluminium-block M52s built from 1995 to March 1998, cylinder wear caused by sulphur (Nikasil).[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the M50 and M52 faultsIs the BMW N13 reliable?
The BMW N13 (2011-2016), BMW's first turbocharged four-cylinder in three decades, powered the 114i, 116i, 118i and 120i (F20/F21) and the 316i (F30). It derives from the Prince engine developed with PSA, the same origin as the 1.6 THP. In 2013 BMW issued a technical service bulletin over timing chain and tensioner wear; oil consumption and carbon build-up on the injectors are other weak points shared with that family.[4][5][6]
See the 4 of the BMW N13 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M50 and M52 | BMW N13 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | — | 1,598 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 150–193 hp | 102–177 hp |
| Production | 1990–2001[7][8][9][10] | 2011–2016[4][5] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 52High risk | 57High risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 4 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M50 and M52
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M50 and M52 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M50 and M52 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M50 and M52 vs BMW B58
- M50 and M52 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M50 and M52 vs BMW M54
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N20
- M50 and M52 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N43/N46
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N54/N55
- M50 and M52 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M50 and M52 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M50 and M52 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M50 and M52 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M50 and M52 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M50 and M52 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs MZR gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Skyactiv-G
- M50 and M52 vs M111
- M50 and M52 vs M112 / M113
- M50 and M52 vs M264/M254
- M50 and M52 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M50 and M52 vs M260
- M50 and M52 vs M271
- M50 and M52 vs M272/M273
- M50 and M52 vs M270/M274
- M50 and M52 vs M276
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M50 and M52 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M50 and M52 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M50 and M52 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 THP
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M50 and M52 vs 0.9 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 TCe
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 16v
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 8v
- M50 and M52 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M50 and M52 vs Rover K-Series
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M50 and M52 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M50 and M52 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0 MPI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.2 12V
- M50 and M52 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M50 and M52 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M50 and M52 vs 2.0 FSI
- M50 and M52 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M50 and M52 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M50 and M52 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M50 and M52 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- M50 and M52 vs VR6
With the BMW N13
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 PureTech
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 PureTech
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 TCe
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- BMW N13 vs 1.3 TCe
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- BMW N13 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- BMW N13 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- BMW N13 vs BMW B38 / B37
- BMW N13 vs BMW B48 / B38
- BMW N13 vs BMW B58
- BMW N13 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- BMW N13 vs BMW M54
- BMW N13 vs BMW N20
- BMW N13 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- BMW N13 vs BMW N43/N46
- BMW N13 vs BMW N52 / N53
- BMW N13 vs BMW N54/N55
- BMW N13 vs BMW N62 / N63
- BMW N13 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- BMW N13 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- BMW N13 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- BMW N13 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- BMW N13 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- BMW N13 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- BMW N13 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- BMW N13 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- BMW N13 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- BMW N13 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- BMW N13 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- BMW N13 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- BMW N13 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- BMW N13 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- BMW N13 vs MZR gasolina
- BMW N13 vs Skyactiv-G
- BMW N13 vs M111
- BMW N13 vs M112 / M113
- BMW N13 vs M264/M254
- BMW N13 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- BMW N13 vs M260
- BMW N13 vs M271
- BMW N13 vs M272/M273
- BMW N13 vs M270/M274
- BMW N13 vs M276
- BMW N13 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- BMW N13 vs MIVEC gasolina
- BMW N13 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- BMW N13 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- BMW N13 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- BMW N13 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 Turbo
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- BMW N13 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- BMW N13 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- BMW N13 vs Porsche M96/M97
- BMW N13 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- BMW N13 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 THP
- BMW N13 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- BMW N13 vs 0.9 TCe
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 TCe
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 16v
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 8v
- BMW N13 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- BMW N13 vs Rover K-Series
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- BMW N13 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- BMW N13 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 Turbo
- BMW N13 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- BMW N13 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- BMW N13 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- BMW N13 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- BMW N13 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- BMW N13 vs Drive-E gasolina
- BMW N13 vs 1.0 MPI
- BMW N13 vs 1.2 12V
- BMW N13 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- BMW N13 vs 1.8 T 20v
- BMW N13 vs 2.0 FSI
- BMW N13 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- BMW N13 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- BMW N13 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- BMW N13 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
- BMW N13 vs VR6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- BMW 3 Series E36 320i (M52B20): reliabilityEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52 reliabilityAutoscore · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52 Engine: Performance, Reliability, and TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW N13Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- BMW N13Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Tickende Zeitbombe: So zuverlässig ist der Prince-Motor von PSA und BMWGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · published 13 March 2026 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- BMW M52Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M52Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M50Wikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- BMW M50Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW M50 / M52: problemas conocidosEnginescope · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- Der BMW M50 Motor: Technische Daten, Probleme, Haltbarkeit & FahrzeuglisteCarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- BMW Z3 Reliability Guide: Everything You Need to Know Before BuyingEuro Premium Parts · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026