1.4 D-4D vs D4/D5: which engine is more reliable?
According to our risk index, the 1.4 D-4D carries less risk than the D4/D5: 48/100 (moderate risk) versus 64/100 (high risk). The 1.4 D-4D has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Turbocharger failure»; the D4/D5 has 2 documented serious faults, the main one being «Auxiliary belt breakage that takes the timing belt with it (5-cylinder)».
The index (0–100) weights the severity and frequency of the three most serious documented faults. How it is calculated
Is the 1.4 D-4D reliable?
Yes, generally: the 1.4 D-4D (1ND-TV) is one of Toyota's most widespread small diesels, with a reputation for reasonable reliability. The documented weak points are the injectors, the turbo, the EGR valve, the diesel particulate filter (on versions that have one) and the clutch and dual-mass flywheel assembly, with cases spread between 2002 and 2018 across the Yaris, Corolla, Auris, Urban Cruiser, Verso-S and MINI One D.[1][2][3][4][5]
See the 6 of the 1.4 D-4D faultsIs the D4/D5 reliable?
The Volvo D5/D4 covers two different engines: the classic 5-cylinder (2001-2016, D5244T/D5204) and the 4-cylinder VEA (D4204T, from 2013). On the former, several owners document the auxiliary belt breaking and taking the timing belt with it, destroying the engine; on the VEA the most common problems are the EGR, the DPF and oil consumption that can damage the turbo from 90,000-150,000 km. Neither is an engine to buy without checking its service history.[6][7][8][9]
See the 6 of the D4/D5 faultsSide-by-side comparison
| Item | 1.4 D-4D | D4/D5 |
|---|---|---|
| Technical data | ||
| Type | Engine | Engine |
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Displacement | 1,364 cm³ | — |
| Timing | Chain | Timing belt (dry) |
| Power | 75–90 hp | 120–235 hp |
| Production | 2002–2018[1][10] | 2001–2024[6][7][11] |
| Reliability | ||
| Risk index (what is it?) | 48Moderate risk | 64High risk |
| Documented faults | 6 | 6 |
| Of high or critical severity | 2 | 2 |
| Worst severity | High severity | Critical severity |
| Main faults |
|
|
| Most expensive documented repair | No reliable data | No reliable data |
| Which versions to buy | ||
| BuyRecommended versions | None | None |
| With cautionVersions to be cautious about | ||
| AvoidVersions to avoid | None | None |
Severity of each fault: green, low; amber, medium; red, high; dark red, critical. How we rate them
Cars that each one is fitted to
Other comparisons
With the 1.4 D-4D
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 HDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 TDI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.5 dCi
- 1.4 D-4D vs BMW N47
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.3 Multijet
- 1.4 D-4D vs OM651
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 CRDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 dCi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 TDI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 HDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- 1.4 D-4D vs BMW B47
- 1.4 D-4D vs BMW B57
- 1.4 D-4D vs BMW M47
- 1.4 D-4D vs BMW M57
- 1.4 D-4D vs BMW N57
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.3 MultiJet
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.8 TDCi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.7 CRDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- 1.4 D-4D vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- 1.4 D-4D vs TDV6 / SDV6
- 1.4 D-4D vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- 1.4 D-4D vs MZR-CD
- 1.4 D-4D vs Skyactiv-D
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- 1.4 D-4D vs OM642
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- 1.4 D-4D vs OM654
- 1.4 D-4D vs OM656
- 1.4 D-4D vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 CDTI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.7 CDTI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 CDTI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.4 HDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 HDi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.9 dCi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0 dCi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.9 D / dTi
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- 1.4 D-4D vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- 1.4 D-4D vs D5 5 cilindros
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.2 TDI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.4 TDI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 1.9 TDI
- 1.4 D-4D vs 2.5 TDI R5
- 1.4 D-4D vs 3.0 TDI V6
With the D4/D5
- D4/D5 vs 1.5 BlueHDi
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 HDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 TDI
- D4/D5 vs 1.5 dCi
- D4/D5 vs BMW N47
- D4/D5 vs 1.3 Multijet
- D4/D5 vs OM651
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 CRDi
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 dCi
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 TDI
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 HDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 JTDm Multijet II
- D4/D5 vs BMW B47
- D4/D5 vs BMW B57
- D4/D5 vs BMW M47
- D4/D5 vs BMW M57
- D4/D5 vs BMW N57
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 and 2.0 MultiJet II
- D4/D5 vs 1.9 JTD/Multijet and 2.4 JTD
- D4/D5 vs 2.3 MultiJet
- D4/D5 vs 2.4 JTD / JTDm Multijet
- D4/D5 vs 1.8 TDCi
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 / 2.4 / 3.2 TDCi (Puma)
- D4/D5 vs 1.5 / 2.0 EcoBlue
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 and 2.2 VCDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 i-CTDi
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 / 2.2 i-DTEC
- D4/D5 vs 1.7 CRDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 and 2.2 CRDi
- D4/D5 vs 1.1 and 1.4 CRDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 CRDi (D4EA)
- D4/D5 vs 2.5 CRDi (D4CB)
- D4/D5 vs Isuzu 2.5 / 3.0 / 1.9 Ddi
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 TD4 / SD4
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 Ingenium diésel
- D4/D5 vs TDV6 / SDV6
- D4/D5 vs e-Skyactiv D 3.3
- D4/D5 vs MZR-CD
- D4/D5 vs Skyactiv-D
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 CDI (OM640)
- D4/D5 vs OM642
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 CDI (OM646)
- D4/D5 vs OM654
- D4/D5 vs OM656
- D4/D5 vs 3.2 DI-D (4M41)
- D4/D5 vs 1.8/2.2 DI-D
- D4/D5 vs 2.2/2.5 dCi
- D4/D5 vs 2.5 dCi YD25
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 CDTI
- D4/D5 vs 1.7 CDTI
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 DTI and 2.2 DTI
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 CDTI
- D4/D5 vs 1.4 HDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 BlueHDi
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 HDi
- D4/D5 vs 1.9 dCi
- D4/D5 vs 2.0 dCi
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 dCi and 3.0 dCi V6
- D4/D5 vs 1.9 D / dTi
- D4/D5 vs 2.3 dCi (M9T)
- D4/D5 vs 1.6 e-XDi160
- D4/D5 vs 2.2 MultiJet / BlueHDi (Stellantis)
- D4/D5 vs 2.0/2.2 D-4D
- D4/D5 vs 2.4 / 2.8 D-4D (GD)
- D4/D5 vs 2.5 / 3.0 D-4D (KD)
- D4/D5 vs VM Motori 2.8 and 3.0 CRD
- D4/D5 vs D5 5 cilindros
- D4/D5 vs 1.2 TDI
- D4/D5 vs 1.4 TDI
- D4/D5 vs 1.9 TDI
- D4/D5 vs 2.5 TDI R5
- D4/D5 vs 3.0 TDI V6
Compare other engines
Sources
Every fact on this page links to its source. If you find an error, let us know.
- Toyota ND engineWikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Toyota Yaris 2 (2005-2011) : fiabilité, pannes et rappelsFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Toyota Yaris (1999-2005) : fiabilité, pannes et rappelsFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Toyota Auris (2007-2012) : fiabilité, pannes et rappelsFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Mini Mini (2001-2006) : fiabilité, pannes et rappelsFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Volvo Engine ArchitectureWikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Volvo D5: 185 CV para el S60, V70, XC70 y XC90Autopista.es · Motoring press · published July 2005 · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Fiabilité et pannes Volvo XC60 (2008-2017)Fiches-auto.fr · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes Volvo V60Fiches-auto.fr · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Toyota Corolla (E120)Wikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026
- Volvo XC90Wikipedia · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in Spanish
- Toyota Corolla (2002-2007) : fiabilité, pannes et rappelsFiches-auto.fr · Motoring press · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes Volvo S60Fiches-auto.fr · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French
- Fiabilité et pannes Volvo XC60 (2017-)Fiches-auto.fr · Other source · consulted 27 September 2026 · in French