Skip to content
MotorFiable

1.2 TCe vs M50 and M52: which engine is more reliable?

According to our risk index, the M50 and M52 carries less risk than the 1.2 TCe: 52/100 versus 54/100 (both high risk). The 1.2 TCe has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Excessive oil consumption and engine failure»; the M50 and M52 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Cooling system failure (expansion tank, thermostat, pump and radiator)».

Risk index

1.2 TCe

54

High risk · 2 serious faults

Risk index

M50 and M52

52

High risk · 2 serious faults

Lower risk

The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated

19 sourcesHow we work

Is the 1.2 TCe reliable?

Only with reservations: 1.2 TCe and 1.2 DIG-T engines built between 2012 and mid-2016 can burn a lot of oil because of poor piston ring sealing, with a risk of damaging the valves, stretching the chain or destroying the engine. Renault and Nissan dealt with it through technical notes and case-by-case assistance, without a recall; later production incorporates the fix.[1][2][3][4][5]

See the 2 of the 1.2 TCe faults

Is the M50 and M52 reliable?

The M52 and its predecessor the M50 are six-cylinder petrol engines that the sources describe as durable: Enginescope considers 300,000 km routine with the cooling circuit looked after. Watch the plastic cooling parts, VANOS, crankcase ventilation and oil leaks and, in the aluminium-block M52s built from 1995 to March 1998, cylinder wear caused by sulphur (Nikasil).[6][7][8]

See the 5 of the M50 and M52 faults

Side-by-side comparison

Comparison of 1.2 TCe and M50 and M52
1.2 TCeM50 and M52
Technical data
TypeEngineEngine
FuelPetrolPetrol
Displacement1,197 cm³—
TimingChainChain
Power100–130 hp150–193 hp
Production2012–2018[1][2][5][9][10]1990–2001[11][12][13][14]
Reliability
Risk index (what is it?)54High risk52High risk
Documented faults25
Of high or critical severity22
Worst severityCritical severityCritical severity
Main faults
  1. Critical severity: Excessive oil consumption and engine failure
  2. High severity: Timing chain stretch and breakage
  1. High severity: Cooling system failure (expansion tank, thermostat, pump and radiator)
  2. Critical severity: Premature cylinder wear (Nikasil coating)
  3. Medium severity: Worn VANOS seals
Most expensive documented repairup to €10,000Excessive oil consumption and engine failurePublished figure[1][2][15][16]No reliable data
Which versions to buy
BuyRecommended versions
  • 1.2 TCe 100-130 / 1.2 DIG-T 115 (H5Ft / HRA2DDT, built from mid-2016)[2][5]
None
With cautionVersions to be cautious about
  • 1.2 TCe 115-130 / 1.2 DIG-T 115 (H5Ft / HRA2DDT, built up to mid-2016)[2][3][16]
  • M50B20, 2.0 litre (150 hp; 1990-1995)[17][18]
  • M50B25, 2.5 litre (192 hp; 1990-1995)[17][18]
  • M52B20, 2.0 litre (150 hp; 1994-1999)[12][17]
  • M52B25, 2.5 litre (170 hp; 1995-1999)[12][17]
  • M52B28, 2.8 litre (193 hp; 1995-1999)[12][17][19]
  • M52TUB20, 2.0 litre (150 hp; 1998-2001)[11][17]
  • M52TUB25, 2.5 litre (170 hp; 1998-2000)[11][17]
  • M52TUB28, 2.8 litre (193 hp; 1998-2001)[8][11][17]
AvoidVersions to avoidNoneNone

Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them

Cars that each one is fitted to

Other comparisons

With the 1.2 TCe

With the M50 and M52

Compare other engines

That is the comparison you are viewing: change one of the two engines.

Sources

Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.

  1. Moteur 1.2 Renault - 400 000 voitures en dangerUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  2. Casse moteur Renault 1.2 TCe : 107 000 Renault concernéesL'argus · Motoring press · published 28 March 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  3. Renault 1.2 TCe et Nissan 1.2 DIG-T : des moteurs gourmands en huileL'argus · Motoring press · published 12 October 2016 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  4. Moteur 1.2 Renault - Les constructeurs minimisentUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 31 July 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  5. Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Encyclopedia · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  6. BMW 3 Series E36 320i (M52B20): reliabilityEnginescope · Buying guide or workshop · consulted 2 November 2026
  7. BMW M52 reliabilityAutoscore · Buying guide or workshop · consulted 2 November 2026
  8. BMW M52 Engine: Performance, Reliability, and TuningBMWBlog · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026
  9. Nissan HR engineWikipedia (inglés) · Encyclopedia · consulted 26 September 2026
  10. H-Typrenaultfans.info · Other source · consulted 26 September 2026 · in German
  11. BMW M52Wikipedia (inglés) · Encyclopedia · consulted 2 November 2026
  12. BMW M52Wikipedia (alemán) · Encyclopedia · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
  13. BMW M50Wikipedia (inglés) · Encyclopedia · consulted 2 November 2026
  14. BMW M50Wikipedia (alemán) · Encyclopedia · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
  15. Posibles fallos en algunos motores de gasolina de Renault, Dacia y NissanOCU · Consumer association · published 4 June 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in Spanish
  16. Problème moteur Renault-Dacia 1.2 TCe, Nissan 1.2 DIG-T et Mercedes - Vos questions, nos réponsesUFC-Que Choisir (Que Choisir Ensemble) · Consumer association · published 24 May 2019 · consulted 26 September 2026 · in French
  17. BMW M50 / M52: problemas conocidosEnginescope · Buying guide or workshop · consulted 2 November 2026
  18. Der BMW M50 Motor: Technische Daten, Probleme, Haltbarkeit & FahrzeuglisteCarWiki.de · Buying guide or workshop · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
  19. BMW Z3 Reliability Guide: Everything You Need to Know Before BuyingEuro Premium Parts · Technical documentation · consulted 2 November 2026