0.9 TCe vs 1.0 SCe (B4D): which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.0 SCe (B4D) carries less risk than the 0.9 TCe: 23/100 (low risk) versus 49/100 (moderate risk). The 0.9 TCe has 3 documented serious faults, the main one being «Coolant leak at the thermostat housing»; the 1.0 SCe (B4D) has no documented serious faults.
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 0.9 TCe reliable?
The 0.9 TCe (H4Bt) is a three-cylinder turbo with a good reliability reputation, better than that of its sibling the 1.2 TCe: it does not share the same oil consumption or the same rate of chain problems. Its most-cited weak point is a coolant leak at the thermostat housing, which if ignored can end up damaging the head gasket; chain, turbo and lambda sensor cases appear less often.[1][2]
See the 5 of the 0.9 TCe faultsIs the 1.0 SCe (B4D) reliable?
The 1.0 SCe (B4D) is a simple, low-power (70-75 hp) naturally aspirated three-cylinder engine, with no serious or systemic faults documented. Its most cited issues are a clutch that can slip or judder when cold and, more occasionally on the Dacia Sandero II, higher-than-normal oil consumption; there is no pattern of faults in the chain-driven timing.[3][4][5]
See the 4 of the 1.0 SCe (B4D) faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 0.9 TCe | 1.0 SCe (B4D) |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Displacement | 898 cm³ | 999 cm³ |
| Timing | Chain | Chain |
| Power | 90 hp | 70–75 hp |
| Production | 2012–2024[1][2][6][7][8] | 2014–2024[9][10] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 49Moderate risk | 23Low risk |
| Documented faults | 5 | 4 |
| Of high or critical severity | 3 | 0 |
| Worst severity | Critical severity | Medium severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 0.9 TCe
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 PureTech
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 PureTech
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 TCe
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.3 TCe
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 0.9 TCe vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW B38 / B37
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW B48 / B38
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW B58
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW M54
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW N13
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW N20
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW N43/N46
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW N52 / N53
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW N54/N55
- 0.9 TCe vs BMW N62 / N63
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 0.9 TCe vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 0.9 TCe vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 0.9 TCe vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 0.9 TCe vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 0.9 TCe vs MZR gasolina
- 0.9 TCe vs Skyactiv-G
- 0.9 TCe vs M111
- 0.9 TCe vs M112 / M113
- 0.9 TCe vs M264/M254
- 0.9 TCe vs M260
- 0.9 TCe vs M271
- 0.9 TCe vs M272/M273
- 0.9 TCe vs M270/M274
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 0.9 TCe vs MIVEC gasolina
- 0.9 TCe vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4 Turbo
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 0.9 TCe vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 THP
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.8 TCe
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 16v
- 0.9 TCe vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 0.9 TCe vs Rover K-Series
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 Turbo
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 0.9 TCe vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 0.9 TCe vs Drive-E gasolina
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.0 MPI
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.2 12V
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 0.9 TCe vs 1.8 T 20v
- 0.9 TCe vs 2.0 FSI
- 0.9 TCe vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
With the 1.0 SCe (B4D)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 PureTech
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 PureTech
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 and 1.4 TSI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 TSI / 1.5 TSI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 TCe
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 EcoBoost
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.3 TCe
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 EcoBoost
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 TSI / TFSI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Audi 3.0 TFSI V6
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW B38 / B37
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW B48 / B38
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW B58
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW M54
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW N13
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW N20
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW N43/N46
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW N52 / N53
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW N54/N55
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs BMW N62 / N63
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 8v Fire
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4 T-Jet
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 T3 and 1.3 T4 FireFly Turbo
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 0.9 TwinAir and 1.0/1.3 FireFly
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.5 EcoBoost
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.25/1.4/1.6 Ti-VCT
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 / 2.4 i-VTEC
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Honda e:HEV / i-MMD
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Honda IMA híbrido
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 T-GDI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 GDI / T-GDI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 GDi híbrido (Kappa)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 / 1.25 MPi
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Smartstream 1.6 T-GDi
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 / 2.4 GDI and T-GDI (Theta II)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 and 3.0 Ingenium gasolina
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.3 MZR DISI Turbo
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs MZR gasolina
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Skyactiv-G
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M111
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M112 / M113
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M264/M254
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M260
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M271
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M272/M273
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs M270/M274
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.5 VTi-TECH / T-GDI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs MIVEC gasolina
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Mitsubishi PHEV
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 DIG-T
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.5 VC-Turbo e-Power
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 HR12DE and 1.2 DIG-S (HR12DDR)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 MR20DE / 2.5 QR25DE
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 16v HR16DE / H4M
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0/1.2/1.4 Ecotec
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4 Turbo
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 and 1.8 Ecotec 16v
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Porsche V8 and V6 (Cayenne and Panamera)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4 and 1.6 TU3/TU5
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4/1.6 VTi
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 THP
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 and 2.2 16v EW10/EW12
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 TCe / SCe
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4 and 1.6 8v
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.8 TCe
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 16v
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs E-Tech Híbrido
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 16v F4R and F4RT
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4 and 1.6 16v
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Rover K-Series
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 and 1.4 Boosterjet
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 Dualjet and 1.2 VVT
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.5 K15B (Jimny)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.3, 1.5 and 1.6 gasolina (serie M)
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 VVT-i
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 Turbo
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.33 Dual VVT-i
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4, 1.6 and 1.8 VVT-i
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.5 Hybrid
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.6 Dual VVT-i
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.8 Hybrid
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 and 2.4 VVT-i
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 and 2.5 Hybrid
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Volvo 5 cilindros gasolina
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs Drive-E gasolina
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.0 MPI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.2 12V
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.4 16v and 1.6 FSI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 1.8 T 20v
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs 2.0 FSI
- 1.0 SCe (B4D) vs VW 2.0 TFSI EA113
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Fiabilité des 0.9 TCeFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Moteur H Renault-NissanWikipedia (francés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Dacia Sandero 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes du Dacia Logan 2Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes de la Renault Twingo 3Fiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Mercedes-Benz M281 engineWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Renault ClioWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Dacia SanderoWikipedia (español) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- List of Renault enginesWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Renault TwingoWikipedia (inglés) · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026