M270/M274 vs VR6: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the M270/M274 carries less risk than the VR6: 43/100 (moderate risk) versus 50/100 (high risk). The M270/M274 has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «Camshaft breakage due to a defective weld (2015 units)»; the VR6 has 1 documented serious fault, the main one being «VR6 timing chain and tensioners».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the M270/M274 reliable?
The M270 (transverse, front-wheel drive) and the M274 (longitudinal, rear-wheel drive) are the family of turbocharged, direct-injection 4-cylinder engines that Mercedes-Benz has fitted since 2011 in 1.6 and 2.0 litres. They are generally solid engines —the timing chain no longer gives trouble— but with documented faults: camshaft breakage caused by a defective weld (2015) and, on the M274, oil leaking from the camshaft adjuster into the connector.[1][2][3]
See the 5 of the M270/M274 faultsIs the VR6 reliable?
Its best-documented faults are the timing chain, with tensioners on the 12-valve versions and stretching on the 3.2 (R32, A3 8P, TT, Cayenne), and, to a lesser extent, the cooling system of the 12-valve versions. The 3.6 FSI comes out of the sources better than the 3.2.[4][5][6]
See the 2 of the VR6 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | M270/M274 | VR6 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,991 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 102–245 hp | 140–300 hp |
| Production | since 2011[1][7] | 1991–2024[8][9][10] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 43Moderate risk | 50High risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 2 |
| Of high or critical severity | 1 | 1 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | up to €500NOx sensor failure (code P2200) on the M274Published figure[2] | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about |
| |
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the M270/M274
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 PureTech
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 PureTech
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 1.3 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- M270/M274 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- M270/M274 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- M270/M274 vs BMW B38 / B37
- M270/M274 vs BMW B48 / B38
- M270/M274 vs BMW B58
- M270/M274 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- M270/M274 vs M50 and M52
- M270/M274 vs BMW M54
- M270/M274 vs M60 and M62
- M270/M274 vs BMW N13
- M270/M274 vs BMW N20
- M270/M274 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- M270/M274 vs BMW N43/N46
- M270/M274 vs BMW N52 / N53
- M270/M274 vs BMW N54/N55
- M270/M274 vs BMW N62 / N63
- M270/M274 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- M270/M274 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- M270/M274 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- M270/M274 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- M270/M274 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- M270/M274 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- M270/M274 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- M270/M274 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- M270/M274 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- M270/M274 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- M270/M274 vs MZR gasolina
- M270/M274 vs Skyactiv-G
- M270/M274 vs M111
- M270/M274 vs M112 / M113
- M270/M274 vs M264/M254
- M270/M274 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- M270/M274 vs M260
- M270/M274 vs M271
- M270/M274 vs M272/M273
- M270/M274 vs M276
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- M270/M274 vs MIVEC gasolina
- M270/M274 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- M270/M274 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- M270/M274 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- M270/M274 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- M270/M274 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- M270/M274 vs Porsche M96/M97
- M270/M274 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- M270/M274 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 THP
- M270/M274 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- M270/M274 vs 0.9 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 TCe
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 16v
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 8v
- M270/M274 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- M270/M274 vs Rover K-Series
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- M270/M274 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 Turbo
- M270/M274 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- M270/M274 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- M270/M274 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- M270/M274 vs Drive-E gasolina
- M270/M274 vs 1.0 MPI
- M270/M274 vs 1.2 12V
- M270/M274 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- M270/M274 vs 1.8 T 20v
- M270/M274 vs 2.0 FSI
- M270/M274 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- M270/M274 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- M270/M274 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- M270/M274 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
With the VR6
- VR6 vs 1.2 PureTech
- VR6 vs 1.0 PureTech
- VR6 vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- VR6 vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- VR6 vs 1.2 TCe
- VR6 vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- VR6 vs 1.3 TCe
- VR6 vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- VR6 vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- VR6 vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- VR6 vs 2.4, 2.8 and 3.0 V6 30v
- VR6 vs BMW B38 / B37
- VR6 vs BMW B48 / B38
- VR6 vs BMW B58
- VR6 vs M43 1.6, 1.8 and 1.9
- VR6 vs M50 and M52
- VR6 vs BMW M54
- VR6 vs M60 and M62
- VR6 vs BMW N13
- VR6 vs BMW N20
- VR6 vs N42 and N45 1.6, 1.8 and 2.0
- VR6 vs BMW N43/N46
- VR6 vs BMW N52 / N53
- VR6 vs BMW N54/N55
- VR6 vs BMW N62 / N63
- VR6 vs 1.0, 1.2 and 1.4 Fire
- VR6 vs 1.4 T-Jet
- VR6 vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- VR6 vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- VR6 vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- VR6 vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- VR6 vs 2.0 EcoBoost
- VR6 vs 2.3 EcoBoost
- VR6 vs 1.0-1.6 8v Endura-E, Duratec 8v and RoCam
- VR6 vs 1.8 and 2.0 Zetec-E
- VR6 vs 1.0 and 1.2 de 3 cilindros (Onix and Tracker)
- VR6 vs 1.4 / 1.6 16v E-TEC II
- VR6 vs 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.2 S-TEC
- VR6 vs 1.2, 1.4 and 1.6 8V (Family 1)
- VR6 vs Family II 2.0 and 2.4 gasolina
- VR6 vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- VR6 vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- VR6 vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- VR6 vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- VR6 vs Honda IMA híbrido
- VR6 vs 1.0 T-GDI
- VR6 vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- VR6 vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- VR6 vs 1.3, 1.4 and 1.6 Alpha
- VR6 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Beta II
- VR6 vs V6 Delta 2.5 and 2.7 (Hyundai-Kia)
- VR6 vs 1.0 and 1.1 Epsilon
- VR6 vs 1.4 / 1.6 MPI Gamma
- VR6 vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- VR6 vs 1.8 / 2.0 Nu
- VR6 vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- VR6 vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- VR6 vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- VR6 vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- VR6 vs MZR gasolina
- VR6 vs Skyactiv-G
- VR6 vs M111
- VR6 vs M112 / M113
- VR6 vs M264/M254
- VR6 vs M266 (1.5, 1.7, 2.0 and 2.0 Turbo)
- VR6 vs M260
- VR6 vs M271
- VR6 vs M272/M273
- VR6 vs M276
- VR6 vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- VR6 vs MIVEC gasolina
- VR6 vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- VR6 vs 1.6 DIG-T
- VR6 vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- VR6 vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- VR6 vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- VR6 vs 1.5/1.6/1.8 QG
- VR6 vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- VR6 vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- VR6 vs 1.4 Turbo
- VR6 vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- VR6 vs 2.2 Ecotec gasolina
- VR6 vs 1.4/1.6/1.8 Ecotec 16V (primera generación)
- VR6 vs Porsche MA1 / 9A1
- VR6 vs Porsche M96/M97
- VR6 vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- VR6 vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- VR6 vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- VR6 vs 1.6 THP
- VR6 vs 1.8, 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW7/EW10/EW12
- VR6 vs 1.8 and 2.0 XU
- VR6 vs 0.9 TCe
- VR6 vs 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- VR6 vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- VR6 vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- VR6 vs 1.8 TCe
- VR6 vs 1.2 16v
- VR6 vs 1.2 8v
- VR6 vs E-Tech Híbrido
- VR6 vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- VR6 vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- VR6 vs Rover K-Series
- VR6 vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- VR6 vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- VR6 vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- VR6 vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- VR6 vs 1.0 VVT-i
- VR6 vs 1.2 Turbo
- VR6 vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- VR6 vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- VR6 vs 1.5 Hybrid
- VR6 vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- VR6 vs 1.8 Hybrid
- VR6 vs 2.7 and 4.0 gasolina (2TR-FE and 1GR-FE)
- VR6 vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- VR6 vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- VR6 vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- VR6 vs Drive-E gasolina
- VR6 vs 1.0 MPI
- VR6 vs 1.2 12V
- VR6 vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- VR6 vs 1.8 T 20v
- VR6 vs 2.0 FSI
- VR6 vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
- VR6 vs 2.3 VR5 (V5)
- VR6 vs 1.0, 1.4 and 1.6 8v EA111
- VR6 vs 1.6 and 2.0 8v EA827
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Mercedes-Benz M270 engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Mercedes M274: Typische Probleme & HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- Mercedes M270: Typische Probleme & HaltbarkeitGebrauchtwagenberater · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in German
- VW Golf III VR6 (1991-1998)AutoBild · Motoring press · published 1 September 2003 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- VW Golf IV (1J): Schwachstellen und KaufberatungGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Gebrauchtwagen-Kaufberater: Was kann der Porsche Cayenne 9PA?AutoScout24 · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Mercedes-Benz Clase A (2012): información técnicakm77 · Technical documentation · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- VR6 engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026
- VR6-MotorWikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- VW EA390Wikipedia (alemán) · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Tous les problèmes sur Volkswagen Golf III (1991-1998)Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French
- Seat Leon I: Bekannte Probleme & RückrufeGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · published 9 April 2025 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- VW Bora (1J2): Typische Probleme & SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · published 14 July 2022 · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- VW Golf 4: ProblemeCarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Audi TT: ProblemeCarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- VW Passat CC: Probleme und SchwachstellenGebrauchtwagenberater.de · Motoring press · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Probleme mit dem Porsche Cayenne (9PA y 92A)CarWiki.de · Other source · consulted 2 November 2026 · in German
- Tous les problèmes sur Volkswagen Passat (2004-2010)Fiches-auto.fr · Owners' forum · consulted 2 November 2026 · in French